Frost School of Music Live Concert Season Lineup Announced

Series will feature 126 concerts featuring faculty, students and guest artists

The Frost School of Music Live Concert Season Lineup Has Been Announced
The Frost Latin Jazz Orchestra performs. (photo: Frost School of Music)

The Frost School of Music at the University of Miami has announced the lineup for its 3rd Annual Frost Music Live Concert Series.

Frost Music Live will present 126 concerts and events beginning September 5, 2019 through April 24, 2020. The school’s Signatures Series will present 23 concerts featuring Grammy and Emmy award-winning guest artists. For the complete schedule, see below.

The Signature Series includes performances from Frost faculty and alumni starting on Friday, September 13 with“A Starry Night in September”– with founder of the Imani Winds Quintet Valerie Coleman and Friends. Additional members of the Frost family performing this year include Maestro Gerard Schwarz conducting the Frost Symphony Orchestra and multi-Grammy winning recording artist composer and conductor Maria Schneider, Frost’s new artistic director for the Henry Mancini Institute. Alumni joining the performance schedule are jazz pianist Emmet Cohen and singer-songwriter, guitarist Raul Midón.  

This year, Dean Shelly Berg will serve as artistic advisor of the Arsht’s Center’s Jazz Roots Concert Series. The series – British Invasion—Latin Style– takes place on Friday, November 1, with an all-star cast including José Feliciano, Arturo Sandoval, the Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra and more.

Performances are held in the UM Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, located at 1314 Miller Drive on the Coral Gables campus; unless otherwise noted.

Tickets are on sale now. Purchase tickets online at www.frostmusiclive.com, call 305-284-2400, or email [email protected]. General admission and assigned seating tickets cost $20. Seniors pay $15. Students pay $10. 

For more information, visit www.frostmusiclive.com.

Frost Music Live Signature Series Schedule

Friday, September 13, 2019, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
A Starry Night in September – Valerie Coleman and Friends
Valerie Coleman, flute
Alicia Hall Moran, mezzo-soprano
Amanda Harberg, piano and composer
Margaret Donaghue, clarinet
Svet Stoyanov, percussion
Shelly Berg, piano

Saturday, September 14, 2019, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Gerard Schwarz’s Debut—Frost Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Aaron Tindall, tuba
 
Sunday, September 22, 2019, 4 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Come Sunday—Frost Wind Ensemble
Robert M. Carnochan, conductor
Mack Wood, graduate conductor
Debut: Jennifer Grim, flute
Omar Thomas, visiting composer

Saturday, October 12, 2019, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Mysterious Mountain—Frost Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Charles Castleman, violin
Ross Harbaugh, cello

Friday, November 1, 2019, 8 p.m.  
Adrienne Arsht Center
Jazz Roots: British Invasion – Latin Style!
José Feliciano, Arturo Sandoval, Lucy Woodward, Kate Reid, Fantine, Shelly Berg, and Frost School’s Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra Hosted by Malcolm McDowell

Thursday, November 6, 2019, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
The Music of Melinda Wagner—Ensemble Ibis
Shawn Crouch, director
Melinda Wagner, guest composer

Thursday, November 7, 2019, 7:30 p.m. 
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Raul Midon’s Homecoming Concert
Raul Midon, voice and guitar

Tuesday, November 12, 2019, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
A Night of Sheila Jordan – Frost Jazz Vocal I, Jazz Vocal II, and Extensions
Kate Reid, director
Sheila Jordan, voice
 
Saturday, November 16, 2019, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Mahler’s World—Frost Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
 
Tuesday, December 3, 2019, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
The 3B’s and 3 Ballets
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
 
Saturday, January 25, 2020, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Maria Schneider Presents Egberto Gismonti – Frost School’s Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra
Maria Schneider, artistic director
Scott Flavin, resident conductor
Egberto Gismonti, guitar and piano
 
Tuesday, February 4, 2020, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Boston Brass
Boston Brass and The Stamps Brass Quintet
 
Thursday, February 6, 2020, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Strauss’s A Hero’s Life—Frost Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Tuesday, February 11, 2020, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Bang on a Bassoon
Brett Dietz, director
Gabriel Beavers, bassoon
Shelly Berg, piano
Andrew Riley and Matthew Nichols, percussion
Hamiruge, LSU Percussion Ensemble
 
Monday, February 24, 2020, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Lieder -Spirituals – Jazz: In Honor of Black History Month
Alan Johnson and Shelly Berg, pianos
Jeanette Thompson, soprano
Robynne Redmon, mezzo-soprano
 
Tuesday, March 3, 2020, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
The Jazz Compositions of Miho Hazama—Frost Concert Jazz Band
John Daversa, director
Miho Hazama, conductor and composer

Wednesday, March 4, 2020, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Classical Giants: Haydn, Mozart, and Beethoven—Frost Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Scott Flavin, violin
Jodi Levitz, viola
 
Tuesday, April 14, 2020, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Reunion—Emmet Cohen and the Frost Studio Jazz Band
Stephen Guerra, director
Emmet Cohen, piano and B3-organ
 
Sunday, April 19, 2020, 4 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
The Planets—Frost Wind Ensemble
Robert M. Carnochan, conductor
Jeffrey Summers, graduate conductor
Aaron Perrine, visiting composer
 
Tuesday, April 21, 2020, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Music of the Spheres—The Culture of Song and Dance
Amanda Quist and Corin Overland, conductors
Carol Kaminsky, dance coordinator
Frost Chorale, Symphonic Choir, Women’s Chorus Frost Dance Ensemble
 
Friday, April 24, 2020, 7:30 p.m.
UM Gusman Concert Hall
Ravel, Tchaikovsky, and More—Frost Symphony Orchestra
Maximiano Valdés, conductor
Gregory Cardi, associate conductor
Horacio Gutiérrez, piano