Vision Festival 22 Lineup Announced

Seven-day free-jazz fest features Cooper-Moore, Nicole Mitchell, David Murray, Tomika Reid, William Parker and many more

Cooper-Moore (photo by Peter Gannushkin)
0
Cooper-Moore (photo by Peter Gannushkin)
By
Mitchell Reid Reed Trio (photo by Lauren Deutsch)
1
Mitchell Reid Reed Trio (photo by Lauren Deutsch)
By
Miya Masaoka and Robert Dick (photo courtesy Arts for Art)
2
Miya Masaoka and Robert Dick (photo courtesy Arts for Art)
By
Nicole Mitchell (photo by Lauren Deutsch)
3
Nicole Mitchell (photo by Lauren Deutsch)
By
Tomeka Reid (photo courtesy Arts for Art)
4
Tomeka Reid (photo courtesy Arts for Art)
By
William Parker (photo by Jimmy Katz)
5
William Parker (photo by Jimmy Katz)
By

1 of 6   Next



Arts for Art, a New York City-based non-profit organization dedicated to the advancement of free jazz, has announced the artist roster and full schedule for Vision Festival 22: Free Jazz Festival for a Just Future, taking place May 28-June 3 at Judson Memorial Church, 55 Washington Square South in Greenwich Village, NYC.

This year’s event celebrates the career of multi-instrumentalist, instrument-designer and educator Cooper-Moore who will also perform on May 29. “Cooper-Moore exemplifies the deep dedication, idealism, and integrity which make for a truly great artist,” states Arts for Arts founder and festival artistic director Patricia Nicholson. “He resists definition and continues to shape our cultural landscape.”

The first day of the festival consists of film screenings, including a short biography of Cooper-Moore.

Tickets for each day are $40 in advance, $45 at the door, with student and senior tickets available at the door for $25. Festival passes are available for $200 (VIP passes $300). For more information and to purchase tickets visit vision22.bpt.me, contact [email protected]artsforart.org or call (212) 254-5420.

Festival Schedule

Sunday, May 28

May 28 events only take place at Anthology Film Archives, 32 Second Avenue, New York, N.Y.

3:45 Grenada: The Future Coming Towards Us
5:30 Ashimba: A Portrait of Cooper-Moore | Rising Tones Cross
8:30 David S. Ware: A World of Sound | The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution

Monday, May 29

May 29-June 3 events take place at Judson Memorial Church, 55 Washington Square South, New York, N.Y.

6:30 Invocation: Hamid Drake & Patricia Nicholson
7:00 Digital Primitives
Cooper-Moore (piano, ashimba, etc.), Assif Tsahar (tenor sax),
Chad Taylor (drums), guest: Brian Price (tenor sax)
8:00 Black Host
Gerald Cleaver (drums), Brandon Seabrook (guitar), Pascal Niggenkemper (bass), Darius Jones (sax)
9:00 Carl Hancock Rux (poet)
10:00 In Order to Survive
Cooper-Moore (piano), William Parker (bass), Rob Brown (sax), Hamid Drake (drums)

Tuesday, May 30

6:30 Yoshiko Chuma and the School of Hard Knocks: Dead End, Hey! Women
7:00 String Stories
Miya Masaoka (koto), Robert Dick (flute), Joëlle Léandre (bass)
8:00 Jazz & Poetry Choir Collective
Michael T.A. Thompson (conduction, percussion), E.J. Antonio (poet), Rosie Hertlein (violin, poet), Larry Roland (bass, poet), Golda Solomon (poet), Phylisha Villanueva (poet), Warren Smith (drums, poet)
9:00 Tomas Fujiwara Double Trio
Tomas Fujiwara (drums), Gerald Cleaver (drums), Ralph Alessi (trumpet), Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet), Mary Halvorson (guitar), Brandon Seabrook (guitar)
10:00 Trio Three
Andrew Cyrille (drums), Oliver Lake (sax), Reggie Workman (bass)

Wednesday, May 31

6:00 Visionary Youth Orchestra directed by Jeff Lederer and Jessica Jones
7:00 Dickey / Maneri / Shipp
Mat Maneri (violin), Matthew Shipp (piano), Whit Dickey (drums)
8:00 K.J. Holmes (dance) / Jeremy Carlstedt (drums)
8:30 Jason Kao Hwang’s Burning Bridge
Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet), Jason Kao Hwang (violin), Joe Daley (tuba), Steve Swell (trombone), Wang Guowei (erhu), Sun Li (pipa), Ken Filiano (bass), Andrew Drury (drums)
9:30 Tracie Morris (poet)
10:00 Charles Gayle Trio
Charles Gayle (sax), William Parker (bass), Michael T.A. Thompson (drums)

Thursday, June 1

9-5 p.m. Columbia Conference: On the Sound of Resistance
keynote by Fred Moten
7:00 Odean Pope Saxophone Choir
Odean Pope (solo tenor), Gene Ghee (1st tenor), Terry Lawson (2nd tenor), Julian Pressley (1st alto), Louis Taylor (2nd alto), Robert Landham (3rd alto), Joe Sudler (baritone), Lee Smith (bass), Tom Lawton (piano), Craig McIver (drums)
8:00 Jesús Papoleto Meléndez (poet)
8:30 Darius Jones & Farmers by Nature
Gerald Cleaver (drums), William Parker (bass), Craig Taborn (piano), Darius Jones (sax)
9:30 Djassi DaCosta Johnson (dance) / Shayna Dulberger (bass)
10:00 Artifacts
Tomeka Reid (cello), Nicole Mitchell (flute), Mike Reed (drums)

Friday, June 2

4:30 A Creative Rally for a Just World in Washington Square Park
with Artists for a Free World and Rise and Resist
7:00 Chicago Plan
Gebhard Ullmann (tenor sax, bass clarinet), Steve Swell (trombone), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Michael Zerang (drums)
8:00 Joe McPhee’s The Dream Book
Joe McPhee (sax, trumpet), Daniel Carter (sax, trumpet, flute), Dom Minasi (guitar), Dominic Duvall Jr. (bass), Jay Rosen (drums), Larry Roland (bass)
9:00 Fred Moten (poet)
9:30 Dave Burrell Quartet
Dave Burrell (piano), Kidd Jordan (sax), William Parker (bass), William Hooker (drums)
10:30 BassDrumBone
Mark Helias (bass), Gerry Hemingway (drums), Ray Anderson (trombone)

Saturday, June 3

3:00 Forum: Creating a Just world
6:30 Positive Knowledge
Oluyemi Thomas (bass clarinet, sax), Ijeoma Thomas (poet, percussion), Special Guest: Andrew Cyrille (drums)
7:30 Malaby / Maneri / Levin
Tony Malaby (saxophones), Mat Maneri (viola), Daniel Levin (cello)
8:30 Ivo Perelman Quartet
Matthew Shipp (piano), Ivo Perlman (sax), Michael Bisio (bass), Whit Dickey (drums)
9:30 David Murray Trio
David Murray, (sax), Gerry Eastman (bass), Kahil el’Zabar (percussion),
10:30 Songs for a Free World
Composers: Oliver Lake, William Parker
Directed by Patricia Nicholson