Winter Jazzfest Announces 2019 Artist Lineup

The New York festival, now in its 15th year, will run Jan. 4 through Jan. 12

ShabakaHutchings726X484

Shabaka Hutchings at 2018 Winter Jazzfest NYC (photo by Jati Lindsay)

New York’s Winter Jazzfest, now in its 15th year, has announced a list of musicians who will appear at the 2019 festival, which is scheduled to run Friday, Jan. 4, through Saturday, Jan. 12.

The festival will include a British jazz showcase, a 50th-anniversary celebration of ECM Records, and an opening-night concert featuring Meshell Ndegeocello, the festival’s artist in residence, playing the music of Prince. Ndegeocello will also participate in at least one of the talks put on by Winter Jazzfest, helmed by critic Nate Chinen of WBGO.

“NYC Winter Jazzfest again joins festivals across the globe in striving for gender parity on our festival stages,” the festival’s organizers said in a press release. “We are proud to be part of UK-based PRS Foundation’s international Keychange program, through which we’ve pledged to achieve a gender balance on our stages. We’ll be hosting a Keychange panel discussion and event as part of our Winter Jazzfest Talks series.”

As usual, the festival will be capped off with a two-night marathon run of shows in 11 venues in and around the West Village. This year’s marathon is scheduled for Friday, Jan. 11 and Saturday, Jan. 12. There will also be a “half marathon” on Saturday, Jan. 5, at seven venues: Le Poisson Rouge, SOBs, Subculture, the Sheen Center, Nublu, Zinc Bar, and the Bitter End.

For more information and to buy tickets, which went on sale Friday, Oct. 26, go here.

Highlights of the artist lineup are listed below:

Meshell Ndegeocello
Akenya
Alexis Cuadrado Group performs SHOES
Alfredo Rodriguez & Pedrito Martinez Duo
Allison Miller and Carmen Staaf – Science Fair
Amina Claudine Myers
Amir Elsaffar’s Rivers of Sound
Angel Bat Dawid & The Brothahood
Artifacts Trio (Tomeka Reid, Nicole Mitchell, Mike Reed)
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra present “Fandango at the Wall”
Ben LaMar Gay
Ben Wendel “High Heart”
Billy Hart Quartet
Blake Mills & Pino Palladino
Bria Skonberg
Butcher Brown
Cleaver, Cline & Ochs
David Virelles Solo
Donny McCaslin Group
Edmar Castaneda
Emma-Jean Thackray
Expansions: The Dave Liebman Group
Ezra Collective
Gary Bartz plays Another Earth with Pharoah Sanders
Ghost Train Orchestra plays Moondog
Gilles Peterson
Jason Lindner’s Now vs Now
JD Allen Encounters David Murray
Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
Jeremy Cunningham
Joel Ross
Joshua Abrams Natural Information Society
Kandace Springs
Kassa Overall Blue Swamini
Kassa Overall Trio featuring Mark Shim
Larry Grenadier
Leyla McCala
Liebman, Rudolph & Drake
Makaya McCraven
Maria Grand
Mary Halvorson Code Girl
Mathias Eick
Matthew Stevens Trio
Medeski Martin & Wood with Alarm Will Sound
Melissa Aldana
Michael Formanek, Mary Halvorson, Tim Berne
Mikel Patrick Avery’s PLAY
Nate Wood: fOUR
Nubya Garcia
Pedrito Martinez Group
Pocket Science with Gary Bartz, Kahil El Zabar, Jamaaladeen Tacuma, Robert Irving III
Ralph Alessi Quintet featuring Ravi Coltrane
Ralph Peterson and The Messenger Legacy
Roxy Coss Quintet
Samora Pinderhughes Transformations Suite
Sarah Elizabeth Charles and SCOPE
Seun Kuti
Shai Maestro Trio
Sisterhood of Swing (Led by Bria Skonberg)
Spencer Zahn
Subtle Degrees: Travis Laplante & Gerald Cleaver
Takuya Kuroda
Tawiah
Terence Blanchard featuring The E-Collective
Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
The JuJu Exchange
Theo Bleckmann and The Westerlies
Tia Fuller
Toshi Reagon’s Word*Rock*Sword
Unfold Ordinary Mind with Ben Goldberg, Nels Cline, John Ellis, and Ches Smith
Vijay Iyer & Craig Taborn Duo
Will Miller’s RESAVOIR
Yazmin Lacey
Yussef Dayes