This Week at The Cornelia Street Cafe, Sabbagh, Miller, Cleaver, Jordan, and more!


***NEW COVER CHARGES***
$10 Cover, $10 Minimum For Most Shows

The Cornelia Street Cafe is Proud to Announce
"Spotlight On New Talent"
A NEW monthly series, dedicated to showcasing some of the most brilliant up-and-coming jazz musicians

NEW DATE JUST ADDED -
Thursday, June 7, 8:30 PM SURFACE TO AIR - CD RELEASE
Jonathan Goldberger, guitar; Jonti Siman, bass; Rohin Khemani, tabla, percussion


# # # #

This Week at The Cafe, May 7-14:

Monday, May 7, 8:30 PM
AMRAM & CO
David Amram, piano, french horn, flutes, composition & surprises; Kevin Twigg, drums, glockenspiel; John de Witt, bass; Adam Amram, percussion

Tuesday, May 8, 8:30 PM
THE LEIF ARNTZEN BAND WITH MICHAEL BLAKE
Leif Arntzen, trumpet; Michael Blake, tenor sax; Landon Knoblock, keyboards; Ryan Blotnick, guitar; Michael Bates, bass; Jeff Davis, drums

Wednesday, May 9, 8:30 PM
JEROME SABBAGH QUARTET - CD RELEASE FOR "PLUGGED IN"
Jerome Sabbagh, tenor sax, compositions; Pete Rende, keyboards; Simon Jermyn, bass; Rudy Royston, drums

Thursday, May 10, 8:30 PM
ALLISON MILLER'S BOOM TIC BOOM, CD RELEASE: LIVE AT WILLISAU
Dan Tepfer, piano; Marty Ehrlich, reeds; Todd Sickafoose, bass; Allison Miller, drums

Friday, May 11, 9:00 PM
GERALD CLEAVER & BLACK HOST
Gerald Cleaver, drums; Darius Jones, alto saxophone; Brandon Seabrook, guitar; Cooper-Moore, piano & diddly-bow; Pascal Niggenkemper, bass

Saturday, May 12, 9:00 PM
SHEILA JORDAN & CAMERON BROWN
Sheila Jordan, vocals; Cameron Brown, bass

Sunday, May 13, 8:30 PM
REGGIE QUINERLY TRIO
Reggie Quinerly, drums; Lawrence Fields, piano; Ben Wolfe, bass

Monday, May 14, 8:30 PM
CLASSICAL AT THE CORNELIA: "CORNELIA SUITE"
Kayo Hiraki, piano; Kat Georges, flute, composition

# # # #

Awards & Distinctions:
"A CULINARY AS WELL AS A CULTURAL LANDMARK"
Proclamation, City of New York, 1987
One of Top 150 Jazz Venues in The World - DownBeat
Jazz Venue of The Year, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2011
- The NYC Jazz Record
Zagat Nightlife - Award of Distinction
New York Post's Must Bar
Poetry Calendar's Best Poetry Series in New York
Time Out's Top 100 Restaurants
The Village Voice's Best of New York Food
Village Arts Award Inspired Cuisine
Where Magazine Best Neighborhood Ambiance
Waterford Crystal Award of Distinction Best Wine-By-The-Glass Program.




Upcoming HIGHLIGHTS at The Cornelia Street Cafe:

Tuesday, May 15, 8:30 PM
MARK DRESSER QUINTET
Rudresh Mahanthappa, alto saxophone; Michael Dessen, trombone; Denman Maroney, piano; Mark Dresser, bass; Tom Rainey, drums

Thursday, May 17, 8:30 PM
JEFF DAVIS QUARTET
Chris Speed, tenor sax; Russ Lossing, piano; Eivind Opsvik, bass; Jeff Davis, drums, compositions

Friday, May 18, 9:00 PM
DAN RUFOLO TRIO + 2 FEATURING RICH PERRY, CD RELEASE: LAUGHTER
Rich Perry, tenor sax; Nathan Eklund, trumpet; Dan Rufolo, bass; Bill Thoman, bass; Arthur Vint, drums

