Winter Jazzfest Announces First Wave of 2020 Artists

Mark Guiliana picked as artist-in-residence; tickets on sale now

Mark Guiliana
Mark Guiliana

Winter Jazzfest in New York City has announced the first wave of artists for its 16th edition. The festival, which will run from Jan. 9-18, 2020, will feature more than 150 groups on 20 stages in select venues throughout Brooklyn and Manhattan. 

Some highlights will include a British jazz showcase, featuring Moses Boyd, Kokoroko, Sarathy Korwar, and Poppy Ajudha; a celebration of trumpeter Marcus Belgrave, including performances by Ron Carter, Sheila Jordan, and Louis Hayes; a celebration of Art Blakey; and a performance by Brazilian singer and guitarist Seu Jorge at Town Hall. 

Drummer, composer, and electronic explorer Mark Guiliana will be the festival’s artist-in-residence.

Below is a complete alphabetical list of the first wave of performers; more will be announced soon, according to a press release. 

To purchase tickets, which go on sale today (Oct. 18) for a discounted price, visit winterjazzfest.com.

Art Blakey Centennial
Becca Stevens
Ben Williams “I Am A Man”
Blacks Myths
Brandee Younger’s Soul Awakening 
Bright Dog Red
Chris Lightcap’s SuperBigmouth
Connie Han Trio
Daedelus
Donny McCaslin Group
Eubanks Evans Experience
From Detroit to the World – Celebrating the Jazz Legacy of Detroit and Marcus Belgrave
George Burton 
Gilles Peterson
Godwin Louis
Golden Valley Is Now
Gregoire Maret and Romain Collin’s “Americana” w/ Marvin Sewell
Halvorson & Dieterich
Harish Raghavan ‘Calls for Action’
Heroes Are Gang Leaders featuring James Brandon Lewis 
Hypnotic Brass Band
Igmar Thomas’s Revive Big Band
Ikebe Shakedown
Issac Delgado
Jamie Baum & Short Stories “Of Struggles and Triumphs” 
Jessica Pavone Quartet
Jessica Jones Quartet
Joe Russo
Joey Alexander
José James “No Beginning No End 2”
Kalia Vandever
Kassa Overall
Kat Edmonson
Kneebody + Mark Guiliana
Kokoroko
Kung Fu
L’Rain
Lakecia Benjamin Presents Pursuance: The Music of the Coltranes
Louis Hayes
MAE.SUN
Makaya McCraven
Mark Guiliana (Artist in residence)
Marquis Hill: New Gospel Revisited
Mary Lattimore
Matthew Whitaker
Michael Olatuja’s “Lagos Pepper Soup”
Morley: Sphere Ensemble 
Moses Boyd
Nate Wooley’s Columbia Icefield
Nikara and Black Wall Street 
Nir Felder Trio
Nite Bjuti feat. Val Jeanty, Candice Hoyes and Mimi Jones
Pasquale Grasso
People’s Champs
Phony Ppl
Poppy Ajudha
Quiana Lynell
Rene Marie
Ron Carter
Salami Rose Joe Louis
Samantha Boshnack’s Seismic Belt
Sarathy Korwar
Sasha Berliner
Seu Jorge
Sheila Jordan 
Shigeto
Steve Lehman Trio + Craig Taborn
Steven Bernstein’s [email protected] 
Sunny Jain Wild Wild East
Susan Alcorn Quintet
The Bogie Band featuring Joe Russo
The Cookers
The Jazz Gallery All Stars
Theo Bleckmann’s Mixtape
Theo Croker’s Star People Nation
Tim Berne’s Absint w/ David Torn and Aurora Nealand
Tineke Postma Four
yMusic