The 2017 Expanded Critics’ Poll

JazzTimes’ critics pick their favorite artists, festivals, venues, etc. of 2017

Jazzmeia_Horn_photo_5_by_Jacob_Blickenstaff

Jazzmeia Horn (photo by Jacob Blickenstaff)

For this annual companion poll to last issue’s Top 50 Critics’ Picks, our regular contributors and critics participated in this survey based on our yearly Readers’ Poll. Voters were asked to focus on artists’ achievements during 2017 rather than assessing entire careers.

Winners are bolded; runners-up are listed below in order of number of votes. An asterisk* denotes a tie.  EVAN HAGA, EDITOR

Best of all

New Artist

Jazzmeia Horn
Jaimie Branch
Roxy Coss
Thomas Morgan

Artist of the Year

Vijay Iyer
John McLaughlin
Tyshawn Sorey
Jason Moran*
Cécile McLorin Salvant*

Best groups

Acoustic Small Group/Artist

Charles Lloyd New Quartet
Vijay Iyer Sextet
Steve Coleman’s Natal Eclipse
Wayne Shorter Quartet

Electric/Jazz-Rock/Contemporary Group/Artist

Hudson (DeJohnette/Grenadier/Medeski/Scofield)
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Indo-Pak Coalition
Snarky Puppy

Big Band/Large Ensemble

Maria Schneider Orchestra
Arturo O’Farrill’s Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
John Beasley’s MONK’estra
Amir ElSaffar Rivers of Sound

Best of the industry

Record Label

ECM
Blue Note
Resonance
Motéma

Syndicated Radio Program

Jazz Night in America
Radio Deluxe With John Pizzarelli
Jazz After Hours With Jeff Hanley
Jazz Inspired With Judy Carmichael

Podcast

The Checkout
JazzTimes Spins & Riffs
A Noise From the Deep
Straight No Chaser

Festival

Winter Jazzfest (NYC)
Newport Jazz Festival
Monterey Jazz Festival
Montreal International Jazz Festival*
Detroit Jazz Festival*

Documentary

I Called Him Morgan
Chasing Trane
Bill Evans: Time Remembered
Jimmy Scott: I Go Back Home

Book

Good Things Happen Slowly: A Life In and Out of Jazz by Fred Hersch
Message to Our Folks: The Art Ensemble of Chicago by Paul Steinbeck
Vinyl Freak: Love Letters to a Dying Medium by John Corbett

Nightclub

Village Vanguard
Jazz Standard
The Stone/The Stone at the New School
Birdland

Best musicians

Trumpeter

Ambrose Akinmusire
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Wadada Leo Smith
Dave Douglas

Trombonist

Roswell Rudd
Ryan Keberle
Wycliffe Gordon
Robin Eubanks

Clarinetist

Anat Cohen
Ken Peplowski
Evan Christopher
Paquito D’Rivera

Tenor Saxophonist

Joe Lovano
Chris Potter
Charles Lloyd
JD Allen

Alto Saxophonist

Rudresh Mahanthappa
Steve Coleman
Kenny Garrett
Tim Berne*
Miguel Zenón*

Soprano Saxophonist

Wayne Shorter
Chris Potter
Dave Liebman
Jane Ira Bloom

Baritone Saxophonist

Gary Smulyan
Brian Landrus
James Carter
Claire Daly

Flutist

Nicole Mitchell
Charles Lloyd
Jamie Baum
Henry Threadgill

Violinist

Jenny Scheinman
Regina Carter
Sara Caswell
Mark Feldman

Pianist

Vijay Iyer
Craig Taborn
Jason Moran
Chick Corea

Keyboardist

Herbie Hancock
Craig Taborn
Robert Glasper
John Medeski

Organist

Dr. Lonnie Smith
Joey DeFrancesco
Larry Goldings
John Medeski

Guitarist

Bill Frisell
Julian Lage
Mary Halvorson
John Scofield

Double Bassist

Christian McBride
Linda May Han Oh
Thomas Morgan
Ron Carter

Electric Bassist

Thundercat
Steve Swallow
Matthew Garrison
Richard Bona

Vibraphonist

Warren Wolf
Stefon Harris
Joe Locke
Jason Adasiewicz

Drummer

Jack DeJohnette
Brian Blade
Terri Lyne Carrington
Billy Hart

Percussion

Pedrito Martinez
Cyro Baptista
Kahil El’Zabar
Zakir Hussain

Vocalist (Male)

Gregory Porter
Theo Bleckmann
Kurt Elling
Tony Bennett

Vocalist (Female)

Cécile McLorin Salvant
Jazzmeia Horn
Lizz Wright
Dee Dee Bridgewater

Composer

Tyshawn Sorey
Vijay Iyer
Maria Schneider
Steve Coleman

Best Arranger

Maria Schneider
John Beasley
Arturo O’Farrill
Darcy James Argue

Misc. Instrumentalist

Tomeka Reid (cello)
Grégoire Maret (harmonica)
Béla Fleck (banjo)
Scott Robinson (contrabass saxophone)