Saturday, May 19, 9:00 PM
MARY HALVORSON QUINTET, CD RELEASE: BENDING BRIDGES
Jonathan Finlayson, trumpet; Jon Irabagon, alto sax; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Stephan Crump, bass; Ches Smith, drums

Sunday, May 20, 8:30 PM
LOREN STILLMAN AND BAD TOUCH
Loren Stillman, alto saxophone, compositions; Nate Radley, guitar; Gary Versace, organ; Ted Poor, drums

Tuesday, May 22, 8:30 PM
BLUE TUESDAYS: LOUISE ROGERS
Louise Rogers, vocals; Rick Strong, bass

Tuesday, May 22, 10:00 PM
BLUE TUESDAYS: AMY LONDON WITH RONI BEN-HUR
Amy London, vocals; Roni Ben-Hur, guitar

Thursday, May 24, 8:30 PM
TOM CHANG QUARTET
Tom Chang, guitar & compositions; Jason Rigby, tenor saxophone; Chris Lightcap, bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums

Saturday, May 26, 9:00 PM
JASON RIGBY'S CLEVELAND-DETROIT TRIO
Jason Rigby, tenor sax; Cameron Brown, bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums

Tuesday, May 29, 8:30 PM
ANDREW RATHBUN QUARTET
Andrew Rathbun, saxophones; Phil Markowitz, piano; Jay Anderson, bass; Bill Stewart, drums

Wednesday, May 30, 8:30 PM
JAMES SHIPP'S NÓS NOVO
James Shipp, vibraphone, percussions,; Jean Rohe, voice, mandolin, shruti; Becca Stevens, voice, mandolin, shruti; Jesse Lewis, guitar; Rogério Boccato, percussion

Thursday, May 31, 8:30 PM
DUANE EUBANKS QUINTET
Duane Eubanks, trumpet; Abraham Burton, tenor sax; Orrin Evans, piano; Derzon Douglas, bass; Eric McPherson, drums

Saturday, June 2, 9:00 PM
ARI HOENIG NEW TRIO
Ari Hoenig, drums; Tivon Pennicott, sax; Noam Weisenberg, bass

Tuesday, June 5, 8:30 PM
ADAM KOLKER TRIO FEATURING JOHN HEBERT AND BILLY HART
Adam Kolker, sax; John Hebert, piano; Billy Hart, drums

Wednesday, June 6, 8:30 PM
NICKY SCHRIRE "FREEDOM FLIGHT" ALBUM RELEASE EVENT
Nicky Schrire, vocals; Nick Paul, piano; Sam Anning, bass; Jake Goldbas, drums; Paul Jones, tenor saxophone; Jay Rattman, clarinet; Brian Adler, percussion; and Peter Eldridge, piano/vocals

Saturday, June 9, 9:00 PM
DAVID LIEBMAN, SAM NEWSOME QUARTET
David Liebman, soprano saxophone; Sam Newsome, soprano saxophone; Tony Marino, bass; Jim Black, drums

Wednesday, June 13, 8:30 PM
JOE FIEDLER TRIO
Joe Fiedler, trombone; John Hebert, bass; Michael Sarin, drums

Tuesday, June 19, 8:30 PM
ARTHUR KELL QUARTET +1, CD RELEASE: JESTER, LIVE IN GERMANY
Michael Blake, tenor sax; Loren Stillman, alto sax; Brad Shepik, guitar; Arthur Kell, bass; Mark Ferber, drums

Wednesday, June 20, 8:30 PM
"PILC MOUTIN HOENIG"
Jean-Michel Pilc, piano; Francois Moutin, bass; Ari Hoenig, drums

Add a Comment

You need to log in to comment on this article. No account? No problem!

  • Email E-mail
  • Share Share
  • Rss RSS
  • Report Report

Community Authors

Jason Paul Harman Byrne