Jazz in the ’Hoods Lineup Features Shows at More than 20 Venues

Performances part of DC Jazz Festival set for June 7-16

E.J. Strickland performs at the 2016 DC Jazz Festival

The DC Jazz Festival has announced its schedule for Jazz in the ’Hoods Presented by Events DC, part of the 15th edition of JazzFest, set for June 7-16 in Washington, D.C.

The annual citywide celebration will feature performances at intimate spaces and non-traditional venues. Shows will take place in more than 20 spots throughout the city. A full schedule is below.

For the ninth consecutive year, Jazz in the ’Hoods will include a major presentation from CapitalBop. CapitalBop’s present::futures at the DC JazzFest will take place on June 8 and will include headlining sets from Georgia Anne Muldrow and Justin Brown’s Nyeusi.

Also, the University of the District of Columbia is once again partnering with DC JazzFest for music and education programs, as part of its ongoing Jazz Alive series. The Kennedy Center’s Millennium Stage will host the festival’s salute to Nat “King” Cole celebrating the centennial of his birth, including free concerts featuring eight evenings of singing pianists. Transparent Productions will once again bring their unique cutting edge, no-compromise flavor to the DC JazzFest.

In addition to CapitalBop and East River Jazz, other Jazz in the ’Hoods partners include Hamilton Live, City Winery, Anacostia BID, Downtown BID, Kreeger Museum, Twins Jazz, the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage, Mr. Henry’s, Atlas Performing Arts Center, the National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden, Pearl Street Warehouse, The Brixton, Ivy City Smokehouse, and many more.

For more information about the 2019 DC JazzFest presented by Events DC, including concert updates and ticketing information, visit dcjazzfest.org.

Jazz in the ’Hoods schedule by neighborhood:

ANACOSTIA

Anacostia BIG CHAIR
1001-1199 V Street, SE
(202) 949-9872, www.anacostiabid.org

June 8, 1 p.m.
Elijah Balbed Jazz Ensemble, JOGO Project, Dupont Brass

Anacostia Playhouse (East River Jazz)
2020 Shannon Pl, SE
(202) 290-2328, eastriverjazz.net

June 10, 7:30 p.m.
The Peter Brown Project

Busboys and Poets (East River Jazz)
2004 Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue, SE
(202) 889-1374, busboysandpoets.com

June 7, 6-8 p.m.
The Kent Miller Quartet, eastriverjazz.net

The Honfleur Gallery (East River Jazz)
1241 Good Hope Road, SE
(202) 631-6291,eastriverjazz.net

June 9, 7:30 p.m.
Terrance Nicholson (Sub-Z), Fredrico Peña, Marshall Keys, and Mark Prince

We Act Radio (East River Jazz)
1918 Martin Luther King, Jr. Avenue, SE
eastriverjazz.net

June 8, 7:30 p.m.
Herb Scott and spoken word artist El Jay’Em of Speakezie

BUZZARD POINT

CapitalBop’s present::futures at Sandlot Southwest
1800 Half Street, SW, capitalbop.com/cbshows

June 8, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.
Georgia Ann Muldrow, Justin Brown, Miles Okazaki, Brent Birckhead

CAPITOL HILL

Library of Congress
101 Independence Ave, SE
(202) 707-8432, www.loc.gov

June 12, 7 p.m.
Finding Strayhorn: Exploring the Billy Strayhorn Collection at the Library of Congress

Mr. Henry’s
601 Pennsylvania Ave, SE
(202) 546-8412, mrhenrysdc.com

June 8, 8-11 p.m.
Nanny Assis

June 12, 8-11 p.m.
Jam Session

June 14, 8-11 p.m.
Kevin Cordt Quartet

June 15, 8-11 p.m.
Julia Nixon

CONGRESS HEIGHTS 

Gateway DC Pavilion
2700 Martin Luther King, Jr. Ave, SE
(202) 249-3000,eventsdc.com

June 7, 6 p.m.
Chuck Brown Band

DOWNTOWN

Asbury United Methodist Church
926 11th Street, NW
(202) 628-0009, asburyumcdc.org

June 7, 7 p.m.
Julia Nixon

Franklin Park
13th & I St, NW
(202) 412-2841, downtowndc.org

June 13, 12:30 p.m.
Dante Pope After Five Experience

The Hamilton Live
600 14th St, NW
(202) 787-1000, thehamiltondc.com

June 7, 8 p.m. (doors 6 p.m.)
Anat Cohen Quartet

June 8, 6 p.m. & 9:15 p.m.
Cécile McLorin Salvant

June 9, 7:30 p.m.
Hailu Mergia

Wild Days, Rooftop, Eaton DC Hotel
1201 K St, NW
(202) 289-7600, www.wild-days-dc.com

June 9, 2 p.m.-midnight
Nag Champa Art Ensemble

June 12, 5-10 p.m.
Joe Herrera Quartet Feat. James Zimmerman

DUPONT CIRCLE

The Phillips Collection
1600 21st Street, NW
(202) 387-2151, phillipscollection.org

June 6, 5-8 p.m.
Marshall Keys & Soulful Path

FOGGY BOTTOM

The Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
2700 F St, NW
(202) 467-4600, kennedy-center.org

