The 2011 Expanded Critics’ Poll: Individual Ballots


After the encouraging response we received to last year’s inaugural full-length Critics’ Poll, we decided to make it an annual tradition. Our regular contributors were asked to vote in the same categories that make up our yearly Readers’ Poll, ranking their top five choices in each. The poll focuses on artists’ achievements during 2011, as opposed to their careers in whole.

Here is a selection of the individual ballots submitted by our writers. For the final results, pick up our March issue or go here. THE EDITORS

Andrew Gilbert

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Miguel Zenón

Taylor Ho Bynum

Steve Coleman

Kenny Werner

New Artist

Lisa Mezzacappa

Hristo Vitchev

Brian Landrus

Geoff Vidal

Oscar Perez

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

Steve Coleman and Five Elements

Trio M

Sarah Wilson Trapeze Project

Kenny Werner Quintet

Nice Guy Trio

Big Band

Either/Orchestra

Mingus Big Band

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Brian Carpenter’s Ghost Train Orchestra

Millennial Territory Orchestra

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

Cuneiform

Sunnyside

Pi

Origin

HighNote

Festival

Vancouver Jazz Festival

Monterey Jazz Festival

Montreal International Jazz Festival

Nightclub

Yoshi’s (Oakland)

Village Vanguard

The Stone

Best Artists

Trumpet

Wadada Leo Smith

Darren Johnston

Tomasz Stanko

Avishai Cohen

Terence Blanchard

Trombone

Robin Eubanks

Wayne Wallace

Josh Roseman

Luis Bonilla

Roswell Rudd

Clarinet

Ben Goldberg

Harvey Wainapel

Anat Cohen

Beth Custer

Don Byron

Tenor Saxophone

Billy Harper

Dayna Stephens

Charles Lloyd

David Sanchez

Eric Alexander

Alto Saxophone

Miguel Zenón

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Yosvany Terry

Bobby Watson

Oliver Lake

Soprano Saxophone

Dave Liebman

Joshua Redman

Bennie Maupin

Harvey Wainapel

Bruce Ackley

Baritone Saxophone

Hamiet Bluiett

Mats Gustafson

Gary Smulyan

James Carter

Brian Landrus

Flute

Nicole Mitchell

Holly Hofmann

Lew Tabackin

Charles Lloyd

Henry Threadgill

Violin

John Blake

Jenny Scheinman

Regina Carter

Charles Burnham

Billy Bang

Piano

Kenny Werner

Myra Melford

George Cables

Fred Hersch

Harold Mabern

Electric Keyboards

Uri Caine

Sam Yahel

Geoffrey Keezer

Organ

Dr. Lonnie Smith

Rhoda Scott

Larry Goldings

Wil Blades

Joe Bagg

Guitar

Calvin Keys

Jeff Parker

Mimi Fox

Nels Cline

John Scofield

Acoustic Bass

Todd Sickafoose

Henry Grimes

Dave Holland

William Parker

Omer Avital

Vibes

Bobby Hutcherson

Joe Locke

Steve Nelson

Gary Burton

Stefon Harris

Drums

Billy Hart

Matt Wilson

Eric Harland

Scott Amendola

Jeff “Tain” Watts

Male Vocalist

Kenny Washington

Ed Reed

Theo Bleckmann

Freddy Cole

Kurt Elling

Female Vocalist

Gretchen Parlato

Paula West

Dee Dee Bridgewater

Tierney Sutton

Becca Stevens

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al.)

Erik Friedlander

Marika Hughes

Marcus Rojas

Edmar Castaneda

Arranger

Myra Melford

Steven Bernstein

Billy Childs

Maria Schneider

Peter Apfelbaum

Composer

Myra Melford

Henry Threadgill

Steve Coleman

Dafnis Prieto

Peter Apfelbaum

*************

Bill Beuttler

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Sonny Rollins

Esperanza Spalding

Jason Moran

Brad Mehldau

Rudresh Mahanthappa

New Artist

Julian Lage

Noah Preminger

Ambrose Akinmusire

Gretchen Parlato

Grace Kelly

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

Charles Lloyd Quartet

Wayne Shorter Quartet

New Gary Burton Quartet

Joe Lovano Us Five

James Farm

Contemporary

/Electric Group


Rudresh Mahanthappa

Return to Forever

Christian Scott

Robert Glasper

Medeski Martin & Wood

Big Band

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Ron Carter’s Great Big Band

Bob Brookmeyer

Either/Orchestra

Gerald Wilson Orchestra

Blues Group

Buddy Guy

Eric Clapton

B.B. King

Dr. John

Mose Allison

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

Blue Note

EmArcy

ECM

Sunnyside

Concord

Film/Video/TV Series

Jazz Icons 5

Festival

Newport Jazz Festival

Montreal International Jazz Festival

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

Chicago Jazz Festival

Berklee BeanTown Jazz Festival (Boston)

Nightclub

Scullers

Regattabar

The Beehive

Village Vanguard

Smalls

Best Artists

Trumpet

Wynton Marsalis

Roy Hargrove

Dave Douglas

Ambrose Akinmusire

Terence Blanchard

Trombone

Steve Turre

Robin Eubanks

Delfeayo Marsalis

Trombone Shorty

Wycliffe Gordon

Clarinet

Anat Cohen

Don Byron

Paquito D’Rivera

Ken Peplowski

Victor Goines

Tenor Saxophone

Sonny Rollins

Joe Lovano

Wayne Shorter

Charles Lloyd

Branford Marsalis

Alto Saxophone

Miguel Zenón

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Donald Harrison

Phil Woods

Lee Konitz

Soprano Saxophone

Dave Liebman

James Carter

Branford Marsalis

Wayne Shorter

Yuval Cohen

Baritone Saxophone

James Carter

Gary Smulyan

Hamiet Bluiett

Ken Vandermark

Ronnie Cuber

Flute

Sam Rivers

Charles Lloyd

Dave Liebman

Henry Threadgill

Hubert Laws

Violin

Regina Carter

Jenny Scheinman

Jean-Luc Ponty

John Blake

Piano

Jason Moran

Fred Hersch

Brad Mehldau

Vijay Iyer

Robert Glasper

Electric Keyboards

Chick Corea

Robert Glasper

Guillermo Klein

Craig Taborn

John Medeski

Organ

Gerard Gibbs

Joey DeFrancesco

Sam Yahel

Dr. Lonnie Smith

Larry Goldings

Guitar

Julian Lage

Pat Metheny

Bill Frisell

Jim Hall

David Gilmore

Acoustic Bass

Charlie Haden

Omer Avital

Ron Carter

Christian McBride

Esperanza Spalding

Electric Bass

Stanley Clarke

Taurus Mateen

Rich Brown

Steve Swallow

Esperanza Spalding

Vibes

Gary Burton

Stefon Harris

Warren Wolf

Jason Adasiewicz

Steve Nelson

Drums

Roy Haynes

Paul Motian

Antonio Sanchez

Eric Harland

Marcus Gilmore

Percussion

Tupac Mantilla

Sammy Figueroa

Poncho Sanchez

Nitin Mitta

Dan Weiss

Male Vocalist

Kurt Elling

Tony Bennett

Theo Bleckmann

Freddy Cole

Giacomo Gates

Female Vocalist

Roberta Gambarini

Gretchen Parlato

Cassandra Wilson

Dominique Eade

Norah Jones

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)

Béla Fleck

Toots Thielemans

Howard Johnson

David Murray

Grégoire Maret

Arranger

Guillermo Klein

Miguel Zenón

Gerald Wilson

Bob Brookmeyer

John Hollenbeck

Composer

Omer Avital

Dave Douglas

Ambrose Akinmusire

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Guillermo Klein

***********************

Bill Meredith

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Jonathan Kreisberg

Ari Hoenig

Kurt Elling

Jimmy Herring

Medeski, Scofield, Martin and Wood

New Artist

Ambrose Akinmusire

Human Element

Neal Fountain

Tom Guarna

Nolan Sotillo

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

Ari Hoenig

Tierney Sutton Band

Lynne Arriale

Keith Jarrett Trio

Turtle Island Quartet

Contemporary/Electric Group

Jonathan Kreisberg

Jimmy Herring

Mike Keneally Band

Medeski, Scofield, Martin and Wood

John McLaughlin and the 4th Dimension

Big Band

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

WDR Big Band

Dirty Dozen Brass Band

SFJazz Collective

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

Vocal Group

Tierney Sutton Band

Kurt Elling

Manhattan Transfer

Blind Boys of Alabama

Madeleine Peyroux

Blues Group

The Lee Boys

J.P. Soars and the Red Hots

Oz Noy

J.J. Grey and Mofro

Tab Benoit

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

Abstract Logix

Telarc

Concord

Motéma

Blue Note

Book

Congo Square: African Roots in New Orleans (Freddi Williams, Octavia)

