Become a member and get exclusive access to articles, live sessions and more!
Start Your Free Trial

Grammy Nominations Announced

It’s that time of year again-no, I don’t mean when the Washington Capitals go on their second-half tear and take over the Southeast division on their way to the Stanley Cup. It’s Grammy time, that way of honoring music and musicians who have managed to cram enough copies of their discs into the nominating committee’s paws! The jazz world was nominated for several Grammys-though you’d never know it from the truncated, popcentric lists that have appeared at the usual news outlets. As a public service, we’ve combed through the nominees to bring you the categories in which jazz artists were mentioned.

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

Kindred, Stefon Harris & Jacky Terrasson [Blue Note]

Birds Of A Feather – A Tribute To Charlie Parker, Roy Haynes [Dreyfus Jazz]

Not For Nothin’, Dave Holland Quintet [ECM]

Live At Yoshi’s, Pat Martino [Blue Note]

This Is What I Do, Sonny Rollins [Milestone]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Impulsive!, Eliane Elias, Bob Brookmeyer & The Danish Radio Jazz Orchestra [Stunt]

Rob McConnell Tentet, Rob McConnell Tentet [Justin Time]

Group Therapy, Jim McNeely Tentet [OmniTone]

Homage To Count Basie, Bob Mintzer Big Band [Digital Music Products]

Dear Louis, Nicholas Payton [Verve]

Best Latin Jazz Album

Nocturne, Charlie Haden [Verve]

Vol.3: New Congo Square, Los Hombres Calientes [Basin Street]

Supernova, Gonzalo Rubalcaba Trio [Blue Note]

Travesía, David Sánchez [Columbia]

Calle 54, Various Artists [Blue Note]

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

“Room 335,” Larry Carlton & Steve Lukather, No Substitutions – Live In Osaka [Favored Nations]

“Reptile,” Eric Clapton, Reptile [Reprise]

“Short Circuit,” Daft Punk Discovery [Virgin]

“Rain,” Eric Johnson, Alien Love Child: Live And Beyond [Favored Nations]

“There You’ll Be,” Kirk Whalum, Unconditional [Warner Bros.]

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Aart, Acoustic Alchemy, [Higher Octave Music]
No Substitutions – Live In Osaka, Larry Carlton & Steve Lukather [Favored Nations]
A Smooth Jazz Christmas, Dave Koz & Friends [Capitol]
Voice, Neal Schon, [Higher Octave Music]
Unconditional, Kirk Whalum [Warner Bros.]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Stars And The Moon: Live At The Donmar, Betty Buckley [Concord]
Sentimental Journey – The Girl Singer And Her New Big Band, Rosemary Clooney [Concord]
Songs I Heard, Harry Connick, Jr. [Columbia/Sony]
Romance On Film, Romance On Broadway, Michael Feinstein [Concord Jazz]
Keely Sings Sinatra, Keely Smith [Concord Jazz]

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
Cab 2, Dennis Chambers, Tony MacAlpine, Brian Auger & Bunny Brunel [Tone Center]
Soul Insider, Bill Evans [ESC]
Ethnomusicology, Vol. 2, Russell Gunn [Justin Time]
, Marcus Miller [Telarc]
Voices, Mike Stern [Division One/Atlantic]

Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Mose Chronicles – Live In London, Volume 1, Mose Allison [Blue Note]
Ballads – Remembering John Coltrane, Karrin Allyson [Concord Jazz]
Flirting With Twilight, Kurt Elling [Blue Note]
You’re My Thrill, Shirley Horn [Verve]
The Calling, Dianne Reeves [Blue Note]


Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

“Fragile,” Kenny Barron & Regina Carter, Freefall [Verve]

“Lost In A Fog,” Terence Blanchard, Let’s Get Lost [Sony Classical]

“Chan’s Song,” Michael Brecker, Nearness Of You – The Ballad Book [Verve]

“Move,” Gary Burton, For Hamp, Red, Bags, And Cal [Concord Jazz]

“All Blues,” Pat Martino, Live At Yoshi’s [Blue Note]


