Become a member and get exclusive access to articles, live sessions and more!
Start Your Free Trial

Stanford Jazz Festival Announces Lineup for Summer Program

Stanford Jazz Workshop’s program features combination of workshops and performances from June 17 to July 30

2020 NEA Jazz Master Bobby McFerrin
Bobby McFerrin, along with Roscoe Mitchell, Reggie Workman, and Dorthaan Kirk, was named a 2020 NEA Jazz Master. (photo: Petra Hajska)

The Stanford Jazz Workshop has announced the program for the 2022 Stanford Jazz Festival, which features a combination of workshops and performances, held this summer from June 17 to July 30. Founded in 1972 by jazz musician and educator Jim Nadel, the Stanford Jazz Workshop hosts a prestigious summer jazz camp staffed by notable musicians, some of whom were alumni of the program. More than 60 NEA Jazz Masters have performed and taught at the Stanford Jazz Workshop during the last 50 years, and many of the alumni from the summer programs have gone on to attend Stanford as students.

This year, the Stanford Jazz Workshop summer jazz immersion programs will run from July 5 to July 11. These programs include the intensive on-campus and in-person Jazz Camps, the Giant Steps Day Camp for middle school students, and the Jazz Institute for self-guided students, as well as digital only offerings.

The festival also hosts a series of concerts featuring jazz artists both established and emerging. Among the artists appearing as performers at the Stanford Jazz Festival this summer are Bobby McFerrin, Eliane Elias, Dianne Reeves, Lisa Fischer, Kenny Barron, Rufus Reid, George Cables, Taylor Eigsti, Jamie Davis, Faye Carol, Patrice Rushen, Larry Grenadier, Eric Harland, Joshua Redman, Yosvany Terry, Dayna Stephens, Ben Goldberg, Gerald Cleaver, Liberty Ellman, Jaz Sawyer, Sasha Berliner, Andrew Speight, Tiffany Austin, Anat Cohen, Wycliffe Gordon, the SJW 50/50 Jazz Orchestra, Claudia Villela, Lynn Speakman, Victor Lin, Valerie Troutt, Terrence Brewer, Howard Wiley, Ruth Davies, Shemekia Copeland, Dena DeRose, Charles McPherson, and several others. See the complete schedule below.

In recognition of Nadel’s contributions over the last five decades, the festival will honor its founder throughout the six-week program. “I am so thankful to the Stanford community and the audiences for all of their support over the years,” Nadel said in a press release received at JazzTimes. “I am so grateful we can come together this year and celebrate the history of the organization and recognize memorable moments from past performances. While it is important to think back and honor our past, I wanted this year’s Festival to also look forward and highlight exciting new voices and present unique musical combinations of different generations and styles.”

For more information about the Stanford Jazz Festival, visit their website.

Schedule of events for the Stanford Jazz Festival:

Jazz Inside Out with Jim Nadel and Friends 
Friday, June 17, 8:00 p.m., Campbell Recital Hall

Eliane Elias Quartet
Saturday, June 18, 8:00 p.m., Bing Concert Hall

Jamie Davis Sings the Blues, Ballads, and More
Sunday, June 19, 8:00 p.m., Campbell Recital Hall

The Dynamic Miss Faye Carol & Her Trio
Friday, June 24, 8:00 p.m., Campbell Recital Hall

Indian Jazz Journey featuring Mahesh Kale and George Brooks
Saturday, June 25, 8:00 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Miles Ahead Big Band with special guest Adam Theis
Sunday, June 26, 7:00 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Ben Goldberg, Gerald Cleaver, Liberty Ellman
Friday, July 1, 8:00 p.m., Campbell Recital Hall

Early Bird Jazz for Kids with Jim Nadel and the Zookeepers
Saturday, July 2, 10:00 a.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Sasha Berliner & Jaz Sawyer: A Tribute to Bobby Hutcherson & Eddie Marshall
Saturday, July 2, 8:00 p.m., Campbell Recital Hall

Tiffany Austin & Andrew Speight: A Tribute to Nancy Wilson & Cannonball Adderley
Friday, July 8, 8:00 p.m., Campbell Recital Hall

Anat Cohen and Wycliffe Gordon with the SJW 50/50 Jazz Orchestra 
Saturday, July 9, 8:00 p.m., Bing Concert Hall

Bay Area Latin Soul Project with Valerie Troutt
Sunday, July 10, 7:30 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Terrence Brewer & Howard Wiley
Monday, July 11, 7:30 p.m., Campbell Recital Hall

Lynn Speakman Quintet: A Tribute to Jimmy Heath
Tuesday, July 12, 7:30 p.m., Campbell Recital Hall

Ruth Davies’ Blues Night with special guest Shemekia Copeland
Wednesday, July 13, 7:30 p.m.

SJW @ 50: Memories and Musical Moments with Bennett Paster
Thursday, July 14, 7:30 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Jazz Brazil with Anat Cohen, Vitor Gonçalves, and special guest Claudia Villela
Saturday, July 16, 8:00 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Joshua Thurston-Milgrom Quintet
Sunday, July 17, 7:30 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Christina Galisatus/SLUGish Ensemble
Monday, July 18, 7:30 p.m., Campbell Recital Hall

Patrice Rushen
Tuesday, July 19, 7:30 p.m., Campbell Recital Hall

An Evening with Victor Lin
Wednesday, July 20, 7:30 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

The Dayna Stephens Quartet Featuring James Francies
Thursday, July 21, 7:30 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Yosvany Terry Quintet
Saturday, July 23, 8:00 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Bobby McFerrin Circlesongs
Sunday, July 24, noon, Dinkelspiel Auditorium

James Francies Trio; George Cables Trio with Larry Grenadier, Eric Harland, and guests
Sunday, July 24, 8:00 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Charles McPherson with Randy Porter, Russell Hall & Johnathan Blake
Monday, July 25, 8:00 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Guitar Night: Charles Altura & Peter Bernstein featuring Larry Grenadier, 
Eric Harland,  Johnathan Blake
Tuesday, July 26, 8:00 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Lisa Fischer with Taylor Eigsti, Ben Williams, Eric Harland
Wednesday, July 27, 8:00 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Kenny Barron with Rufus Reid and Johnathan Blake
Thursday, July 28, 8:00 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

SJW All-Star Jam
Friday, July 29, 8:00 p.m., Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Dianne Reeves/SJW 50th Anniversary Band
Saturday, July 30, 7:30 p.m., Frost Amphitheater