What a Wonderful World: The Magic of Louis Armstrong’s Later Years (Ricky Riccardi, Pantheon)

Blue Notes in Black and White: Photography and Jazz (Benjamin Cawthra, University of Chicago)

Why Jazz?: A Concise Guide (Kevin Whitehead, Oxford University)

A Love Letter to New Orleans (Irvin Mayfield, Octavia)

Film/Video/TV Series

1959: The Year That Changed Jazz by Paul Bernays

Black February by Vipal Monga

Bolden! by Dan Pritzker

Jazz On a Summer’s Day by Bert Stern

Benny Goodman: Adventures in the Kingdom of Swing by Oren Jacoby

Syndicated Radio Program

The Sammy Figueroa Show WDNA 88.9 FM Miami

Evenin’ Jazz with Tracy Fields WLRN 93 FM Miami

Jazz Clinic WMNF 88.5 FM Tampa

Sunday Jazz Brunch with Stu Grant WZAB 880 AM Miami Jazz Flavors with Chuck Thomas WWUS 101 FM Key West

Festival

New Universe Music Festival (Raleigh, NC)

Bear Creek Music Festival (Live Oak, FL)

Newport Jazz Festival

Monterey Jazz Festival

MagnoliaFest (Live Oak, FL)

Best Artists

Trumpet

Christian Scott

Terence Blanchard

Nicholas Payton

Ambrose Akinmusire

Terell Stafford

Trombone

Curtis Fuller

Delfeayo Marsalis

Trombone Shorty

Bob Brookmeyer

Bill Watrous

Clarinet

Don Byron

Bob Mintzer

Ken Peplowski

Greg Osby

Eddie Daniels

Tenor Saxophone

Charles Lloyd

Chris Potter

Branford Marsalis

Joshua Redman

Bob Mintzer

Alto Saxophone

Will Vinson

David Binney

Steve Coleman

John Michalak

Donald Harrison

Soprano Saxophone

Paul McCandless

Branford Marsalis

Wayne Shorter

Dave Liebman

Bill Evans

Baritone Saxophone

Ronnie Cuber

James Carter

Joe Temperly

Claire Daly

Anthony Braxton

Flute

Ira Sullivan

Bob Mintzer

Kofi Burbridge

Charles Lloyd

Sam Rivers

Violin

Mark O’Connor

Jerry Goodman

Nicole Yarling

Mads Tolling

Bala Bhaskar

Piano

Keith Jarrett

Eldar

Jean-Michel Pilc

Lynne Arriale

Diana Krall

Electric Keyboards

Hiromi

Matt Slocum

Gary Husband

Scott Kinsey

Chick Corea

Organ

Larry Goldings

Dr. Lonnie Smith

Gary Versace

John Medeski

Joey DeFrancesco

Guitar

Jonathan Kreisberg

Jimmy Herring

Mike Keneally

Bill Frisell

Derek Trucks

Acoustic Bass

Christian McBride

Gary Peacock

Jamie Ousley

Matt Oenman

Chris Wood

Electric Bass

Kai Eckhardt

Oteil Burbridge

Jimmy Haslip

Matthew Garrison

Etienne M’Bappe

Vibes

Gary Burton

Stefon Harris

Warren Wolf

Joe Locke

Mike Mainieri

Drums

Roy Haynes

Jack DeJohnette

Ari Hoenig

Jeff Sipe

Stanton Moore

Percussion

Daniel Sadownick

Sammy Figueroa

Marc Quinones

Zakir Hussain

Trilok Gurtu

Male Vocalist

Kurt Elling

Kevin Mahogany

Giacomo Gates

Tony Bennett

Mark Murphy

Female Vocalist

Tierney Sutton

Nicole Yarling

Madeleine Peyroux

Roberta Gambarini

Karrin Allyson

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)

Howard Levy

Béla Fleck

Futureman

Jeremy Kittel

Mark Summer

Arranger

Vince Mendoza

Bob Mintzer

Maria Schneider

Gil Goldstein

Gunther Schuller

Composer

Jonathan Kreisberg

Mike Keneally

Jimmy Herring

Chick Corea

John Scofield

******************

Bill Milkowski

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Sonny Rollins

Roy Haynes

Chick Corea

Fred Hersch

Joe Lovano

New Artist

Ambrose Akinmusire

Stan Killian

Champion Fulton

Melissa Aldana

Ben Van Gelder

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

Joe Lovano Us Five

Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band

Vijay Iyer Trio

Tar Baby

Christian McBride & Inside Straight

Contemporary/Electric Group

Five Peace Band

Medeski, Scofield, Martin & Wood

Mike Stern Band

Human Element

Bob Belden’s Animation

Big Band

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra

Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Vince Giordano & The Nighthawks

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Vocal Group

Manhattan Transfer

Blues Group

Joe Louis Walker

B.B. King

Buddy Guy

Lucky Peterson

Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

Sunnyside

Blue Note

Concord

ECM

Mack Avenue

Book

The Autobiography of Clark Terry

Film/Video/TV Series

Treme

Syndicated Radio Program

The Checkout

Jazz Set

Piano Jazz

Jazz at Lincoln Center Radio

Portraits in Blue

Festival

Montreal Jazz Festival

Nice Jazz Festival

Detroit Jazz Festival

Umbria Jazz Festival

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

Nightclub

Birdland

Jazz Standard

Village Vanguard

Blue Note

Smoke

Best Artists

Trumpet

Roy Hargrove

Wynton Marsalis

Randy Brecker

Jeremy Pelt

Ambrose Akinmusire

Trombone

Josh Roseman

Steve Turre

Conrad Herwig

Roswell Rudd

David Gibson

Clarinet

Paquito D’Rivera

Anat Cohen

Chris Speed

Don Byron

Ken Peplowski

Tenor Saxophone

Joe Lovano

Sonny Rollins

Charles Lloyd

Wayne Shorter

Chris Potter

Alto Saxophone

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Kenny Garrett

Steve Coleman

Donald Harrison

Lee Konitz

Soprano Saxophone

Jane Ira Bloom

Steve Wilson

Jane Bunnett

Wayne Shorter

Dave Liebman

Baritone Saxophone

James Carter

Gary Smulyan

Ronnie Cuber

Claire Daly

John Surman

Flute

Jamie Baum

Paul Lieberman

Nicole Mitchell

Jane Bunnett

Mark Weinstein

Violin

Mark Feldman

Didier Lockwood

Jean-Luc Ponty

Christian Howes

Charles Burnham

Piano

Chick Corea

Brad Mehldau

Vijay Iyer

Jason Moran

Herbie Hancock

Electric Keyboards

Chick Corea

Gary Husband

Scott Kinsey

Helen Sung

John Medeski

Organ

Joey DeFrancesco

Dr. Lonnie Smith

Larry Goldings

Brian Charette

Jared Gold

Guitar

John Scofield

John McLaughlin

Ben Monder

Kurt Rosenwinkel

Pat Martino

Acoustic Bass

Christian McBride

Bob Hurst

Ron Carter

John Patitucci

Gary Peacock

Electric Bass

Victor Wooten

Richard Bona

Matthew Garrison

Etienne Mbappe

John Patitucci

Vibes

Joe Locke

Stefon Harris

Gary Burton

Jason Adasiewicz

Warren Wolf

Drums

Brian Blade

Roy Haynes

Jack DeJohnette

Jeff “Tain” Watts

Matt Wilson

Percussion

Manolo Badrena

Pedro Martinez

Pancho Sanchez

Cyro Baptista

Daniel Sadownick

Male Vocalist

Kurt Elling

Allan Harris

Tony Bennett

Bobby McFerrin

Giacomo Gates

Female Vocalist

Sheila Jordan

Cassandra Wilson

Tierney Sutton

Esperanza Spalding

Louise Rogers

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)

Marcus Rojas

Richard Galliano

Béla Fleck

Gregoire Maret

Edmar Castaneda

Arranger

Maria Schneider

Vince Mendoza

Bob Belden

Ted Nash

Darcy James Argue

Josh Nelson

Composer

Guillermo Klein

Maria Schneider

Ted Nash

Darcy James Argue

Josh Nelson

*****************

Britt Robson

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Sonny Rollins

Wadada Leo Smith

James Carter

Jeff “Tain” Watts

Mark Dresser

Best Groups

Acoustic Mainstream

Tom Harrell Quintet

Dave Holland Octet

New Gary Burton Quartet

Marcus Strickland Trio

Trio 3 & Geri Allen

Big Band

Captain Black Big Band

Mingus Big Band

SFJazz Collective

New Orleans Jazz Orchestra

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

Clean Feed

High Note

Pi

Mack Avenue

ECM

Festival

Detroit Jazz Festival

New Orleans Heritage and Jazz Festival

Undead Jazz Festival

Newport Jazz Festival

Monterey Jazz Festival

Nightclub

Village Vanguard

Smalls

Dakota (Mpls)

