Become a member and get exclusive access to articles, live sessions and more!
Start Your Free Trial

2022 Vision Festival Lineup Announced

The 26th edition of the festival will take place June 21-25 at Roulette in Brooklyn, with a final day of performances June 26 at the Clemente in Manhattan

Oliver Lake Wadada Leo Smith 2022 Vision Festival
Oliver Lake (left) and Wadada Leo Smith will be celebrated at the 2022 Vision Festival. (photos: Michael Wilderman)

The 2022 Vision Festival —edition number 26, “A Light in Darkness”— will take place from June 21 to June 26 in New York City, including hundreds of performers and featuring tributes to two giants of the avant garde: Wadada Leo Smith and Oliver Lake.

Produced as usual by the nonprofit Arts for Art (AFA), the festival’s first five nights will be held at Roulette, located at 509 Atlantic Avenue in Brooklyn. The final night of performances will be held outdoors at La Plaza at the Clemente, 114 Norfolk Street in Manhattan.

On the festival’s opening night, Wadada Leo Smith will present new works that celebrate the heroism of the passengers of United Airlines Flight 93 on September 11, 2001 in “Pennsylvania’s Sky: No Greater Love – A Remembrance of Their Beauty & Courage.” On its closing night, the festival will pay tribute to the legacy of Oliver Lake with a multidisciplinary work by JD Parran; a performance of Lake’s own new piece “Justice”; and a special performance of the World Saxophone Quartet, with James Carter, Greg Osby, and Bruce Williams playing alongside Lake.

Smith and Lake will both receive Vision Festival Lifetime Achievement Awards; previous recipients of this award include Amina Claudine Myers, Andrew Cyrille, Peter Brötzmann, Cooper-Moore, Milford Graves, Sam Rivers, and Kidd Jordan.

For tickets and more information about the 2022 Vision Festival, visit the Arts for Art website.

The complete lineup of the Vision Festival 26, “A Light in Darkness,” is as follows:

TUESDAY, 6/21/22
Wadada Leo Smith: Celebrating a Lifetime of Achievement

7 p.m. Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet / Pheeroan akLaff – drums

7:20 p.m. Butterfly Silver by Robert Fenz excerpt (4 minutes)

7:30 p.m. Wadada Leo Smith’s Purple Kikuyu & RedKoral
“Flight 93 in Pennsylvania’s Sky: No Greater Love – A Remembrance of Their Beauty & Courage”
Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet / Pheeroan akLaff – drums
Erika Dohi, Sylvie Courvoisier – pianos
Shalini Vijayan, Mona Thian – violin / Andrew McIntosh – viola / Ashley Walters – cello
Film: Duet for Trumpet and Camera by Robert Fenz (30 minutes)

9 p.m. Wadada Leo Smith’s “Purple Kikuyu”
Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet / Pheeroan akLaff – drums
Erika Dohi, Sylvie Courvoisier – pianos

9:30 p.m. Poet: Thulani Davis

10 p.m. Purple Kikuyu: Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet / Pheeroan akLaff – drums
Erika Dohi, Sylvie Courvoisier – piano

WEDNESDAY, 6/22/22

7 p.m. Matthew Shipp Quartet: Matthew Shipp – piano / Jason Kao Hwang – violin
Michael Bisio – bass / Jay Rosen – drums

8 p.m. Staircase in Space: Whit Dickey – drums / Rob Brown – alto sax
Mat Maneri – viola / Brandon Lopez – bass

9 p.m. Davalois Fearon – dance / Mike McGinnis – sax

9:30p.m. William Parker Trio: William Parker – bass, percussion
Hamid Drake – drums, frame dr./ Cooper-Moore – homemade instruments

10:30 p.m. Rothenberg / Courvoisier / Cleaver
Ned Rothenberg – reeds / Sylvie Courvoisier – piano / Gerald Cleaver – drums

THURSDAY, 6/23/22

6:30 p.m. 3×3 “HEAD IN THE SAND” to Tipping Utopia to Vision Festival
by Yoshiko Chuma and The School of Hard Knocks
Dancers: Yoshiko Chuma / Miriam Parker / Emily Mare Pope
Jason Kao Hwang – violin / Steve Swell – trombone / Christopher Mclntyre – trombone

