Undead Jazzfest Takes Manhattan

Bill McHenry
0
By
John Hollenbeck in Philadelphia during his "Big Ears" residency, 2009
1
By
Matthew Shipp
2
By
Happy Apple, L to R: Erik Fratzke, David King and Michael Lewis
3
By

1 of 4   Next



There is a lot of progressive fervor in jazz these days, and concert producers Brice Rosenbloom and Adam Schatz want you to experience some of it. At three West Village venues this Saturday and Sunday night, the tandem will present the Undead Jazzfest, a roundup of established and buzzed-about artists working mostly in the artistic space that used to be called “modern creative.” If you’re familiar with jazz history, you’ll hear bits and pieces of it woven into sets of unerringly modern-sounding music.

And ticket prices are especially recession-friendly: Just $25 for a single-evening pass; $30 for a two-night pass. The lineup and venue information can be found below. For tickets and more info, visit undeadjazzfest.com.

Saturday June 12:

(Le) Poisson Rouge

158 Bleecker Street

(212) 505-FISH (3474)

6:20pm – Graham Haynes/Hardedge

7:20pm – Matthew Shipp solo

8:20pm – Dave Douglas & Keystone

9:20pm – Bernie Worrell & SociaLybrium

Kenny’s Castaways

157 Bleecker Street

(917) 475-1323

6:40pm – The Ben Wendel Group

7:40pm – The Uri Caine Ensemble

8:40pm – Ralph Alessi & This Against That

9:40pm – Dan Weiss/Miles Okazaki Duo

10:40pm – Tony Malaby’s Novela

11:40pm – Ari Hoenig/Tim Lefebvre/Jean-Michel Pilc Trio

12:40am – Fight The Big Bull

1:40am – Alan Ferber Nonet

Sullivan Hall

214 Sullivan Street

(212) 634-0427

8pm – Kim Thompson

9pm – Love Trio

10pm – Ben Perowsky’s Moodswing Orchestra

11pm – Marc Cary Focus Trio

12am – Superhuman Happiness

1am – Burnt Sugar The Arkestra Chamber

2am – Josh Roseman Unit

Sunday June 13:

LPR

10:20pm – John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

11:20pm – Tim Berne’s Los Totopos

12:20am – Michael League / John Ellis / Sam Barsh / Ari Hoenig

1:20AM – David Weiss and Point of Departure

Kenny’s Castaways

6:40pm – Josh Sinton’s Ideal Bread

7:40pm – Endangered Blood

8:40pm – New Mellow Edwards

9:40pm – Dave King/Tim Berne/Craig Taborn Trio

10:40pm – Bill McHenry Quintet

11:40pm – Happy Apple

Sullivan Hall

7pm – Electric Kulintang

8pm – Steve Coleman and Five Elements

9pm – Roswell Rudd/Lafayette Harris Duo

10pm – Ben Allison Band

11pm – Nir Felder’s Big Heat

12am – Thirteenth Assembly

1am – Gerald Cleaver’s Violet Hour