Yoshi’s (Bay Area)

Michael’s (near Northeastern in Boston)

Best Artists

Trumpet

Tom Harrell

Terell Stafford

Dave Douglas

Wadada Leo Smith

Brian Lynch

Trombone

George Lewis

Wycliffe Gordon

Josh Roseman

Steve Turre

Robin Eubanks

Clarinet

Anat Cohen

Chris Speed

Evan Christopher

Louis Sclavis

James Carter

Tenor Saxophone

Sonny Rollins

James Carter

Joel Frahm

Marcus Strickland

David S. Ware

Alto Saxophone

Darius Jones

Miguel Zenón

Oliver Lake

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Donald Harrison

Soprano Saxophone

Jane Ira Bloom

Paquito D’Rivera

Steve Wilson

Branford Marsalis

Donny McCaslin

Baritone Saxophone

Gary Smulyan

Ken Vandermark

Mats Gustafsson

Joe Temperley

Julian Arguelles

Flute

Jane Bunnett

Nicole Mitchell

Violin

Jenny Scheinman

Billy Bang

Carla Kihlstedt

Jeff Gauthier

Regina Carter

Piano

Chick Corea

Lawrence Fields

Geri Allen

Hiromi

Muhal Richard Abrams

Electric Keyboard

Jason Lindner

Uri Caine

Herbie Hancock

Chick Corea

Craig Taborn

Organ

Tony Monaco

Gerard Gibbs

Gary Versace

Dr. Lonnie Smith

John Medeski

Guitar

Pat Martino

Bill Frisell

Anthony Wilson

Julian Lage

Jim Hall

Acoustic Bass

Mark Dresser

William Parker

Ugonna Okegwo

Rufus Reid

John Patitucci

Electric Bass

Drew Gress

Steve Swallow

Stanley Clarke

Victor Wooten

Christian McBride

Vibes

Gary Burton

Jason Adasiewicz

Warren Wolf

Stefon Harris

Steve Nelson

Drums

Jeff “Tain” Watts

Roy Haynes

Jim Black

Ernesto Cervini

Matt Wilson

Percussion

Poncho Sanchez

Andy Gonzalez

Sammy Figueroa

Kahil El’Zabar

Giovanni Hidalgo

Male Vocalist

Freddy Cole

Kurt Elling

Theo Bleckmann

Sachal Vasandani

Tony Bennett

Female Vocalist

Gretchen Parlato

René Marie

Jen Shyu

Somi

Tierney Sutton

Miscellaneous

Eric Friedlander

Hank Roberts

Gary Versace

Fred Lonberg-Holm

Angelica Sanchez

Composer

Miguel Zenón

Harris Eisenstadt

Jeff Gauthier

Dave Douglas

Wadada Leo Smith

Arranger

Claus Ogerman

John Hollenbeck

Gerald Wilson

Anthony Wilson

Steve Bernstein

*******************

David R. Adler

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Fred Hersch

Nicholas Payton

Sonny Rollins

Wadada Leo Smith

New Artist

Chris Dingman

Ben Williams

Curtis Macdonald

Ambrose Akinmusire

John Escreet

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

Tom Harrell Quintet

Ari Hoenig Quartet

Tony Malaby’s Novela

Gerald Cleaver’s Uncle June

Claudia Quintet

Big Band

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Captain Black Big Band

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra

Guillermo Klein’s Los Guachos

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

Posi-Tone

Clean Feed

Pi

Sunnyside

BJU

Book

Ricky Riccardi, What a Wonderful World: The Magic of Louis Armstrong’s Later Years (Pantheon)

Brian Harker, Louis Armstrong’s Hot Five and Hot Seven Recordings (Oxford)

Festival

Undead Jazz Fest

Winter Jazz Fest

Best Artists

Trumpet

Nicholas Payton

Ambrose Akinmusire

Wadada Leo Smith

Russ Johnson

Amir ElSaffar

Trombone

Joe Fiedler

Michael Dease

Alan Ferber

Samuel Blaser

Ben Gerstein

Clarinet

Michael McGinnis

Chris Speed

Oscar Noriega

Anat Cohen

James Falzone

Tenor Saxophone

Donny McCaslin

Marcus Strickland

Ralph Bowen

Walter Smith III

JD Allen

Alto Saxophone

David Binney

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Loren Stillman

Jim Hobbs

Todd Bashore

Soprano Saxophone

Tony Malaby

Jane Bunnett

Jane Ira Bloom

Chris Bacas

Sam Newsome

Baritone Saxophone

Josh Sinton

Brian Landrus

Chris Cheek

Flute

Jamie Baum

Nicole Mitchell

Itai Kriss

Mark Weinstein

Henry Threadgill

Violin

Mark Feldman

Jeff Gauthier

Jason Kao Hwang

Piano

Craig Taborn

Dan Tepfer

Fred Hersch

Vijay Iyer

Aaron Goldberg

Electric Keyboards

Russ Lossing

Jason Lindner

Organ

Pat Bianchi

Chris Foreman

Jared Gold

Guitar

Pat Metheny

Julian Lage

Anthony Wilson

Nelson Veras

Rez Abbasi

Acoustic Bass

Christian McBride

John Hebert

Joe Sanders

Thomas Morgan

Ben Williams

Electric Bass

Rich Brown

Tim Lefebvre

Vibes

Gary Burton

Warren Wolf

Chris Dingman

Jason Adasiewicz

Stefon Harris

Drums

Eric Harland

Tyshawn Sorey

Justin Brown

Gerald Cleaver

Ralph Peterson

Percussion

Adam Rudolph

Tupac Mantilla

Male Vocalist

Sachal Vasandani

Jose James

Kurt Elling

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)

Brandon Seabrook

Ben Kono

Edmar Castaneda

Mark Taylor

Amir ElSaffar

Arranger

Ben Allison

Kris Davis

Brian Carpenter

Guillermo Klein

Composer

Darcy James Argue

Alexis Cuadrado

John Hollenbeck

Anthony Wilson

Amir ElSaffar

******************

Geoffrey Himes

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Bill Frisell

Vijay Iyer

Jason Moran

Joe Lovano

Rudresh Mahanthappa

New Artist

Lafayette Gilchrist

Todd Marcus

Side A

Ambrose Akinmusire

Ben Williams

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

Jason Moran & Bandwagon

Joe Lovano Us Five

Charles Lloyd Quartet

Vijay Iyer Trio

Dave Douglas Brass Fantasy

Contemporary/Electric Group

Bill Frisell’s 858 Quintet

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

Astral Project

Big Band

Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big band

Mingus Big Band

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

John Hollenbeck Big Band

Blues Group

Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones

North Mississippi Allstars

The Black Keys

The Holmes Brothers

Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

Nonesuch

ECM

ACT

Motéma

Emarcy

Best Artists

Trumpet

Terence Blanchard

Jimmy Owens

Dave Douglas

Tom Harrell

Ambrose Akinmusire

Trombone

Trombone Shorty

Wycliffe Gordon

Robin Eubanks

Frank Lacy

Conrad Herwig

Clarinet

Marty Ehrlich

David Krakauer

Anat Cohen

Evan Christopher

Todd Marcus

Tenor Saxophone

Joe Lovano

Sonny Rollins

David Murray

Charles Lloyd

Mark Turner

Alto Saxophone

Rudresh Mahanthappa

David Binney

Ornette Coleman

Miguel Zenón

Antonio Hart

Soprano Saxophone

David Binney

Jane Bunnett

Branford Marsalis

Chris Potter

Joe Lovano

Baritone Saxophone

Gary Smulyan

Roger Lewis

John Surman

James Carter

Dan Oestreicher

Flute

Sam Rivers

James Newton

Jamie Baum

Violin

Jenny Scheinman

Mark Feldman

Mark O’Connor

Eyvind Kang

Piano

Vijay Iyer

Jason Moran

Brad Mehldau

Jean-Michel Pilc

Randy Weston

Electric Keyboards

Brian Haas

Matthew Shipp

Django Bates

Uri Caine

John Medeski

Organ

Gary Versace

Greg Hatza

Larry Goldings

Guitar

Bill Frisell

Pat Metheny

John Scofield

Peter Bernstein

Marvin Sewell

Acoustic Bass

Francois Moutin

Matt Penman

Tarus Mateen

Charlie Haden

Michael Formanek

Electric Bass

Christian McBride

Tony Scherr

Doug Matthews

John Patitucci

Steve Swallow

Vibes

Warren Wolf

Stefon Harris

Steve Nelson

Karl Berger

Drums

Paul Motian

Jack DeJohnette

Eric Harland

Nasheet Waits

Matt Wilson

Percussion

Hamid Drake

Han Bennink

Cyro Baptista

Kahil El’Zabar

Male Vocalist

Tom Waits

John Boutte

Lyle Lovett

Bob Dorough

Female Vocalist

René Marie

Gretchen Parlato

Cassandra Wilson

Diana Krall

Madeleine Peyroux

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)

