Grammy Nominations Announced for Jazz and More

Randy Brecker, Tierney Sutton, Sonny Rollins, Fred Hersch and Tony Bennett among the jazz artists with multiple nominations

The Grammy nominations were announced tonight and in a new twist the announcements themselves were deemed worthy of a network broadcast, not that jazz was really a meaningful part of that program. Nonetheless, jazz artists were recognized in the usual categories, plus a few others with at least some connection to the genre.

Here is a list of the nominations in jazz-related categories:

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

All Or Nothing At All

Randy Brecker, soloist

Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)

[Half Note]

You Are My Sunshine

Ron Carter, soloist

Track from: This Is Jazz (Donald Harrison, Ron Carter & Billy Cobham)

[Half Note]

500 Miles High

Chick Corea, soloist

Track from: Forever (Corea, Clarke & White)

[Concord Records]

Work

Fred Hersch, soloist

Track from: Alone At The Vanguard

[Palmetto Records]

Sonnymoon For Two

Sonny Rollins, soloist

Track from: Road Shows Vol. 2

[Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]

Best Jazz Vocal Album

‘Round Midnight

Karrin Allyson

[Concord Jazz]

The Mosaic Project

Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

[Concord Jazz]

The Gate

Kurt Elling

[Concord Jazz]

American Road

Tierney Sutton (Band)

[BFM Jazz]

The Music Of Randy Newman

Roseanna Vitro

[Motéma Music]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Bond: The Paris Sessions

Gerald Clayton

[Emarcy/Decca]

Forever

Corea, Clarke & White

[Concord Records]

Alone At The Vanguard

Fred Hersch

[Palmetto Records]

Bird Songs

Joe Lovano/Us Five

[Blue Note]

Road Shows Vol. 2

Sonny Rollins

[Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]

Timeline

Yellowjackets

[Mack Avenue Records]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Jazz Ballad Song Book

Randy Brecker With DR Big Band

[Half Note]

The Good Feeling

Christian McBride Big Band

[Mack Avenue Records]

40 Acres And A Burro

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

[Zoho]

Legacy

Gerald Wilson Orchestra

[Mack Avenue Records]

Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook

Miguel Zenón

[Marsalis Music]

Best Instrumental Composition

Falling Men

John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz (ONJ))

Track from: Shut Up And Dance

[BEE JAZZ / Abeille Musique]

Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)

Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Track from: That’s How We Roll

[Telarc International]

I Talk To The Trees

Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)

Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book

[Half Note]

Life In Eleven

Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

Track from: Rocket Science

[eOne Music]

Timeline

Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets)

Track from: Timeline

[Mack Avenue Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement

All Or Nothing At All

Peter Jensen, arranger (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)

Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book

[Half Note]

In The Beginning

Clare Fischer, arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)

Track from: Continuum

[Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records]

Nasty Dance

Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)

Track from: Forever Lasting-Live In Tokyo

[Planet Arts Recordings]

Rhapsody In Blue

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Track from: That’s How We Roll

[Telarc International]

Song Without Words

Carlos Franzetti, arranger (Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti)

Track from: Alborada

[Amapola Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Ao Mar

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza)

Track from: Nights On Earth

[Horzontal]

Moon Over Bourbon Street

Rob Mathes, arranger (Sting & The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra)

Track from: Sting Live In Berlin

[Deutsche Grammophon]

On Broadway

Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton, arrangers (The Tierney Sutton Band)

Track from: American Road

[BFM Jazz]

Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)

Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

Track from: Duets II

[RPM/Columbia Records]

The Windmills Of Your Mind

William A. Ross, arranger (Barbra Streisand)

Track from: What Matters Most-Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman

[Columbia Records]

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Body And Soul

Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

Track from: Duets II

[Columbia Records]

Dearest

The Black Keys

Track from: Rave On Buddy Holly

[Fantasy]

Paradise

Coldplay

[Capitol Records]

Pumped Up Kicks

Foster The People

Track from: Torches

[Star Time Intl./Columbia]

Moves Like Jagger

Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera

Track from: Hands All Over

[A&M/Octone Records]

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Wish Upon A Star

Jenny Oaks Baker

[Shadow Mountain Records]

E Kahe Malie

Daniel Ho

[Daniel Ho Creations]

The Road From Memphis

Booker T. Jones

[Anti Records]

Hello Tomorrow

Dave Koz

[Concord Records]

Setzer Goes Instru-Mental!

Brian Setzer

[Surfdog Records]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Duets II

Tony Bennett & Various Artists

[Columbia Records]

The Gift

Susan Boyle

[Syco Music/Columbia Records]

In Concert On Broadway

Harry Connick Jr.

[Columbia Records]

Music Is Better Than Words

Seth MacFarlane

[Universal Republic]

What Matters Most–Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman

Barbra Streisand

[Columbia Records]

Best Reggae Album

Harlem-Kingston Express Live!

Monty Alexander

[Motéma Music]

Reggae Knights

Israel Vibration

[Mediacom/VPAL]

Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life

Stephen Marley

[Tuff Gong/Universal Republic]

Wild And Free

Ziggy Marley

[Tuff Gong Worldwide]

Summer In Kingston

Shaggy

[Ranch Entertainment]