12/07/13

Grammy Nominees Announced

Paquito D'Rivera, Terence Blanchard, Gregory Porter among those up for awards

Below are the jazz-related nominees for the 56th Annual Grammy Awards, to be held Jan. 26, 2014, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

“Don't Run”
Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Magnetic
Label: Blue Note Records

“Song for Maura”
Paquito D'Rivera, soloist
Track from: Song for Maura (Paquito D'Rivera and Trio Corrente)
Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

“Song Without Words #4: Duet”
Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Free Flying (Fred Hersch and Julian Lage)
Label: Palmetto Records

“Stadium Jazz”
Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: Casting for Gravity
Label: Greenleaf Music

“Orbits”
Wayne Shorter, soloist
Track from: Without a Net (The Wayne Shorter Quartet)
Label: Blue Note Records

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

The World According to Andy Bey
Andy Bey
Label: HighNote Records

Attachments
Lorraine Feather
Label: Jazzed Media

Liquid Spirit
Gregory Porter
Label: Blue Note Records

WomanChild
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Label: Mack Avenue Records

After Blue
Tierney Sutton
Label: BFM Jazz

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Guided Tour
The New Gary Burton Quartet
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Money Jungle: Provocative in Blue
Terri Lyne Carrington
Label: Concord Jazz

Life Forum
Gerald Clayton
Label: Concord Jazz

Pushing the World Away
Kenny Garrett
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Out Here
Christian McBride Trio
Label: Mack Avenue Records

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

Brooklyn Babylon
Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Label: New Amsterdam Records

Night in Calisia
Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
Label: Summit Records

Wild Beauty
Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano
Label: Half Note

March Sublime
Alan Ferber
Label: Sunnyside Records

Intrada
Dave Slonaker Big Band
Label: Origin Records

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

La Noche Más Larga
Buika
Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Song for Maura
Paquito D'Rivera and Trio Corrente
Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

Yo
Roberto Fonseca
Label: Concord Jazz

Eggun
Omar Sosa
Label: Otá Records

Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
Label: Patois Records

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Steppin' Out
Herb Alpert
Label: Shout! Factory

The Beat
Boney James
Label: Concord Records

Handpicked
Earl Klugh
Label: Heads Up International

Summer Horns
Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
Label: Concord Records

Hacienda
Jeff Lorber Fusion
Label: Heads Up International

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Viva Duets
Tony Bennett & Various Artists
Label: Columbia Records

To Be Loved
Michael Bublé
Label: 143/Reprise

The Standards
Gloria Estefan
Label: Masterworks

Cee Lo's Magic Moment
Cee Lo Green
Label: Elektra

Now
Dionne Warwick
Label: Blue Horizon

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

“Please Come Home”
Gary Clark Jr.
Track from: Blak and Blu
Label: Warner Bros Records

“Get It Right”
Fantasia
Track from: Side Effects of You
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

“Quiet Fire”
Maysa
Label: Shanachie Entertainment

“Hey Laura”
Gregory Porter
Track from: Liquid Spirit
Label: Blue Note Records

“Yesterday”
Ryan Shaw
Track from: Real Love
Label: Dynotone Records

BEST BLUES ALBUM

Remembering Little Walter
Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
Label: Blind Pig Records

Cotton Mouth Man
James Cotton
Label: Alligator

Get Up!
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
Label: Stax

Seesaw
Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
Label: J&R Adventures

Down in Louisiana
Bobby Rush
Label: Deep Rush Records

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

“Bound Away”
Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & the Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs: A Concerto for Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Label: Mama Records

“California Pictures for String Quartet”
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works by California Composers
Label: Violinjazz Recordings

“Koko on the Boulevard”
Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
Track from: Hudson City Suite
Label: Hudson City Records

“Pensamientos for Solo Alto Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra”
Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
Label: Clavo Records

“String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion in Three Parts”
Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works by California Composers
Label: Violinjazz Recordings

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT

“Invitation”
Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Artistry: A Tribute to Stan Kenton
Label: Mama Records

“On Green Dolphin Street”
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Track from: NA
Label: Telarc International

“Side Hikes - A Ridge Away”
Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & the Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs: A Concerto for Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Label: Mama Records

“Skylark”
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Track from: Dusk & Dawn
Label: Sony Classical

"Wild Beauty"
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)
Label: Half Note

For jazz-related nominees in liner-notes, historical album, surround-sound album and other categories, visit the Grammy site.

Add a Comment

You need to log in to comment on this article. No account? No problem!