2015 Grammy Nominations Announced

Jazz nominees include Chick Corea, Fred Hersch, Billy Childs, Dianne Reeves, Jason Moran

Fred Hersch
0
By
Gretchen Parlato
1
By
Brian Blade performing with David Binney at CareFusion Newport Jazz Festival 2010
2
By
Performance by Billy Childs at 2010 Monterey Jazz Festival
3
By
Jason Moran
4
By
Dianne Reeves
5
By

1 of 6   Next



Below are the jazz-related nominees for the 57th Annual Grammy Awards. Winners will be announced Feb. 8. Best of luck to all nominees!

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“The Eye Of The Hurricane”

Kenny Barron, soloist

Track from: Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio)

“Fingerprints”

Chick Corea, soloist

Track from: Trilogy (Chick Corea Trio)

“You & The Night & The Music”

Fred Hersch, soloist

Track from: Floating (Fred Hersch Trio)

“Recorda Me”

Joe Lovano, soloist

Track from: The Latin Side of Joe Henderson (Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano)

“Sleeping Giant”

Brad Mehldau, soloist

Track from: Mehliana: Taming the Dragon (Brad Mehldau & Mark Guiliana)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Map to the Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro

(Billy Childs &) Various Artists

I Wanna Be Evil

René Marie

Live in NYC

Gretchen Parlato

Beautiful Life

Dianne Reeves

Paris Sessions

Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Landmarks

Brian Blade & the Fellowship Band

Trilogy

Chick Corea Trio

Floating

Fred Hersch Trio

Enjoy The View

Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart

All Rise: A Joyful Elegy for Fats Waller

Jason Moran

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The L.A. Treasures Project

The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra

Life In The Bubble

Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project

Rufus Reid

Live: I Hear The Sound

Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra

OverTime: Music of Bob Brookmeyer

The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson

Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano

The Pedrito Martinez Group

The Pedrito Martinez Group

The Offense of the Drum

Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Second Half

Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn

New Throned King

Yosvany Terry

Other Jazz-Related Nominations

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Cheek to Cheek

Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

Nostalgia

Annie Lennox

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Wild Heart

Mindi Abair

Slam Dunk

Gerald Albright

Nathan East

Nathan East

Jazz Funk Soul

Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp

Bass & Mandolin

Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Jesus Children”

Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner
Black Radio 2

Best R&B Album

Black Radio 2

Robert Glasper Experiment

Best Latin Pop Album

Tangos

Rubén Blades\

Best American Roots Performance

“And When I Die”

Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas

Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro

Best World Music Album

Eve

Angelique Kidjo

Magic

Sergio Mendes

Best Instrumental Composition

“Last Train To Sanity”

Stanley Clarke, composer (The Stanley Clarke Band)

Track from: Up

“Life In The Bubble”

Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Track from: Life In The Bubble

“Recognition”

Rufus Reid, composer (Rufus Reid)

Track from: Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project

“Tarnation”

Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

Track from: Bass & Mandolin

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Beautiful Dreamer”

Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Track from: Strength In Numbers

“Get Smart”

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Track from: Life In The Bubble

“Guantanamera”

Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)

Track from: The Invasion Parade

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“All My Tomorrows”

Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)

Track from: With Love: Arrangements for Some of My Favorite Singers

“New York Tendaberry”

Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)

Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro

“Party Rockers”

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Track from: Life in the Bubble

“What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?”

Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Track from: Strength In Numbers

Best Album Notes

Offering: Live At Temple University

Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)