7:30 p.m. C’est Trois:
jaimie branch – trumpet / Luke Stewart – bass / Tcheser Holmes – drums

8:30 p.m. Unnameable Element: Leo Chang – voice, piri / Chris Williams – trumpet
Lester St. Louis – cello / Miriam Parker – movement

9:30 p.m. Red Lily: James Brandon Lewis – tenor sax / Kurt Knuffke – cornet
William Parker – bass / Chad Taylor – drums

10:30 p.m. Nicole Mitchell Ensemble: Terri Lyne Carrington – drums / Val Jeanty – el. perc. / Ken Filiano – bass

FRIDAY, 6/24/22

6:30 p.m. Isaiah Collier’s Chosen Few: Isaiah Collier – tenor sax
Jordan Williams – piano / Luke Stewart – bass / Tcheser Holmes – drums

7:30 p.m. SPARKS: Eri Yamamoto – piano / William Parker – bass
Chad Fowler – sax / Steve Hirsh – drums

8:30 p.m. Ahmed Abdullah & Francisco Mora Catlett: Diaspora Meets AfroHORN
Ahmed Abdullah – trumpet / Francisco Mora Catlett – multi-percussion
Monique Ngozi Nri – vocals, poetry / Sam Newsome, Don Chapman – woodwinds / Bob Stewart – tuba
James Hurt – piano / Radu ben Judah – bass / Roman Diaz – African percussion

9:30 p.m. Angelica Sanchez Trio
Angelica Sanchez – piano / Michael Formanek – bass / Hamid Drake – drums

10:30 p.m. Fay Victor’s SoundNoiseFUNK: WORK in these TIMES Premiere
Sam Newsome – soprano, toys / Joe Morris – electric guitar / Reggie Nicholson – drums
Fay Victor – voice, compositions / Guest: Eddy Kwon – interdisciplinary artist

SATURDAY, 6/25/22

5 p.m. MiM Vision ENSEMBLE – a student band directed by William Parker / TA Thompson / Daro Behroozi

6:30 p.m. Jason Kao Hwang Myths of Origin for 30 Strings

7:30 p.m. Knife & Rose: Patricia Nicholson – text, movement / Ellen Christi – voice
Jean Carla Rodea – voice / Francisco Mela – drums, voice

8:30 p.m. Watershed: Steve Swell – trombone, comp. / Karen Borca – bassoon
Rob Brown – sax / Melanie Dyer – viola / Bob Stewart – tuba
TA Thompson – drums / guest Dave Burrell – piano

9:30 p.m. Monique Ngozi Nri – poet / Ahmed Abdullah – trumpet

10 p.m. Josh Abrams Natural Information Society:
Josh Abrams – bass, gimbre / Lisa Alvarado – harmonium
Jason Stein – bass clarinet / Mikel Patrick Avery – drums
Special guests: William Parker – bass, gimbre / Hamid Drake – drums

SUNDAY, 6/26/22
Oliver Lake: Celebrating a Lifetime of Achievement

5 p.m. JD Parran Spirit Stage 2: performs the music of Oliver Lake
JD Parran – tenor sax / Gwendolyn Laster – violin / Kelvyn Bell – guitar
Bill Lowe – bass trombone / Hilliard Greene – bass / Gene Lake – drums
Patricia Nicholson – choreography / Jason Jordan, Miriam Parker – dance / Amir Bey – head dress

6 p.m. Oliver Lake’s JUSTICE with Sonic Liberation Front
Oliver Lake: composer, arranger, conduction, spoken word
Elliot Levin: tenor sax / Veronica Jurkiewicz: violin / Matt Engle: acoustic bass
Kevin Diehl: drumkit, synth drums / Jameka Gordon: flute
Voices: Chaela Harris – alto / Ravi Seenerine – tenor / Shanon Chua – soprano

7:30 p.m. Oliver Lake – poetry / Andrew Cyrille – drums

8:00 p.m. World Saxophone Quartet
David Murray – tenor, bass clarinet / James Carter – baritone /
Greg Osby – tenor sax / Bruce Williams – alto, soprano sax