Grammy Jazz Winners Announced

McBride, Schneider, Scofield and more

Christian McBride
0
By
Maria Schneider
1
By
Eliane Elias
2
By
John Scofield in performance at the Barbican Centre in London
3
By
Cécile McLorin Salvant, London Jazz Festival, Nov. 2015
4
By

1 of 5   Next



The winners are currently being announced at the 58th Annual Grammy Awards. Below are the winners announced thus far in jazz-related categories (in bold), with the runners-up listed directly below the winner in each category.

Check back throughout the evening as other winners are announced.

Congratulations to all winners from the staff of JazzTimes!

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

WINNER:
Cherokee

Christian McBride, soloist

Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio)

Label: Mack Avenue Records


Giant Steps

Joey Alexander, soloist

Track from: My Favorite Things

Label: Motema Music

Arbiters Of Evolution

Donny McCaslin, soloist

Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)

Label: ArtistShare

Friend Or Foe

Joshua Redman, soloist

Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman)

Label: Nonesuch

Past Present

John Scofield, soloist

Track from: Past Present

Label: Impulse!

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER:
For One To Love

Cécile McLorin Salvant

Label: Mack Avenue Records


Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein

Karrin Allyson

Label: Motema Music

Find A Heart

Denise Donatelli

Label: Savant Records

Flirting With Disaster

Lorraine Feather

Label: Jazzed Media

Jamison

Jamison Ross

Label: Concord Jazz

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

WINNER:
Past Present

John Scofield

Label: Impulse!


My Favorite Things

Joey Alexander

Label: Motema Music

Breathless

Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective

Label: Blue Note Records

Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios

Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio

Label: Blue Note Records

Beautiful Life

Jimmy Greene

Label: Mack Avenue Records

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

WINNER:
The Thompson Fields

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Label: ArtistShare


Lines Of Color

Gil Evans Project

Label: Blue Note/ArtistShare

Köln

Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band

Label: Alternate Side Records

Cuba: The Conversation Continues

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Label: Motema Music

Home Suite Home

Patrick Williams

Label: BFM Jazz

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

WINNER:
Made In Brazil

Eliane Elias

Label: Concord Jazz


Impromptu

The Rodriguez Brothers

Label: Criss Cross Jazz

Suite Caminos

Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Label: 5Passion

Intercambio

Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Label: Patois Records

Identities Are Changeable

Miguel Zenón

Label: Miel Music

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

WINNER:
Sylva

Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest

Label: Impulse!


Guitar In The Space Age!

Bill Frisell

Label: Okeh

Love Language

Wouter Kellerman

Label: Listen 2 Entertainment Group

Afrodeezia

Marcus Miller

Label: Blue Note Records

The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV

Kirk Whalum

Label: Mack Avenue Records

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

WINNER:
The Afro Latin Jazz Suite

Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)

Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues

Label: Motema Music


Civil War

Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)

Track from: Get Up!

Label: MCG Jazz

Confetti Man

David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)

Track from: Confetti Man

Label: Azica Records

Neil

Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band)

Track from: Lab 2015

Label: North Texas Jazz

Vesper

Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)

Track from: Köln

Label: Alternate Side Records

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

WINNER:
Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)

Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)

Track from: Nothing Has Changed

Label: Legacy/Columbia


Be My Muse

Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)

Label: Jazzed Media

52nd & Broadway

Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)

Track from: Home Suite Home

Label: BFM Jazz

Garota De Ipanema

Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)

Track from: Catina Deluna Lado B Brazilian Project Featuring Otmaro Ruiz

Label: Catina DeLuna

When I Come Home

Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)

Track from: Beautiful Life

Label: Mack Avenue Records

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

WINNER:
Birdman

Antonio Sanchez, composer

Label: Milan Records


The Imitation Game

Alexandre Desplat, composer

Label: Sony Classical

Interstellar

Hans Zimmer, composer

Label: WaterTower Music

The Theory Of Everything

Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

Label: Back Lot Music

Whiplash

Justin Hurwitz, composer

Label: Varèse Sarabande

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER:
The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern

Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

Label: RPM Records/Columbia Records


Shadows In The Night

Bob Dylan

Label: Columbia

Stages

Josh Groban

Label: Reprise

No One Ever Tells You

Seth MacFarlane

Label: Republic

My Dream Duets

Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

Label: Verve Music Group