SFJazz Announces Programming for 2019-2020 Season

Featuring performances from Ahmad Jamal, Cécile McLorin Salvant, and Bobby McFerrin, among many others.

SFJazz

SFJazz has announced the programming for its new season, running Sept. 5, 2019 to May 31, 2020, with most performances taking place at the SFJazz Center’s Robert N. Miner Auditorium.

Highlights of the season include Ahmad Jamal, Cécile McLorin Salvant, and Bobby McFerrin, among many others.

Tickets will go on sale to members on Friday, June 28 and to the general public Thursday, July 12. For more information, visit www.sfjazz.org.

Below is a list of those who will perform throughout the season along with the date.

Ahmad Jamal
Thursday, Sept. 5 – Sunday, Sept. 8, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Veronica Swift

Thursday, Sept. 5 – Sunday, Sept. 8, Joe Henderson Lab

Lizz Wright

Thursday, Sept. 12, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Catherine Russell

Friday, Sept. 13, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Lisa Fischer

Saturday, Sept. 14, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Tierney Sutton and Ann Hampton Callaway

Sunday, Sept. 15, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

John Brothers Piano Company

Thursday, Sept. 12 and Friday, Sept. 13, Joe Henderson Lab

SLUGish Ensemble

Saturday, Sept. 14, Joe Henderson Lab

Ed Reed 90th Birthday

Sunday, Sept. 15, Joe Henderson Lab

Bobby McFerrin with Special Guests

Thursday, Sept. 19 – Sunday, Sept. 22, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Hotplate Presents John Hanrahan Plays Wayne Shorter’s Juju

Thursday, Sept. 19, Joe Henderson Lab

Steve Lehman

Friday, Sept. 20, Joe Henderson Lab

Allison Au Quartet

Saturday, Sept. 21, Joe Henderson Lab

Broken Shadows

Sunday, Sept. 22, Joe Henderson Lab

Brian Blade’s Life Cycles Presents Bobby Hutcherson Tribute

Saturday, Sept. 28, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Christian McBride Big Band

Sunday, Sept. 29, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Mike LeDonne Quartet

Saturday, Sept. 28, Joe Henderson Lab

Chester Thompson Trio

Sunday, Sept. 29, Joe Henderson Lab

SFJAZZ Resident Artistic Director Chucho Valdés

Thursday, Oct. 3 – Sunday, Oct. 6, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Julian Lage Trio

Sunday, Oct. 6, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Kris Davis’ Diatom Ribbons with Terri Lyne Carrington and DJ Val Jeanty

Sunday, Oct. 6, Joe Henderson Lab

Thelonious Monk’s Birthday with Kenny Barron and Friends

Thursday, Oct. 10, Herbst Theatre

GoGo Penguin

Thursday, Oct. 10 and Friday, Oct. 11, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Lila Downs Diá De Los Muertos

Saturday, Oct. 12, Paramount Theatre, Oakland

Zakir Hussain, Béla Fleck, and Edgar Meyer

Saturday, Oct. 12 – Sunday, Oct. 13, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Max Richter and American Contemporary Music Ensemble  and Grace Davidson

Monday, Oct. 14, Herbst Theatre

Ian Bostridge and Brad Mehldau

Tuesday, Oct. 15, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Christian Sands Trio

Thursday, Oct. 17 – Sunday, Oct. 20, Joe Henderson Lab

ECM 50th Anniversary

Thursday, Oct. 24 – Sunday, Oct. 27, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Tigran Hamasyan with Special Guest Areni Agbabian

Thursday, Oct. 24, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Shai Maestro

Thursday, Oct. 24, Joe Henderson Lab

Avishai Cohen Quartet/Wadada Leo Smith Golden Quintet

Friday Oct. 25, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Larry Grenadier, solo

Friday, Oct. 25, Joe Henderson Lab

Vijay Iyer Trio

Saturday, Oct. 26, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Peter Erskine

Saturday, Oct. 26, Joe Henderson Lab

Egberto Gismonti

Sunday, Oct. 27, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Ralph Alessi’s This Against That

Sunday, Oct. 27, Joe Henderson Lab

The Paco de Lucía Project

Wednesday, Oct. 23, Herbst Theatre

Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde & Nosferatu with Dorothy Papadakos, Organ

Thursday, Oct. 31, Grace Cathedral

SFJAZZ Collective

Thursday, Oct. 31 – Sunday, Nov. 3, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Amendola vs. Blades vs. Skerik vs. Baptista vs. Parker

Thursday, Oct. 31 – Sunday, Nov. 3, Joe Henderson Lab

Dorado Schmitt and Django All Stars

Thursday, Nov. 7 – Sunday, Nov. 10, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Daymé Arocena

