Jazz-Related Grammy Award Winners Announced

Victors include John McLaughlin, Cécile McLorin Salvant, Christian McBride and Billy Childs

CelineMcLorinSalvant_DreamsandDaggers

Cover of Cécile McLorin Salvant's album "Dreams and Daggers"

Winners in these jazz-related categories at the 60th annual Grammy Awards were announced today in New York City, during the pre-telecast ceremony. The full lists of nominees appear below, with the winners in bold. In addition to the awards below, Jane Ira Bloom received a Grammy for Best Surround-Sound Album, for her Early Americans, along with engineers Jim Anderson and Darcy Proper; and Tony Bennett won Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album, for his Tony Bennett Celebrates 90JT wishes to congratulate all of the victors and nominees. 

Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Baylor Project The Journey
Jazzmeia Horn A Social Call
Raul Midón Bad Ass and Blind
Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Porter Plays Porter
Cécile McLorin Salvant Dreams and Daggers

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Bill Charlap Trio Uptown, Downtown
Billy Childs Rebirth
Joey DeFrancesco & the People Project Freedom
Fred Hersch Open Book
Chris Potter The Dreamer Is the Dream

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
John Beasley MONK’estra Vol. 2
Alan Ferber Big Band Jigsaw
Christian McBride Big Band Bringin’ It
Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Homecoming
Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge Whispers on the Wind

Best Latin Jazz Album
Antonio Adolfo Hybrido – From Rio to Wayne Shorter
Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Oddara
Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Outra Coisa – The Music of Moacir Santos
Miguel Zenón Típico
Pablo Ziegler Trio Jazz Tango

John McLaughlin's custom PRS
John McLaughlin with his PRS double-neck guitar in Buffalo, N.Y.; Nov. 1, 2017 (photo by Marek Lazarski)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Sara Caswell, soloist “Can’t Remember Why” Track from: Whispers on the Wind (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
Billy Childs, soloist “Dance of Shiva” Track from: Rebirth
Fred Hersch, soloist “Whisper Not” Track from: Open Book
John McLaughlin, soloist “Miles Beyond” Track from: Live @ Ronnie Scott’s (John McLaughlin & the 4th Dimension)
Chris Potter, soloist “Ilimba” Track from: The Dreamer Is the Dream

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
The Jerry Douglas Band What If
Alex Han Spirit
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Mount Royal
Jeff Lorber Fusion Prototype
Antonio Sanchez Bad Hombre

Best World Music Album
Vicente Amigo Memoria De Los Sentidos
Buika Para Mi
Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Rosa Dos Ventos
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration
Tinariwen Elwan

Arturo O’Farrill (photo courtesy of the artist)

Best Instrumental Composition
“Alkaline” Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
“Choros #3” Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
“Three Revolutions” Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
“Warped Cowboy” Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“All Hat, No Saddle” Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
“Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra” John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
“Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
“White Christmas” Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“Another Day of Sun” Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
“Every Time We Say Goodbye” Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)
“I Like Myself” Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
“I Loves You Porgy/There’s a Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon for New York”  Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater and the Count Basie Orchestra)
“Putin” Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Check out last year’s Grammy results.