Béla Fleck

Susan Alcorn

Chris Combs

Hank Roberts

Greg Leisz

Arranger

Carla Bley

Maria Schneider

Dave Holland

Bob Belden

John Hollenbeck

Composer

Bill Frisell

Vijay Iyer

Carla Bley

Joe Lovano

Jason Moran

****************

Jeff Tamarkin

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Sonny Rollins

Ambrose Akinmusire

Chick Corea

Esperanza Spalding

Joe Lovano

New Artist

Ambrose Akinmusire

Chris Dingman

Warren Wolf

Ben Williams

Becca Stevens

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

James Farm

Joe Lovano Us Five

Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Jack DeJohnette

Claudia Quintet

Starlicker

Contemporary/Electric Group

Return to Forever IV

Medeski Martin & Wood

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey

Burnt Sugar

Big Band

Christian McBride Big Band

Ron Carter’s Great Big Band

Darcy James Argue and the Secret Society

SFJazz Collective

Either/Orchestra

Blues Group

Tedeschi Trucks Band

North Mississippi All-Stars

Black Keys

Dr. John and the Lower 911

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

Concord Jazz

Mack Avenue

Motéma

ECM

Sunnyside

Book

What A Wonderful World: The Magic of Louis Armstrong’s Later Years by Ricky Riccardi

All the Things You Are: The Life of Tony Bennett by David Evanier

Norman Granz: The Man Who Used Jazz for Justice by Tad Hershorn

Nica’s Dream: The Life and Legend of the Jazz Baroness, by David Kastin

New Atlantis: Musicians Battle For The Survival of New Orleans by John Swenson

Film/Video/TV Series

Treme

Jazz Icons 5

Icons Among Us

Frank Sinatra: The Concert Collection

Boardwalk Empire

Nightclub

Jazz Standard

Village Vanguard

Birdland

Iridium

Best Artists

Trumpet

Ambrose Akinmusire

Christian Scott

Terence Blanchard

Terell Stafford

Wadada Leo Smith

Trombone

Steve Turre

Wycliffe Gordon

Roswell Rudd

Luis Bonilla

Robin Eubanks

Clarinet

Anat Cohen

Ken Peplowski

Paquito D’Rivera

Don Byron

Tenor Saxophone

Sonny Rollins

Joe Lovano

Charles Lloyd

Branford Marsalis

JD Allen

Alto Saxophone

Miguel Zenón

Ornette Coleman

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Steve Coleman

Lee Konitz

Soprano Saxophone

Dave Liebman

Kenny Garrett

Joshua Redman

Baritone Saxophone

Claire Daly

Gary Smulyan

James Carter

Fred Ho

Hamiet Bluiett

Flute

Nicole Mitchell

Dave Valentin

Jane Bunnett

Charles Lloyd

Violin

Regina Carter

Jean-Luc Ponty

Billy Bang

Jenny Scheinman

Mark O’Connor

Piano

Keith Jarrett

Chick Corea

Brad Mehldau

Vijay Iyer

Matthew Shipp

Electric Keyboards

Chick Corea

John Medeski

Craig Taborn

Marcus Benevento

Organ

Joey DeFrancesco

Dr. Lonnie Smith

Larry Goldings

Gary Versace

Sam Yahel

Guitar

Julian Lage

Kurt Rosenwinkel

Pat Martino

Mary Halvorson

Lionel Loueke

Acoustic Bass

Christian McBride

Ben Allison

Esperanza Spalding

Gary Peacock

Hans Glawischnig

Electric Bass

Stanley Clarke

Marcus Miller

Anthony Jackson

Victor Wooten

Richard Bona

Vibes

Gary Burton

Stefon Harris

Chris Dingman

Warren Wolf

Jason Adasiewicz

Drums

Jack DeJohnette

Brian Blade

Marcus Gilmore

Roy Haynes

Jeff “Tain” Watts

Percussion

Cyro Baptista

Poncho Sanchez

Zakir Hussain

Airto

Trilok Gurtu

Male Vocalist

Kurt Elling

Tony Bennett

Theo Bleckmann

Sachal Vasandani

Freddy Cole

Female Vocalist

René Marie

Gretchen Parlato

Dianne Reeves

Tierney Sutton

Dee Dee Bridgewater

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)

Béla Fleck

Howard Levy

Jake Shimabukuro

Edmar Castaneda

Dino Saluzzi

Arranger

Gerald Wilson

Maria Schneider

Guillermo Klein

John Hollenbeck

Bob Belden

Composer

Keith Jarrett

Ambrose Akinmusire

Jason Moran

Miguel Zenón

Craig Taborn

********************

John Murph

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Jason Moran

Esperanza Spalding

Wynton Marsalis

Sonny Rollins

Joe Lovano

New Artist

Ben Williams

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

Claudia Quintet

James Farm

Tarbaby

The Bad Plus

Matt Wilson’s Arts & Crafts Ensemble

Contemporary/Electric Group

The Robert Glasper Experiment

The Yellowjackets

Medeski, Martin & Wood

Burnt Sugar

Stefon Harris’ Blackout

Big Band

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Orrin Evans’ Captain Black

Thad Wilson’s Big Band

Wynton Marsalis’ Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

SF Jazz Collective

Vocal Group

Afro Blue Vocal Ensemble

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

Sunnyside

Motéma

ECM

Concord

Blue Note

Book

Amazing Grace: Aretha Franklin by Aaron Cohen

Film/Video/TV Series

Tremé

Jazz Icons series

Festival

Montreal International Jazz Festival

Copenhagen International Jazz Festival

New York City’s WinterJazz Festival

Newport Jazz Festival

San Francisco Jazz Festival

Nightclub

Village Vanguard

The Jazz Standard

Bohemian Caverns

Yoshi’s

Smalls

Best Artists

Trumpet

Ambrose Akinmusire

Jeremy Pelt

Wynton Marsalis

Terrell Stafford

Dave Douglas

Trombone

Dennis Rollins

Steve Turre

Wycliffe Gordon

Curtis Fowlkes

Chris Washburne

Clarinet

Anat Cohen

Jane Bunnett

Don Byron

James Carter

Ted Reichman

Tenor Saxophone

JD Allen

Joe Lovano

Branford Marsalis

Bill McHenry

Wayne Shorter

Alto Saxophone

David Binney

Tia Fuller

Andrew D’Angelo

Steve Coleman

Miguel Zenón

Soprano Saxophone

Wayne Shorter

Branford Marsalis

James Carter

Jane Bunnett

Jane Ira Bloom

Baritone Saxophone

Claire Daly

Hamiet Bluiett

James Carter

Don Byron

Flute

Jamie Baum

Jane Bunnett

Anne Drummond

Frank Wess

Ali Ryerson

Violin

Regina Carter

Charles Burnham

Jenny Scheinman

Piano

Jason Moran

Vijay Iyer

Robert Glasper

Geri Allen

Ethan Iverson

Electric Keyboards

Robert Glasper

Marc Cary

Erik Deutsch

Patrice Rushen

Gary Versace

Organ

Gary Versace

Joey DeFrancesco

Helen Sung

Dr. Lonnie Smith

Bernie Worrell

Guitar

Ben Monder

Kurt Rosenwinkel

Lionel Loueke

Anthony Wilson

Joel Harrison

Acoustic Bass

Christian McBride

Ben Williams

Eric Revis

Ben Allison

Linda Oh

Electric Bass

Thundercat

Meshell Ndgeocello

Vibes

Stefon Harris

Chris Dingman

Matt Moran

Joe Locke

Warren Wolf

Drums

Terri Lyne Carrington

Nasheet Waits

Jeff “Tain” Waits

Matt Wilson

Gerald Cleaver

Percussion

Cyro Baptista

Poncho Sanchez

Sheila E.