Sunday, Nov. 10, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Ani Cordero

Thursday, Nov. 7, Joe Henderson Lab

Camila Meza

Friday, Nov. 8, Joe Henderson Lab

Nella

Saturday, Nov. 9, Joe Henderson Lab

Quianna Lynell

Sunday, Nov. 10, Joe Henderson Lab

Joshua Redman Quartet

Thursday, Nov. 14 – Sunday, Nov. 17, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Carmen Lundy

Thursday, Nov. 14 – Sunday, Nov. 17, Joe Henderson Lab

Carminho

Sunday, Nov. 17, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Sérgio Mendes 60th Anniversary of Bossa Nova

Friday, Nov. 29 – Sunday, Dec. 1, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Hotplate Presents Mason Razavi Plays Wes Montgomery’s Boss Guitar

Thursday, Nov. 21, Joe Henderson Lab

Yuko Mabuchi Trio

Friday, Nov. 22, Joe Henderson Lab

Artists On The Rise – Rebecca Holtz and Dan Neville

Saturday, Nov. 23, Joe Henderson Lab

SFJAZZ High School All-Stars

Sunday, Dec. 8, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane, and Matthew Garrison

Sunday, Dec. 8, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Smith Dobson Quartet

Friday, Dec. 6, Joe Henderson Lab

Erik Jekabson Sextet

Saturday, Dec. 7, Joe Henderson Lab

Natalie Cressman

Sunday, Dec. 8, Joe Henderson Lab

SFJAZZ Monday Night Band Winter Showcase

Monday, Dec. 9, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Pink Martini

Tuesday, Oct. 10 – Sunday, Dec. 14, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Thursday, Dec. 19, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Adam Shulman’s Charlie Brown Christmas

Friday, Dec. 20, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Duke Ellington’s Nutcracker Suite with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Saturday, Dec. 21, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

The Klezmatics

Sunday, Dec. 22, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Lavay Smith and Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers

Thursday, Dec. 19 – Sunday, Dec. 22, Joe Henderson Lab

Funky New Year with Maceo Parker with Special Guest Candy Dulfer

Saturday, Dec. 28 – Tuesday, Dec. 31, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Chris Botti Residency

Tuesday, Jan. 7 – Sunday, Jan. 12, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Artists On The Rise: Marcelo Pérez: No Means No

Saturday, Jan. 11, Joe Henderson Lab

SFJAZZ Poet Laureate Marc Bamuthi Joseph’s The Just and The Blind

Saturday, Jan. 18, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

SFJAZZ Resident Artistic Director Laurie Anderson

Thursday, Jan. 23 – Sunday, Jan. 26, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Harriet Tubman: The Band

Thursday, Jan. 23 – Friday, Jan. 24, Joe Henderson Lab

Zig Zag Power Trio with Vernon Reid, Will Calhoun & Melvin Gibbs

Saturday, Jan. 25 – Sunday, Jan. 26, Joe Henderson Lab

SFJAZZ Gala

Thursday, Jan. 30, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

New Breed Brass Band

Thursday, Feb. 6 – Friday, Feb. 7, Joe Henderson Lab

Cha Wa

Saturday, Feb. 8 – Sunday, Feb. 9, Joe Henderson Lab

Las Cafeteras

Saturday, Feb. 8 – Sunday, Feb. 9, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Rhianna Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

Thursday, Feb. 13 – Sunday, Feb. 16, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Stefon Harris and Blackout

Friday, Feb. 14 – Sunday, Feb. 16, Joe Henderson Lab

SFJAZZ Resident Artistic Director Dianne Reeves

Thursday, Feb. 20 – Sunday, Feb. 23, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Hotplate Presents Kristen Strom Plays Hank Mobley’s Soul Station

Thursday, Feb. 20, Joe Henderson Lab

Artists On The Rise with Nora Stanley Quintet

Saturday, Feb. 22, Joe Henderson Lab

Taj Mahal Quartet

Thursday, Feb. 27 – Sunday, Mar. 1, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Noise Pop at SFJAZZ

Feb. 27 – Mar. 1, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Cécile McLorin Salvant’s Ogresse

Wednesday, Mar. 11, Paramount Theatre, Oakland

Hiromi, solo

Thursday, Mar. 12 – Sunday, Mar. 15, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Mae.Sun

Thursday, Mar. 12, Joe Henderson Lab

Katie Thiroux

Friday, Mar. 13, Joe Henderson Lab

Parlour Game

Saturday, Mar. 14 – Sunday, Mar. 15, Joe Henderson Lab

Paris! Le Spectacle

Thursday, Mar. 19, Herbst Theatre

Paris Combo

Thursday, Mar. 19 – Sunday, Mar. 22, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Hotplate Presents Lori Carsillo Sings Wilson & Adderley