June 9, 6 p.m.
Kelly Green

June 10, 6 p.m.
Amy K. Bormet

June 11, 6 p.m.
Trent Cokley

June 12, 6 p.m.
Noa Fort

June 13, 6 p.m.
Barry Gurley

June 14, 6 p.m.
Micah Smith

June 15, 6 p.m.
Alison Crockett

June 16, 6 p.m.
Eric Byrd Trio

FOREST HILLS/VAN NESS

University of the District of Columbia
Performing Arts-Building 46-West
4200 Connecticut Ave, NW
(202) 274-5803, jazzaliveudc.org

June 10, 7 p.m.
Jordon Dixon, Allyn Johnson, Herman Burney, Carroll V. Dashiell III, and JS Williams

Felix E. Grant Jazz Archives and Acacia Food and Wine
4200 Connecticut Ave, NW
(202) 274-5803, www.vannessmainstreet.org

June 13, 6:30 p.m.
Elijah Jamal Balbed Jazz Ensemble

GEORGETOWN

Tudor Place Historic House & Gardens
1644 31st St, NW
(202) 965.0400,www.tudorplace.org

June 13, 6:30 p.m.
The Nicole Saphos Trio

H STREET/NORTHEAST

Atlas Performing Arts Center
1333 H St, NE
(202) 399-7993, atlasarts.org

June 10, 8 p.m.
Elliot Hughes & Brad Linde Big Ol CD Release Performance

June 15, 8 p.m.
Mark G. Meadows and the Movement

Gallery O on H
1354 H St, NE
(202) 649-0210, galleryoonh.com

June 7, 7 p.m.
Lewis & Keys Trio

June 14, 7 p.m.
Nicole Saphos

June 15, 7 p.m.
Shannon Gunn & The Bullettes

June 16, 7 p.m.
Jazzy Daddy: Musical Buffet

IVY CITY

City Winery DC
1350 Okie St, NE
(202) 250-2531, citywinery.com/washingtondc

June 12, 8 p.m.
SPAGA

June 13, 8 p.m.
Etienne Charles Creole Soul

Ivy City Smokehouse
1356 Okie St, NE
(202) 715-1933, ivycitysmokehouse.com

June 9, 5 p.m.
Future Band

June 10, 6 p.m.
Sam Prather Band featuring Akua Aldrich

LOGAN CIRCLE

Sotto DC
1610 14th St, NW (Lower Level)
(202) 545-3459, sottodc.com

June 7, 8 & 9:30 p.m.
Chris Barrick

June 9, 11:30-2:30 p.m.
DeAndre Shafer Trio Brunch Show

June 13, 8 & 10 p.m.
Suenos

June 15, 7:30 & 9. p.m.
Jordan Dixon Album Release

June 16, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
Dave Manley & Friends Brunch Show

NATIONAL MALL

National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden
6th St & Constitution Ave, NW
(202) 737-4215, rhizomedc.org

June 7, 5 p.m.
Shannon Gunn & The Bullettes

TAKOMA PARK

Rhizome
6950 Maple St, NW
(202) 320-2929, rhizomedc.org

June 8, 8 p.m.
Joe Morris (guitar)/Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Duo (Transparent Productions)

June 14, 8 p.m.
William Hooker

U STREET/SHAW

BiN 1301 DC
1301 U St, NW
(202) 903-4804, www.bin1301dc.com

June 9, 1 p.m.
Deborah Bond & Friends

June 10, 8 p.m.
Bee Boisseau Quartet

June 12, 8 p.m.
Dana Hawkins Trio

June 15, 7 p.m.
Bin 1301 All Star Jam Sessions

The Brixton
901 U St NW
(202) 681-5505, dcjazzjam.com

June 9, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
DC JAZZ JAM

June 16, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
DC JAZZ JAM

Twins Jazz
1344 U St, NW
(202) 234-0072, twinsjazz.com

June 7, 9 & 11 p.m.
Anthony Nelson

June 9, 8 & 10 p.m.
Kristin Callahan

June 12, 8 & 10. p.m.
Alex Parchment & AP Chemistry

June 15, 9 & 11 p.m.
John Lamkin III

SOUTHWEST WATERFRONT

The Anthem
901 Wharf St, SW
(202) 888-0020, theanthemdc.com

June 14, 8 p.m.
Snarky Puppy, José James

June 15, 8 p.m.
Jon Batiste & Stay Human, Brass-A-Holics

Pearl Street Warehouse
33 Pearl St, SW
(202) 380-9620, pearlstreetwarehouse.com

June 15, 2:30 p.m.
DCJazzPrix Finals: AmyAna, Ernest Turner Trio, MIXCLA + 1

June 16, 3-8 p.m.
Witness Matlou Trio, Austin Giorgio Anne Mette Iversen, Oleg Butman Quartet, & El Violin Latino

WESLEY HEIGHTS

Kreeger Museum
2401 Foxhall Rd, NW
(202) 337-3050, kreegermuseum.org

June 15, noon-2 p.m.
Elijah Balbed Jazz Ensemble