Adam Rudolph

Pedro Martinez

Male Vocalist

Gregory Porter

Jose James

Theo Bleckmann

Andy Bey

Kurt Elling

Female Vocalist

Dianne Reeves

René Marie

Gretchen Parlato

Dee Dee Bridgewater

Cassandra Wilson

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)

Gregoire Maret

Arranger

Maria Schneider

John Hollenbeck

Vince Mendoza

Geri Allen

Composer

Wayne Shorter

Herbie Hancock

Maria Schneider

Dave Holland

John Hollenbeck

*******************

Laurel Gross

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Joe Lovano

Brad Mehldau

Paul Motian

Lee Konitz

New Artist

Jaleel Shaw

Julian Lage

Ben Williams

Gerald Clayton

Kyoko Oyobe

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

Mulgrew Miller and Wingspan

Big Band

Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Arturo O’Farrill Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra

Film/Video/TV Series

Boardwalk Empire

Syndicated Radio Program

Phil Schaap, Bird Flight

Nightclub

Dizzy’s Club-Coca-Cola

Birdland

Village Vanguard

Kitano Jazz Lounge

Smalls Jazz Club

Best Artists

Trumpet

Dave Douglas

Roy Hargrove

Tom Harrell

Wynton Marsalis

Terell Stafford

Trombone

Steve Davis

Vincent Gardner

Luis Bonilla

Jason Jackson

Alan Ferber

Clarinet

Anat Cohen

Don Byron

Paquito D’Rivera

Steve Wilson

Ken Peplowski

Tenor Saxophone

Joe Lovano

Sonny Rollins

Frank Wess

Donny McCaslin

JD Allen

Alto Saxophone

Lee Konitz

Jaleel Shaw

Steve Wilson

Greg Osby

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Soprano Saxophone

Dave Liebman

Joe Lovano

Greg Osby

Anat Cohen

Branford Marsalis

Baritone Saxophone

Gary Smulyan

Joe Temperly

Claire Daly

Scott Robinson

Flute

Frank Wess

Violin

Aaron Weinstein

Jenny Scheinman

Piano

Enrico Pieranunzi

Brad Mehldau

Mulgrew Miller

Eric Reed

Fred Hersch

Electric Keyboards

Chick Corea

Herbie Hancock

Sam Yahel

Organ

Gary Versace

Larry Goldings

Mike LeDonne

Guitar

Jim Hall

Julian Lage

Russell Malone

Mike Stern

Peter Bernstein

Acoustic Bass

Ron Carter

George Mraz

Larry Grenadier

Christian McBride

Alex Blake

Electric Bass

Bob Cranshaw

Drew Gress

Ben Allison

Avishai Cohen

Esperanza Spalding

Vibes

Steve Nelson

Drums

Nasheet Waits

Roy Haynes

Paul Motian

Brian Blade

Lewis Nash

Percussion

Zakir Hussain

Bobby Sanabria

Male Vocalist

Tony Bennett

Theo Bleckmann

Female Vocalist

Gretchen Parlato

Dianne Reeves

Hilary Kole

Esperanza Spalding

Melody Gardot

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)

Béla Fleck

Edmar Castaneda

Arranger

Maria Schneider

Jim McNeely

Composer

Enrico Pieranunzi

Maria Schneider

*******************

Lee Mergner

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Sonny Rollins

Jason Moran

Chick Corea

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Charles Lloyd

Pat Metheny

New Artist

Ambrose Akinmusire

Gerald Clayton

Fabian Almazon

Chris Dingman

Sachal Vasandani

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

James Farm

Jason Moran and the Bandwagon

Mostly Other People Do the Killing

Charles Lloyd Quartet

The Bad Plus

The Claudia Quintet

Contemporary/Electric Group

Medeski, Martin & Wood

Dave Douglas & Keystone

Bill Frisell

Return to Forever IV

John McLaughlin and the 4th Dimension

Burnt Sugar

Big Band

Mingus Big Band

Captain Black Big Band

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

The Either/Orchestra

Vocal Group

The Manhattan Transfer

Take 6

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

ECM

Mack Avenue

Sunnyside

Concord Music Group

Motema

Half Note

Book

Norman Granz: The Man Who Used Jazz for Justice

By Tad Hershorn

Nica’s Dream: The Life and Legend of the Jazz Baroness

By David Kastin

What a Wonderful World: The Magic of Louis Armstrong’s Later Years

By Ricky Riccardi

All the Things You Are: The Life of Tony Bennett

By David Evanier

Film/Video/TV Series

Treme

Dave Brubeck: In His Own Sweet Way

In Good Time: The Piano Jazz of Marian McPartland

Syndicated Radio Program

Judy Carmichael’s Jazz Inspired

The Checkout with Josh Jackson

JazzSet with Dee Dee Bridgewater

Marian McPartland’s Piano Jazz

Jazz After Hours with Jim Wilke

The Jazz Session with Jason Crane

Festival

Newport Jazz Festival

Monterey Jazz Festival

Montreal Jazz Festival

Detroit International Jazz Festival

Winter Jazzfest (NYC)

Berks Jazz Fest

Nightclub

The Village Vanguard (NYC)

Yoshi’s (SF/Oakland)

Jazz Standard (NYC)

Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (NYC)

Scullers (Boston)

Smalls (NYC)

Best Artists

Trumpet

Dave Douglas

Christian Scott

Terence Blanchard

Roy Hargrove

Brian Lynch

Wynton Marsalis

Trombone

Wycliffe Gordon

Roswell Rudd

Steve Turre

Robin Eubanks

Conrad Herwig

Steve Davis

Clarinet

Anat Cohen

Don Byron

Ken Peplowski

Ben Goldberg

Paquito D’Rivera

Eddie Daniels

Tenor Saxophone

Sonny Rollins

Joe Lovano

Charles Lloyd

Chris Potter

Joshua Redman

David Murray

Alto Saxophone

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Lee Konitz

Miguel Zenón

Steve Coleman

Phil Woods

Soprano Saxophone

Branford Marsalis

David Liebman

Wayne Shorter

Jane Ira Bloom

Jane Bunnett

Baritone Saxophone

James Carter

Gary Smulyan

Hammiet Bluiett

Jason Marshall

John Surman

Claire Daly

Flute

Nicole Mitchell

Henry Threadgill

Ali Ryerson

Jamie Baum

James Newton

Dave Valentin

Violin

Regina Carter

Jenny Scheinman

John Blake Jr.

Christian Howes

Jean-Luc Ponty

Sara Caswell

Piano

Chick Corea

Jason Moran

Vijay Iyer

Keith Jarrett

Brad Mehldau

Hiromi

Electric Keyboards

John Medeski

Craig Taborn

Chick Corea

Russell Ferrante

Uri Caine

Adam Benjamin

Organ

Joey DeFrancesco

Dr. Lonnie Smith

John Medeski

Larry Goldings

Sam Yahel

Gary Versace

Guitar

John Scofield

Bill Frisell

Russell Malone

Kurt Rosenwinkel

Pat Metheny

Nels Cline

Acoustic Bass

Christian McBride

Ron Carter

John Clayton

Dave Holland

Charlie Haden

John Patitucci

Electric Bass

Marcus Miller

Stanley Clarke

Gerald Veasley

Richard Bona

Victor Wooten

Christian McBride

Vibes

Stefon Harris

Jason Adasiewicz

Warren Wolf

Gary Burton

Chris Dingman

Steve Nelson

Drums

Jack DeJohnette

Roy Haynes

Nasheet Waits

Paul Motian

Bill Stewart

Matt Wilson

Percussion

Poncho Sanchez

Cyro Baptista

Zakir Hussain

Marilyn Mazur

Dan Weiss

Giovanni Hidalgo

Male Vocalist

Kurt Elling

Gregory Porter

Freddy Cole

Bobby McFerrin

Theo Bleckmann

Giacomo Gates

Female Vocalist

René Marie

Dianne Reeves

Dee Dee Bridgewater

Gretchen Parlato

Cassandra Wilson

Roberta Gambarini

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al.)