Thursday, Mar. 19, Joe Henderson Lab

Jacqui Naylor

Friday, Mar. 20 – Sunday, Mar. 22, Joe Henderson Lab

Celebration of Holi – Red Baraat: Festival of Colors

Sunday, Mar. 22, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Fly Higher: Charlie Paker @ 100

Rudresh Mahanthappa and Terri Lyne Carrington

Sunday, Mar. 29, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

John Santos Presents

Thursday, Mar. 26 – Sunday, Mar. 29, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Jerry Medina Band, Thursday, Mar. 26

Jazz Boricua: On The Puerto Rican Side: John Santos Sextet, Friday, Mar. 27

Tribute to Cachao: John Santos Sextet with Orestes Vilató, Saturday, Mar. 28

John Santos Sextet with Electric Squeezebox Orchestra, Sunday, Mar. 29

René Marie

Thursday, Mar. 26 – Sunday, Mar. 29, Joe Henderson Lab

2020 NEA Jazz Masters Tribute Concert with Bobby McFerrin, Roscoe Mitchell, Reggie Workman, Dorthaan Kirk

Thursday, Apr. 2, 2020, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

NEA Jazz Masters Week

Eddie Palmieri Sextet, Friday, Apr. 3

Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya, Saturday, Apr. 4

Benny Golson, Sunday, Apr. 5

Jason Marsalis, Friday, Apr. 3 – Sunday, Apr. 5, Joe Henderson Lab

Artemis

Friday, Apr. 10 – Sunday, Apr. 12

BIG BAND WEEK

Maria Schneider Orchestra, Thursday, Apr. 16

Michael Formanek Ensemble Kolossus, Friday, Apr. 17

Darcy James Argue Secret Society, Saturday, Apr. 18

Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra, Sunday, Apr. 19

Hotplate Presents Jaz Sawyer and Jef Mars Play Rich Verses Roach

Thursday, Apr. 16, Joe Henderson Lab

Artists On The Rise with Matt Wong

Saturday, Apr. 18, Joe Henderson Lab

SFJAZZ Resident Artistic Director Joe Lovano

Thursday, Apr. 23 – Sunday, Apr. 26

Sound Prints, Thursday, Apr. 23

US 5: BIRD SONGS, Friday, Apr. 24

Universal Jazz Ensemble, Saturday, Apr. 25

Classic Quartet, Sunday, Apr. 26

SFJAZZ High School All-Stars with Joe Lovano

Saturday, Apr. 25, 11:00am

Steven Bernstein Fest

Sexmob Goes to the Movies, Thursday, Apr. 23

Sexmob Plays San Francisco, Friday, Apr. 24

Steven Bernstein’s MTO West, Saturday, Apr. 25 – Sunday, Apr. 26

Bokanté

Saturday, May 2, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Jazz Mafia Presents in Joe Henderson Lab

Cosa Nostra Strings: Music of the 70s Reimagined, Friday, May 1

Cosa Nostra Strings Hip-Hop + Jazz + Classical, Saturday, May 2

Cosa Nostra Strings with Lilan Kane, Sunday, May 3

Miguel Zenón’s Golden City Suite

Thursday, May 7 – Friday, May 8, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

At War with Ourselves

Kronos Quartet with Terence Blanchard

Saturday, May 9 – Sunday, May 10, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

SFJAZZ Resident Artistic Director Marcus Shelby with Ledisi

Thursday, May 14 – Sunday, May 17

The Music of Nina Simone & Standards

Marc Ribot Residency in Joe Henderson Lab

Solo, Thursday, May 14 – Friday, May 15

Music of Frantz Casseus, Saturday, May 16

Live Score to the Short Films of Jennifer Reeves, Sunday, May 17

Jason Moran

Thursday, May 21 – Sunday, May 24, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Hotplate Presents Dann Zinn Plays Cedar Walton’s Eastern Rebellion

Thursday, May 21, Joe Henderson Lab

Mariza

Thursday, May 28 – Sunday, May 31, Robert N. Miner Auditorium

M-Tet, Thursday, May 28, Joe Henderson Lab

Grease Traps, Friday, May 29, Joe Henderson Lab

Jennifer Johns, Saturday, May 30, Joe Henderson Lab

Atta Kid, Sunday, May 31, Joe Henderson Lab

SFJAZZ FAMILY MATINEES

Tiffany Austin, Sept. 14

Rebeca Mauléon, Oct. 5

Alphabet Rockers, Nov. 16

Adam Shulman’s Charlie Brown Christmas, Dec. 21

Marcus Shelby, Feb. 15

Tammy L. Hall, Mar. 28

SFJAZZ Monday Night Band, Apr. 18

Miguel Zénon, May 9