CELEBRATING
50 YEARS

Full San Francisco Jazz Festival and Summer Sessions Schedule Announced

Terri Lyne Carrington, Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Shabaka Hutchings, and Christian McBride are among the many participants taking part in this summer's festivities

Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (photo: Delphine Diallo)

The 38th edition of the San Francisco Jazz Festival will take place from June 9-21, 2020 and will include performances by Deltron 3030, Gonzalo Rubalcaba and Aymée Nuviola, Terri Lyne Carrington’s Social Science with Angela Davis, and more.

In addition, SFJAZZ’s 2020 Summer Session programming will run for six weeks, from July 9-August 13, and will feature Savion Glover, Sandy Cressman, Claudia Villela, Keb’ Mo’, and many more.

Curated by SFJAZZ, the San Francisco Jazz Festival presents 43 concerts over 13 days in various venues in San Francisco’s Hayes Valley neighborhood: Herbst Theater, Proxy, and SFJAZZ’s Miner Auditorium and Joe Henderson Lab. It begins on Tuesday, June 9, with a free kickoff event at Proxy that features a beer garden, food trucks, classic films, and music for Orchestra Gold and Ghost & The City.

SFJAZZ’s Summer Sessions encompasses six weeks of programming arranged into curated, thematic weeklong “mini festivals” based on the concept of the “Great Americas Songbook.” This theme takes the idea of the American song tradition and extends it to the entirety of “the Americas,” encompassing North, Central, and South America.

The full schedule of the San Francisco Jazz Festival is as follows:

Wednesday, June 10

Deltron 3030
7:30pm, Miner Auditorium 

Howard Wiley
7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Thursday, June 11

Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
7:30pm, Miner Auditorium

Friday, June 12 

Terri Lyne Carrington’s Social Science with Angela Davis
7:30pm, Miner Auditorium

Joachim Cooder
7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Saturday, June 13

GoGo Penguin
7:00pm & 9:30pm, Miner Auditorium

Michael Zilber
7:30pm & 9:00pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Sunday, June 14

Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio; Matthew Whitaker (double bill)
7:00pm, Miner Auditorium

Monday, June 15

David Grisman’s Dawg Trio
7:30pm, Miner Auditorium 

KOKOROKO
7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Tuesday, June 16 

Shabaka and the Ancestors
7:30pm, Miner Auditorium

Wednesday, June 17

A Christian McBride Situation
7:30pm, Miner Auditorium

Giveton Gelin
7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Thursday, June 18

Edna Vazquez; Flor de Toloache (double bill)
7:30pm, Minder Auditorium

Beso Negro
7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab 

Jane Monheit – Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald
8:00pm, Herbst Theatre

Friday, June 19

John Scofield & Dave Holland Duo
7:00pm & 9:30pm, Miner Auditorium

Los Aurora
7:30pm & 9:00pm, Joe Henderson Lab 

Lavay Smith & Her Red Skillet Lickers – Tribute to Peggy Lee
8:00pm, Herbst Theatre

Saturday, June 20

Issac Delgado
7:00pm & 9:30pm, Miner Auditorium

Huntertones
7:30pm & 9:00pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Kim Nalley – Tribute to Nina Simone
8:00pm, Herbst Theatre

Sunday, June 21

SFJAZZ Collective
7:00pm, Miner Auditorium

Delgres
6:00pm & 7:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

 

The full schedule of the SFJAZZ Summer Sessions is as follows:

Savion Glover with OUT’NIGHTz
Thursday, July 9 – Sunday, July 12, Miner Auditorium 

Sandy Cressman’s Milton Nascimento Tribute
Thursday, July 9, 7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Claudia Villela
Friday, July 10, 7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Claudia Acuña
Saturday, July 11, 7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Venezuelan Jazz Collective Featuring Fran Vielma
Sunday, July 12, 6:00pm & 7:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Keb’Mo’
Thursday, July 16 – Sunday, July 19, Miner Auditorium

Villalobos Brothers
Thursday, July 16 – Friday, July 17, Joe Henderson Lab

Diana Gameros – Songs from the Borderlands
Saturday, July 18, 7:30pm, Miner Auditorium 

OKAN
Sunday, July 19, 6:00pm & 7:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab 

Tommy Castro & The Painkillers; Joe Louis Walker
Thursday, July 23, 7:30pm, Miner Auditorium

Marcia Ball; C.J. Chenier
Friday, July 24, 7:30pm, Miner Auditorium 

Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite
Saturday, July 25, 7:30pm, Miner Auditorium

Ruthie Foster
Sunday, July 26, 7:00pm, Miner Auditorium

Aki Kumar
Thursday, July 23, 7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab 

Mimi Fox & Pamela Rose
Friday, July 24, 7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Terrie Odabi
Saturday, July 25, 7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Mitch Woods & His Rocket 88s
Sunday, July 26, 6:00pm & 7:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Chick Corea & the Spanish Heart Band with Rubén Blades
Friday, July 31, 8:00pm, Paramount Theatre Oakland

Dee Dee Bridgewater & Christian Sands Trio
Thursday, July 30, 7:30pm, Miner Auditorium

Dee Dee Bridgewater & Bill Charlap
Friday, July 31 – Sunday, August 2, Miner Auditorium

Joey Alexander
Thursday, August 6 – Sunday, August 9, Miner Auditorium

Nubya Garcia
Thursday, August 6, 7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab 

Changüí Majadero
Friday, August 7, 7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Jorge Glem & César Orozco
Saturday, August 8, 7:00pm & 8:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab

Orquesta La Moderna Tradicíon
Sunday, August 9, 6:00pm & 7:30pm, Joe Henderson Lab 

Herb Alpert & Lani Hall
Thursday, August 13 – Sunday, August 16, Miner Auditorium

Visit the SFJAZZ website for more information about the San Francisco Jazz Festival and SFJAZZ Summer Sessions.