Béla Fleck

Toots Thielemans

Erik Friedlander

Dino Saluzzi

Arranger

Vince Mendoza

Bob Belden

John Clayton

Maria Schneider

Guillermo Klein

John Hollenbeck

Composer

Wayne Shorter

Pat Metheny

Kenny Werner

Jason Moran

Vijay Iyer

Ben Allison

***********************

Owen Cordle

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Sonny Rollins

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

The Cookers

Tom Harrell Quintet

John Ellis & Double-Wide

Big Band

Maria Schneider Jazz Orchestra

Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

HighNote

Savant

Arbors

Palmetto

Summit

Best Artists

Trumpet

Tom Harrell

Dr. Eddie Henderson

Warren Vache

Joe Magnarelli

Randy Brecker

Trombone

Steve Turre

Steve Davis

Ryan Kebele

Bill Allred

Clarinet

Ken Peplowski

Anat Cohen

Dr. Michael White

Tenor Saxophone

Rich Perry

Sonny Rollins

Billy Harper

Joe Lovano

Eric Alexander

Alto Saxophone

Phil Woods

Dick Oatts

Steve Slagle

Mike DiRubbo

Jim Snidero

Soprano Saxophone

Branford Marsalis

Sam Newsome

Jane Ira Bloom

Baritone Saxophone

Gary Smulyan

Ronnie Cuber

Scott Robinson

Flute

Dave Valentin

Ali Ryerson

Holly Hofmann

Mark Weinstein

Piano

Don Friedman

Frank Kimbrough

Lynne Arriale

Pete Levin

Mike LeDonne

Electric Keyboards

Pete Levin

Organ

Dr. Lonnie Smith

Chris Foreman

Mike LeDonne

Rhoda Scott

Joey DeFrancesco

Guitar

Peter Bernstein

Bobby Broom

Dave Stryker

Howard Alden

John Scofield

Acoustic Bass

Cecil McBee

Ron Carter

Bob Cranshaw

Christian McBride

Peter Washington

Electric Bass

Mark Egan

Vibes

Gary Burton

Jon Metzger

Steve Hobbs

Drums

Billy Hart

Matt Wilson

Jeff Hamilton

Andrew Cyrille

Jason Marsalis

Percussion

Poncho Sanchez

Male Vocalist

Kurt Elling

Freddy Cole

Female Vocalist

Nancy Marano

Mary Stallings

Lois Deloatch

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)

David Murray

Matt Perrine

Arranger

Frank Macchia

Bill Holman

Marty Sheller

Jim McNeely

Maria Schneider

Composer

Tom Harrell

Maria Schneider

*******************

Perry Tannenbaum

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Charles Lloyd

Keith Jarrett

Sonny Rollins

Jason Moran

Paquito D’Rivera

New Artist

Ehud Asherie

Alex Brown

Francesco Cafiso

Mike Cottone

Aimeé Allen

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

Charles Lloyd New Quartet

Terence Blanchard Quintet

Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba

Ike Stubblefield Trio

Carol Morgan Quartet

Big Band

Carla Bley Big Band

Orchestre National de Jazz

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra

Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra

Vocal Group

Dollison and Marsh

Ngoni Ba

Four Freshmen

Manhattan Transfer

Asleep at the Wheel

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

ECM

Posi-Tone

Steeplechase

Blue Note

Verve

Festival

Spoleto Festival USA

Savannah Music Festival

The Jazz Cruise

Festival International de Jazz de Montréal

Newport Jazz Festival

Nightclub

Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola

Jazz Standard

Iridium

Village Vanguard

Birdland

Best Artists

Trumpet

Scotty Barnhart

Wynton Marsalis

Marcus Printup

Mike Cottone

Carol Morgan

Trombone

Wycliffe Gordon

Curtis Fuller

Robin Eubanks

Steve Davis

John Allred

Clarinet

Paquito D’Rivera

François Houle

Ken Peplowski

Anat Cohen

David Rothenberg

Tenor Saxophone

Sonny Rollins

Charles Lloyd

Joe Lovano

Houston Person

Wayne Escoffery

Alto Saxophone

Kenny Garrett

Lee Konitz

Francesco Cafiso

Paquito D’Rivera

Mace Hibbard

Soprano Saxophone

Sam Rivers

Klaus Gesing

Nailor “Proveta” Azevedo

Matthieu Metzger

Grant Stewart

Baritone Saxophone

Gary Smulyan

James Carter

Scott Robinson

Howard Johnson

Claire Daly

Flute

James Newton

Frank Wess

James Moody

Holly Hoffman

Lew Tabackin

Piano

Jason Moran

Benoît Delbecq

Brad Mehldau

Keith Jarrett

Bill Charlap

Electric Keyboards

Chick Corea

Uri Caine

Eddie Palmieri

Mose Davis

Herbie Hancock

Organ

Chris Foreman

Ike Stubblefield

Gary Versace

Joey DeFrancesco

Carla Bley

Guitar

Russell Malone

Howard Alden

Lionel Loueke

Julian Lage

Peter Bernstein

Acoustic Bass

Charlie Haden

Christian McBride

Dave Holland

Esperanza Spalding

Jorge Roeder

Electric Bass

Gerald Veasley

Steve Swallow

Christian McBride

Esperanza Spalding

John Patitucci

Vibes

Joe Locke

Stefon Harris

Gary Burton

Christos Rafalides

Bobby Hutcherson

Drums

Brian Blade

Jeff Hamilton

Jack DeJohnette

Duduka da Fonseca

Kenny Washington

Percussion

Duduka da Fonseca

Moussa Sissoko

Airto Moreira

Ari Colares

Bré

Male Vocalist

Kurt Elling

Freddy Cole

Renato Braz

Mose Allison

Mark Murphy

Female Vocalist

Karrin Allyson

Dianne Reeves

Norma Winstone

Tierney Sutton

René Marie

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)

Bassekou Kouyate

Daniel Mille

Béla Fleck

Klaus Gesing

Paul McCandless

Arranger

Carla Bley

Maria Schneider

Daniel Yvinec

Brent Wallarab

Wynton Marsalis

Composer

Terence Blanchard

John Hollenbeck

Benny Golson

Wynton Marsalis

Carla Bley

*********************

Philip Booth

Best of All

Artist of the Year

John Scofield

Joe Lovano

Sonny Rollins

Jean-Michel Pilc

Vijay Iyer

New Artist

Ambrose Akinmusire

Ben Williams

Warren Wolf

Takuya Kuroda

Jason Adasiewicz

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

Joe Lovano Us Five

Keith Jarrett Trio

3 Cohens

Pilc Moutin Hoenig

Vijay Iyer Trio

Contemporary/Electric Group

Medeski Scofield Martin and Wood

Yellowjackets

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey

Return to Forever IV

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

Big Band

Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

WDR Big Band

Christian McBride Big Band

Blues Group

Tedeschi Trucks Band

Anders Osborne

Buddy Guy

Dr. John and the Lower 911

Kenny Neal

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

ECM

Blue Note

HighNote

Emarcy

Nonesuch

Book

Glorious Days and Nights: A Jazz Memoir (University Press of Mississippi), by Herb Snit

New Atlantis: Musicians Battle for the Survival of New Orleans (Oxford University Press), by John Swenson

Groove Interrupted: Loss, Renewal, and the Music of New Orleans (St. Martin’s Press), by Keith Spera

Here and Now! The Autobiography of Pat Martino (Backbeat) by Pat Martino with Bill Milkowski

Birds of Fire: Jazz, Rock, Funk, and the Creation of Fusion (Duke University Press) by Kevin Fellezs


Film/Video/TV Series

Treme

Best Artists

Trumpet

Tom Harrell

Terence Blanchard

Nicholas Payton

Kenny Wheeler

Avishai Cohen

Trombone

Conrad Herwig

Robin Eubanks

Steve Davis

Wycliffe Gordon

Steve Turre

Clarinet

Don Byron

Anat Cohen

Paquito D’Rivera

Phil Woods

Eddie Daniels

Tenor Saxophone

Joe Lovano

Sonny Rollins

Wayne Shorter

Chris Potter

Branford Marsalis

Alto Saxophone

Phil Woods

Miguel Zenón

Steve Wilson

Lee Konitz

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Soprano Saxophone

Wayne Shorter

Chris Potter

Branford Marsalis

Anat Cohen

Steve Wilson

Baritone Saxophone

Gary Smulyan

James Carter

Ronnie Cuber

Howard Johnson

Claire Daly

Flute

Charles Lloyd

Lew Tabackin

Jane Bunnett

Mark Weinstein

Hubert Laws

Violin

Regina Carter

Mark Feldman

Mark O’Connor

Jenny Scheinman

Jean-Luc Ponty

Piano

Jean-Michel Pilc

Keith Jarrett

Chick Corea

Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Vijay Iyer

Electric Keyboards

John Medeski

Wayne Horvitz

Herbie Hancock

Craig Taborn

Robert Glasper

Organ

Joey DeFrancesco

Sam Yahel

John Medeski

Dr. Lonnie Smith

Larry Goldings

Guitar

John Scofield

Pat Metheny

Kurt Rosenwinkel

Pat Martino

Bill Frisell

Acoustic Bass

Dave Holland

Christian McBride

Ron Carter

Charlie Haden

Francois Moutin

Electric Bass

Steve Swallow

Stanley Clarke

John Patitucci

Jeff Berlin

Marcus Miller

Vibes

Stefon Harris

Bobby Hutcherson

Gary Burton

Warren Wolf

Hendrik Meurkens

Drums

Jack DeJohnette

Roy Haynes

Brian Blade

Jeff Watts

Herlin Riley

Percussion

Cyro Baptista

Airto Moreira

Poncho Sanchez

Zakir Hussain

Gumbi Ortiz

Male Vocalist


Kurt Elling

Freddy Cole

Kevin Mahogany

Andy Bey

Tony Bennett

Female Vocalist

Tierney Sutton

Cassandra Wilson

Roberta Gambarini

Dee Dee Bridgewater

René Marie

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)

