San Francisco Jazz Festival Lineup Announced

Jamal, Nascimento, Sanborn & James and many more to appear

Ahmad Jamal at the 2011 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
0
By
Milton Nascimento
1
By

1 of 2   Next



The artist lineup for the 31st Annual San Francisco Jazz Festival has been announced. This year’s festival will take place from June 12 to 23 and will be hosted by various venues throughout the San Francisco Bay Area including SFJAZZ Center’s Robert N. Miner Auditorium and Joe Henderson Lab, Davies Symphony Hall, and the Church of the Advent of Christ the King.

The confirmed lineup will feature a variety of performers and ensembles, including but not limited to:

Ahmad Jamal

Milton Nascimento

Pedrito Martinez

David Sanborn & Bob James

Gregory Porter

John Scofield Überjam Band

Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir

Frédéric Yonnet & Grégoire Maret

Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Cécile McClorin Salvant

Wil Blades Trio

Gerald Clayton Trio

Kendrick Scott Oracle featuring Taylor Eigsti

Tickets will be made available to SFJAZZ Members on Wednesday, April 10 at 11:00AM PST, and to the public on Wednesday, April 24 at 11:00AM PST. They can be purchased online at sfjazz.org, by phone at (866) 920-5299, or via the SFJAZZ Center Box Office (201 Franklin Street, San Francisco, CA, 94102). Specific details associated with each of the performances (including time, location, and cost) are provided below.

Stefano Bollani Trio

Wednesday, June 12, 8:00pm

Robert N. Miner Auditorium

$30, $22 SFJAZZ Members

Milton Nascimento

Thursday, June 13, 8:00pm, $30/$50/$70

Friday, June 14, 8:00pm, $35/$55/$75

Robert N. Miner Auditorium

Harold López-Nussa Duo

Thursday, June 13 – Saturday, June 15, 7:30pm, 9:00pm, 10:30pm

Sunday, June 16, 7:30pm & 9:00pm

Joe Henderson Lab

$10/$15

Ahmad Jamal

Thursday, June 13, 8:30pm

Davies Symphony Hall

$30/$40/$55/$80

Gospel Brunch: Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir

Saturday, June 15, 11:00am

Robert N. Miner Auditorium

$30 Concert Only; $65 Brunch & Concert

“Sacred Space”

Beth Custer, solo

Saturday, June 15, 5:00pm

Church of the Advent of Christ the King

$10

Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Saturday, June 15

8:00pm, $25 Standing Room/$35 Reserved

10:00pm, $20 Standing Room/$30 Reserved

Robert N. Miner Auditorium, Dance Floor Open

“Micro-Concert”

Adam Shulman, solo piano

Sunday, June 16, 4:00pm, 5:00pm, 6:00pm

Joe Henderson Lab

$5

“Sacred Space”

Stephen Kent, solo

Saturday, June 15, 5:00pm

Church of the Advent of Christ the King

$10

Pedrito Martinez

Sunday, June 16, 8:00pm

Robert N. Miner Auditorium

$20/$30/$45

David Sanborn & Bob James Featuring Steve Gadd and James Genus

Monday, June 17, 8:00pm

Robert N. Miner Auditorium

$35/$55/$85

Giulia Valle

Monday, June 17 – Wednesday, June 19, 7:30pm & 9:00pm

Joe Henderson Lab

$10/$15

Frédéric Yonnet; Grégoire Maret

Tuesday, June 18, 8:00pm

Robert N. Miner Auditorium

$25/$35/$45

Cécile McClorin Salvant

Wednesday, June 19, 8:00pm

Robert N. Miner Auditorium

$25, Members $18

Gregory Porter

Thursday, June 20, 8:00pm

Robert N. Miner Auditorium

$25/$35/$45

Wil Blades Trio

Thursday, June 20 – Sunday, June 23, 7:30pm, 9:00pm, 10:30pm

Joe Henderson Lab

$10/$5

Pino Daniele

Friday, June 21, 8:00pm & 10:00pm

Robert N. Miner Auditorium

$25/$45/$65

Gospel Brunch: Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir

Saturday,June 22, 11:00am

Robert N. Miner Auditorium

$30 Concert Only; $65 Brunch & Concert

“Sacred Space”

Anton Schwartz, solo

Saturday, June 22, 5:00pm

Church of the Advent of Christ the King

$10

John Scofield Überjam Band

Saturday, June 22, 8:00pm

Robert N. Miner Auditorium

$30/$50/$70

“Micro-Concert”

Matt Clark, solo

Sunday, June 23, 4:00pm, 5:00pm, 6:00pm

Joe Henderson Lab

$5

“Sacred Space”

Ralph Carney, solo

Sunday, June 23, 5:00pm

Church of the Advent of Christ the King

$10

Gerald Clayton Trio; Kendrick Scott Oracle featuring Taylor Eigsti

Sunday, June 23, 8:00pm

Robert N. Miner Auditorium

$25, Members $18