Best World Music Album
Volume 3: Further In Time Afro Celt Sound System [Real World]
São Vicente, Cesaria Evora [Windham Hill/BMG Entertainment]
Gil & Milton Gilberto Gil & Milton Nascimento [Division One/Atlantic]
Saturday Night In Bombay – Remember Shakti John McLaughlin [Verve]
Full Circle/Carnegie Hall 2000 Ravi Shankar [Angel]

Best Instrumental Composition

“Cast Away (End Credits),” Alan Silvestri, Cast Away[Varese Sarabande]

“Communion,” John Patitucci, Communion [Concord Jazz]

“The Eternal Vow,” Tan Dun, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon [Sony Classical]

” Oren (Pray),” Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Supernova [Blue Note]

“Theme From ‘Blonde’,” Patrick Williams, Blonde [Playboy Jazz]


Best Instrumental Arrangement

Claude Debussy “Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum,” Béla Fleck & Edgar Meyer, arrangers, Perpetual Motion [Sony Classical]

“En La Orilla Del Mundo (At The Edge Of The World),” Gonzalo Rubalcaba, arranger (Charlie Haden), Nocturne [Verve]

“Scheherazade Fantasy,” Lalo Schifrin, arranger (Lalo Schifrin) Intersections: Jazz Meets The Symphony #5 [Aleph]

“Soul Bossa Nova,” George S. Clinton, arranger (George S. Clinton), Austin Powers International Man Of Mystery and The Spy Who Shagged Me [RCA Victor Group]

“Take The “A” Train,” Bob Florence, arranger (Bob Florence & The SWR Big Band), Goldener Meilenstein [CKC]

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

“Drops Of Jupiter,” Paul Buckmaster, arranger (Train), Drops Of Jupiter [Columbia]

“Easy Living,” Kurt Elling & Laurence Hobgood, arrangers (Kurt Elling), Flirting With Twilight [Blue Note]

“Fascinating Rhythm,” Billy Childs, arranger (Dianne Reeves), The Calling: Celebrating Sarah Vaughan [Blue Note]

“Love Letters,” Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall), The Look Of Love [Verve]

“You’re My Thrill,” Johnny Mandel, arranger (Shirley Horn), You’re My Thrill [Verve]


Best Boxed Recording Package
Brain In A Box – The Science Fiction Collection, Hugh Brown & Steve Vance, art directors (Various Artists) [Rhino Entertainment]
Charlie Parker: The Complete Savoy And Dial Studio Recordings 1944-1948, Christian Calabró, art director (Charlie Parker) [Savoy/Atlantic]
El Cancionero/MasY Mas: A History Of The Band From East L.A., James Austin, Hugh Brown, Louie Pérez, Al Quattrocchi & Jeff Smith, art directors (Los Lobos) [Warner Archives/Rhino Entertainment]
Lady Day: The Complete Billie Holiday On Columbia 1933-1944, Ron Jaramillo & Adam Owett, art directors (Billie Holiday) [Columbia/Legacy]
The Long Road To Freedom – An Anthology Of Black Music, Carol Bobolts, Jaime Boyle & Deb Schuler, art directors (Various Artists) [Buddha/BMG]

Best Historical Album
Lady Day: The Complete Billie Holiday On Columbia 1933-1944 [Columbia/Legacy]
Charlie Parker: The Complete Savoy And Dial Studio Recordings 1944-1948Charlie Parker [Savoy/Atlantic]
Arhoolie 40th Anniversary Collection: 1960-2000 The Journey Of Chris Strachwitz [Arhoolie]
The Long Road To Freedom – An Anthology Of Black Music [Buddha/BMG]
Washington Square Memoirs: The Great Urban Folk Boom 1950-1970 [Rhino Entertainment]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Ballads – Remembering John Coltrane, Josiah Gluck, engineer (Karrin Allyson) [Concord Jazz]
Life On A String, Martin Brumbach, engineer (Laurie Anderson) [Nonesuch]
The Look Of Love, Al Schmitt, engineer (Diana Krall) [Verve]
New Favorite, Gary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station) [Rounder]
Time*Sex*Love* George Massenburg, engineer (Mary Chapin Carpenter) [Columbia]

Originally Published