Béla Fleck

Gregoire Maret

Richard Galliano

Hendrik Meurkens

Howard Johnson

Arranger

Maria Schneider

Arturo O’Farrill

Vince Mendoza

Dave Holland

Christian McBride

Composer

Maria Schneider

John Scofield

Arturo O’Farrill

Bob Mintzer

Ben Allison

********************

Ron Wynn

Artist of the Year

Sonny Rollins

Joe Lovano

Dave Douglas

Branford Marsalis

David Murray

New Artist

Jose James

Ambrose Akinmusire

Claire Daly

Anat Cohen

Jason Adasiewicz

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

Joe Lovano Us Five

World Saxophone Quartet

The Cookers

Deep Blue Organ Trio

New Gary Burton Quintet

Contemporary/Electric Group

Return To Forever IV

George Duke Trio

Ramsey Lewis Electric Band

Pat Metheny Band

Burkina Electric

Big Band

Mingus Big Band

Christian McBride’s Big Band

Randy Brecker’s Big Band

John Hollenbeck’s Large Ensemble

George Goodwin’s Big Phat Band.

Vocal Group

3rd Coast

Take 6

Manhattan Transfer

New York Voices

Remember When

Blues Group

Buddy Guy

Magic Slim & the Teardrops

Quintus McCormick Blues Band

The Holmes Brothers

Derek Trucks Band

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

Concord

Blue Note

Sunnyside

Half Note

ECM

Books

John Swenson New Atlantis: Musicians Battle For The Survival of New Orleans

Ted Hershorn Norman Granz: The Man Who Used Jazz For Justice

Preston Lauterbach The Chitlin’ Circuit and the Road to Rock ‘N’ Roll

Susan Whitall Fever: Little Willie John’s Fast Life, Mysterious Death and the Birth of Soul: The Authorized Biography

Will Hermes Love Goes To Buildings on Fire: Five Years in New York That Changed Music Forever

Film/Video/TV Series

Jazz Icons

Ray Charles Live In France 1961

Miles Davis Live in Europe, 1967

Thelonious Monk Quintet Live at Salle Pleyel Paris 1969

B.B. King Live

Syndicated Radio Program

Jim Wilke Jazz After Hours

Bob Parlocha Jazz with Bob Parlocha

Dee Dee Bridgewater Jazz Set

Bob Porter Portraits in Blue & Saturday Morning Function

Jim Cullum Riverwalk Jazz

Festivals

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

Montreal Jazz Festival

Newport Jazz Festival

Monterey Jazz Festival

Montreux Jazz Festival

Best Artists

Trumpet

Nicholas Payton

Terence Blanchard

Wadada Leo Smith

Dave Douglas

Jeremy Pelt

Trombone

Steve Turre

Grachan Moncur III

George Lewis

Steve Davis

Wycliffe Gordon

Clarinet

Anat Cohen

Don Byron

Eddie Daniels

David Murray

Bennie Maupin

Tenor Saxophone

Sonny Rollins

Joe Lovano

David Murray

Branford Marsalis

Jeff Coffin

Alto Saxophone

Ornette Coleman

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Greg Osby

Phil Woods

Donald Harrison

Baritone Saxophone

Gary Smulyan

Hamiet Bluiett

James Carter

Fred Ho

Claire Daly

Flute

Nicole Mitchell

Hubert Laws

James Newton

Jane Bunnett

Dave Valentin

Violin

Regina Carter

Omar Puente

Jenny Scheinman

Tim Kliphuis

Mark Feldman

Piano

Jason Moran

Herbie Hancock

McCoy Tyner

Cyrus Chestnutt

Mulgrew Miller

Electric Keyboards

Matthew Shipp

Craig Taborn

George Duke

Eddie Palmieri

Chick Corea

Organ

Dr. Lonnie Smith

Barbara Dennerlein

Booker T. Jones

John Medeski

Joey DeFrancesco

Guitar

Bobby Broom

James “Blood” Ulmer

Vernon Reid

Marc Ribot

Bill Frisell

Acoustic Bass

Ron Carter

Dave Holland

Charlie Haden

Cecil McBee

Rufus Reid

Electric Bass

Christian McBride

Bob Cranshaw

Steve Swallow

Jamaladeen Tacuma

Victor Wooten

Vibes

Bobby Hutcherson

Stefon Harris

Gary Burton

Steve Nelson

Joe Locke

Drums

Roy Haynes

Nasheet Waits

Jeff “Tain” Watts

Billy Cobham

Jeff Hamilton

Percussion

Airto

Poncho Sanchez

Nana Vasconcelos

Trilok Gurtu

Giovanni Hidalgo

Male Vocalist

Kurt Elling

Kevin Mahogany

Tony Bennett

Harry Connick Jr.

Michael Buble

Female Vocalist

Cassandra Wilson

Diana Krall

Norah Jones

Patti Austin

Monica Ramey

Miscellaneous Instrument

Béla Fleck

Toots Theilemans

James Carter

Henry Threadgill

Erik Friedlander

Arranger

Maria Schneider

Kent Jordan

Mark Weinstein

John Clayton

Michael Abene

Composers

Maria Schneider

Stanley Clarke

Kenny Werner

Sam Rivers

Paul Motian

*******************

Sharonne Cohen

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Sonny Rollins

New Artist

Ben Williams

Best Groups

APEX

SFJazz Collective

Joe Lovano’s Us Five

Ahmad Jamal Trio

Pilc-Moutin-Hoenig Trio

Big Band

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra

Charles Tolliver Big Band

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

Sunnyside

Pi

Nonesuch

Palmetto

Anzic

Book

John Swenson, New Atlantis: Musicians Battle for the Survival of New Orleans (Oxford)

Film/Video/TV Series

Treme

Syndicated Radio Program

NPR: The Checkout

Nightclub

Village Vanguard

Smalls

Upstairs

Jazz Gallery

Zinc Bar

Best Artists

Trumpet

Avishai Cohen

Shane Endsley

Ambrose Akinmusire

Etienne Charles

Dave Douglas

Trombone

Steve Turre

Frank Lacy

Steve Davis

Robin Eubanks

Luis Bonilla

Clarinet

Anat Cohen

Ben Goldberg

Don Byron

Paquito D’Rivera

Greg Tardy

Tenor Saxophone

Sonny Rollins

Houston Person

JD Allen

Chris Potter

Mark Turner

Alto Saxophone

Miguel Zenón

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Ornette Coleman

David Binney

Bunky Green

Soprano Saxophone

Dave Liebman

Anat Cohen

Marcus Strickland

Jane Ira Bloom

Joshua Redman

Baritone Saxophone

Gary Smulyan

Claire Daly

James Carter

Ken Vandermark

Jason Marshall

Flute

Nicole Mitchell

Charles Llyod

Henry Threadgill

Sam Rivers

Steve Wilson

Violin

Jenny Scheinman

Regina Carter

Christian Howes

Piano

Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Brad Mehldau

Tigran Hamasyan

Craig Taborn

Jason Moran

Electric Keyboards

Jason Lindner

Robert Glasper

Marc Cary

Sam Yahel

Uri Caine /Geoffrey Keezer

Organ

Dr. Lonnie Smith

Craig Taborn

John Medeski

Jamie Saft

Gary Versace

Guitar

Ben Monder

Steve Cardenas

Gilad Hekselman

Todd Neufeld

Mary Halvorson

Acoustic Bass

Ben Allison

Christian McBride

Larry Grenadier

Matt Penman

Omer Avital

Electric Bass

Derrick Hodge

Avishai Cohen

Tim Lefebvre

Richard Bona

Pino Palladino

Vibes

Stefon Harris

Jason Adasiewicz

Bobby Hutcherson

Chris Dingman

Gary Burton

Drums

Ari Hoenig

Rudy Royston

Mark Guiliana

Jeff Ballard

Nasheet Waits

Percussion

Cyro Baptista

Poncho Sanchez

Trilok Gurtu

Hamid Drake

Airto Moreira

Male Vocalist

Andy Bey

Jon Hendricks

José James

Theo Bleckman

Gregory Porter

Female Vocalist

Cassandra Wilson

Sheila Jordan

Luciana Souza

Dianne Reeves

Lizz Wright

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)

Erik Friedlander

Grégoire Maret

Steve Turre

Anouar Brahem

David Murray

Arranger

Darcy James Argue

Vince Mendoza

Maria Schneider

Jim McNeely

John Zorn

Composer

Ornette Coleman

Benny Golson

Darcy James Argue

Jason Moran

Gerald Wilson

******************

Thomas Conrad

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Charles Lloyd

Bill Frisell

Jason Moran

Stefano Bollani

Bob Belden

New Artist

Colin Vallon

Alfredo Rodriguez

Alex Hoffman

Patrick Cornelius

Petra Haden

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

Charles Lloyd Quartet

Jason Moran Bandwagon

Stefano Bollani Trio

Brad Mehldau Trio

Keith Jarrett Trio

Contemporary/Electric Group

Pat Metheny Trio

Nils Petter Molvær Trio

Mats Gustafsson’s Fire!

Big Band

Miles Español

NDR Big Band

Orchestre National de Jazz

Cecilia Coleman Big Band

Vocal Group

Hilliard Ensemble

Blues Group

Elliott Sharp’s Electric Willie

Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

ECM

Mosaic

Columbia/Legacy

Posi-Tone

ACT

Book

Benjamin Cawthra: Blue Notes in Black and White: Photography and Jazz

John Swenson: New Atlantis: Musicians Battle for the Survival of New Orleans

Film/Video/TV Series

Pedro Costa: Ne Change Rien

Syndicated Radio Program

Jim Wilke: Jazz After Hours

Festival

Belgrade Jazz Festival

Skopje Jazz Festival

Rigas Ritmi (Riga, Latvia)

Nightclub

Village Vanguard

Tula’s (Seattle)

Smalls

Jazz Alley (Seattle)

Triple Door (Seattle)

Best Artists

Trumpet

Tomasz Stanko

Enrico Rava

Mathias Eick

Ambrose Akinmusire

Alex Sipiagin

Trombone

Gianluca Petrella

Robin Eubanks

George Lewis

Alan Ferber

Steve Davis

Clarinet

Anat Cohen

Chris Speed

Greg Tardy

Tenor Saxophone

Charles Lloyd

Sonny Rollins

Tore Brunborg

Bob Sheppard

Joel Frahm

Alto Saxophone

Lee Konitz

Francesco Cafiso

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Jim Snidero

Patrick Cornelius

Soprano Saxophone

Steve Wilson

Roscoe Mitchell

Trygve Seim

Marcus Strickland

Charles Pillow

Baritone Saxophone

Gary Smulyan

John Surman

Flute

Henry Threadgill

Bart Platteau

Violin

Mark Feldman

Jean-Luc Ponty

Dominique Pifarély Kanyakumari

Regina Carter

Piano

Stefano Bollani

Keith Jarrett

Brad Mehldau

Jason Moran

Stefano Battaglia

Electric Keyboards

Jason Moran

Craig Taborn

Geoffrey Keezer

Organ

Gary Versace

Larry Goldings

Mike LeDonne

Sam Yahel

Guitar

Bill Frisell

John Abercrombie

Kurt Rosenwinkel

Marc Ribot

Jakob Bro

Acoustic Bass

Christian McBride

Reuben Rogers

Omer Avital

Thomas Morgan

Henry Grimes

Electric Bass

Tarus Mateen

Miroslav Vitous

Steve Swallow

John Patitucci

Vibes

Gary Burton

Joe Locke

Warren Wolf

Mike Mainieri

Drums

Paul Motian

Eric Harland

Peter Erskine

Duduka Da Fonseca

Billy Hart

Percussion

Zakir Hussain

Michele Rabbia

Dan Weiss

Marilyn Mazur

Daniel Sadownick

Male Vocalist

Kurt Elling

Tony Bennett

Theo Bleckmann

Female Vocalist

Madeline Eastman

Patricia Barber

Tierney Sutton

Maria Farantouri

Petra Haden

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)

Dino Saluzzi

Charles Pillow

Anja Lechner

Edmar Castaneda

Cristina Pato

Arranger

Vince Mendoza

Bob Belden

John Vanore

Carlos Franzetti

Composer

Vince Mendoza

Amina Figarova

Vijay Iyer

John Vanore

***********************

Evan Haga

Best of All

Artist of the Year

Sonny Rollins

Ambrose Akinmusire

Miguel Zenón

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Esperanza Spalding

New Artist

Ambrose Akinmusire

Fabian Almazan

Gilad Hekselman

Noah Preminger

Warren Wolf

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group

Charles Lloyd Quartet

James Farm

Pilc Moutin Hoenig

Jason Moran & the Bandwagon

Joe Lovano Us Five

Contemporary/Electric Group

Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Samdhi

The Robert Glasper Experiment

Return to Forever IV

Medeski Martin & Wood

Blixt

Big Band

Positive Catastrophe

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

Captain Black Big Band

Millennial Territory Orchestra

Blues Artist

Eric Clapton

Buddy Guy

Trucks Tedeschi Band

Gary Clark Jr.

Jamie McLean

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label

Sunnyside

ECM

Emarcy

Cuneiform

International Phonograph

Festival

Winter Jazzfest

Newport Jazz Festival

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

Montreal International Jazz Festival

Undead Jazzfest

Nightclub

Village Vanguard

Jazz Standard

The Stone

Bohemian Caverns

An Die Musik Live!

Best of Media

Book

Norman Granz: The Man Who Used Jazz for Justice

by Tad Hershorn (Univ. of California Press)

All the Things You Are: The Life of Tony Bennett

by David Evanier (Wiley)

Why Jazz?: A Concise Guide by Kevin Whitehead (Oxford University)

Here and Now! The Autobiography of Pat Martino by Martino with Bill Milkowski (Backbeat)

Film/Video/TV Series

Treme

Icons Among Us: Expanded 4 Disc Teaching Edition

Wynton Marsalis & Eric Clapton Play the Blues

MMW: Fly in a Bottle

Best Artists

Trumpet

Ambrose Akinmusire

Dave Douglas

Wynton Marsalis

Avishai Cohen

Christian Scott

Trombone

Wycliffe Gordon

Joshua Roseman

Luis Bonilla

Chris Crenshaw

Trombone Shorty

Clarinet

Anat Cohen

Chris Speed

Paquito D’Rivera

Victor Goines

Don Byron

Tenor Saxophone

Sonny Rollins

Charles Lloyd

Joshua Redman

Joe Lovano

Donny McCaslin

Alto Saxophone

Rudresh Mahanthappa

Miguel Zenón

Lee Konitz

Darius Jones

Francesco Cafiso

Soprano Saxophone

Dave Liebman

Branford Marsalis

Wayne Shorter

Jane Ira Bloom

Bennie Maupin

Baritone Saxophone

James Carter

Gary Smulyan

Claire Daly

Ronnie Cuber

Flute

Nicole Mitchell

Charles Lloyd

Henry Threadgill

Hubert Laws

Bennie Maupin

Violin

Jenny Scheinman

Jeff Gauthier

Christian Howes

Mark Feldman

Jean-Luc Ponty

Guitar

Bill Frisell

Julian Lage

John Scofield

Nels Cline

Gilad Hekselman

Acoustic Bass

Christian McBride

Charlie Haden

Ben Allison

Francois Moutin

Matt Penman

Electric Bass

Matthew Garrison

Tim Lefebvre

Tarus Mateen

Stanley Clarke

Steve Swallow

Piano

Vijay Iyer

Jason Moran

Jean-Michel Pilc

Craig Taborn

Fabian Almazan

Electric Keyboards

Chick Corea

Robert Glasper

Uri Caine

Marco Benevento

Jason Lindner

Organ

Larry Goldings

John Medeski

Joey DeFrancesco

Jared Gold

Vibes

Jason Adasiewicz

Gary Burton

Warren Wolf

Chris Dingman

Matt Moran

Drums

Paul Motian

Roy Haynes

Eric Harland

Matt Wilson

Tyshawn Sorey

Percussion

Poncho Sanchez

Sammy Figueroa

Zakir Hussain

Adam Rudolph

Nitin Mitta

Male Vocalist

Kurt Elling

Theo Bleckmann

Tony Bennett

Freddy Cole

Sachal Vasandani

Female Vocalist

Dianne Reeves

Gretchen Parlato

Cecile McLorin Salvant

Maria Farantouri

Becca Stevens

Miscellaneous Instruments

Brandon Seabrook

Howard Levy

Bela Fleck

Ted Reichman

Erik Friedlander

Arranger

John Hollenbeck

Bob Belden

Guillermo Klein

Wynton Marsalis

Composer

Ambrose Akinmusire

John Hollenbeck

Vijay Iyer

Darius Jones

Tyshawn Sorey