05/01/13

Toronto Jazz Festival Announces Full 2013 Schedule

“Free-For-All Friday” includes free concerts at multiple venues June 21

The TD Toronto Jazz Festival has announced the lineup for its 27th annual event. This year, on June 21, the festival will present its first-ever Free-For-All Friday, a series of free concerts n numerous Toronto venues. Among those shows will be Motown singer Smokey Robinson, appearing at 8:00 p.m. at Nathan Phillips Square. Fellow Motown vocalists Martha Reeves and the Vandellas will join Robinson.

Td07
1
Mavis Staples TD Toronto Jazz Festival 2008
By Kris King
Smokey-033_depth1
2
Smokey Robinson
By Kris King
Tride10-lonnie-park1awtmk-1_depth1
3
Dr. Lonnie Smith at the 2010 Telluride Jazz Celebration
By Greg Aiello

1 of 3      Next



Other highlights of the festival are below. Tickets are on sale now at all Ticketmaster outlets or by calling 1.855.985.5000.

THURSDAY, JUNE 20

Willie Nelson & Family - Massey Hall

FRIDAY, JUNE 21_FREE

Martha Reeves & The Vandellas / Smokey Robinson- Nathan Phillips
Square 8pm

An Evening with Molly Johnson- Jazz Bistro 8pm

Sondheim Project- Distillery District, Pure Spirits Patio 6pm

Michael Dunston / Dave Young- Shops at Don Mills 8pm

An Evening with Molly Johnson- Jazz Bistro 10:30pm

SATURDAY, JUNE 22

Mavis Staples / Dr. John - Nathan Phillips Square

Eliane Elias (Bill McBirnie / Bernie Senensky Duo opens)- Old Mill
Toronto

An Evening with Molly Johnson- Jazz Bistro

Lighthouse- Nathan Phillips Square 12:30pm FREE

Ori Dagan Trio- Distillery District, Pure Spirits Patio 12:00pm FREE

Dixie Demons- Shops at Don Mills 2pm FREE

Shirantha Beddage Quartet- Distillery District, Trinity Stage 2pm FREE

Samba Squad- Nathan Phillips Square, WIFI Patio 3pm FREE

Richard Whiteman Trio- Distillery District, Pure Spirits Patio 3pm FREE

Beyond The Pale- Shops at Don Mills 5pm FREE

Alexander Brown Trio- Distillery District, Pure Spirits Patio 6pm FREE

Swamperell - Distillery District, Trinity Stage 7pm FREE

Banda Illuminada- Shops at Don Mills 8pm FREE

SUNDAY, JUNE 23

John McLaughlin & Fourth Dimension (Courtney Pine opens) - Nathan
Phillips Square

Ranee Lee- Jazz Bistro

James Cotton- Horseshoe Tavern

Mike Herriot / Sean Harkness Duo- Distillery District, Pure Spirits
Patio 12:00pm FREE

JAZZ.FM91 Youth Big Band- Distillery District, Trinity Stage 12:00pm FREE

Martin Loomer & Orange Devils- Nathan Phillips Square 12:30pm FREE

Jivebombers- Shops at Don Mills 3pm FREE

Denis Keldie Trio- Distillery District, Pure Spirits Patio 3pm FREE

Terra Hazelton Trio- Distillery Distric, Trinity Stage 3pm FREE

Rhythm & Truth- Nathan Phillips Square, WIFI Patio 3pm FREE

MONDAY, JUNE 24

Pino Daniele - Nathan Phillips Square

Fred Hersch- Harbourfront Centre, Enwave Theatre

Canadian Jazz Quartet with Harry Allen- Old Mill Toronto
Bill Charlap- Jazz Bistro

Dr. Lonnie Smith- Horseshoe Tavern

John MacLeod & The Rex Hotel Orchestra- Nathan Phillips Square 12:30pm
FREE

Heavyweights Brass Band- Nathan Phillips Square, WIFI Patio 3pm FREE

Norman Marshall Villeneuve Jazz Message Quintet- Shops at Don Mills
7pm FREE

TUESDAY, JUNE 25

Bob James, David Sanborn with Steve Gadd (Robi Botos Trio opens) -
Nathan Phillips Square

Canadian Jazz Quartet with Ken Peplowski- The Old Mill Toronto

Nikki Yanofsky - Koerner Hall

Geoffrey Keezer- Jazz Bistro

Jim Galloway & His Wee Big Band- Nathan Phillips Square 12:00pm FREE

Boxcar Boys- Nathan Phillips Square, WIFI Patio 3pm FREE

Amy McConnell / William Sperendei Quartet- Distillery District, Pure
Spirits Patio 6pm FREE

Lily Frost Swings- Shops at Don Mills 7pm FREE

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 26

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue (Planet Earth opens) - Nathan Phillips
Square

Canadian Jazz Quartet with Houston Person- The Old Mill Toronto

Carmen Souza- Jazz Bistro

Jason Moran's Fats Waller Dance Party with Meshell Ndegeocello-
Horseshoe Tavern

Carmen Souza- Jazz Bistro

Toronto Jazz Orchestra- Nathan Phillips Square 12:30pm FREE

Band Bahja Brass- Nathan Phillips Square, WIFI Patio 3pm FREE

Shannon Butcher Quartet- Distillery District, Trinity Stage 6pm FREE

Maylee Todd- Shops at Don Mills 7pm FREE

THURSDAY, JUNE 27

Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (James Hunter Six opens)- Nathan Phillips
Square

Gregory Porter- Harbourfront Centre, Enwave Theatre

Canadian Jazz Quartet with Randy Sandke- Old Mill Toronto

Marianne Trudel- Jazz Bistro

The Herbaliser(DJ John Kong opens) - The Great Hall

Robert Glasper Experiment- Horseshoe Tavern

Djabe - Dominion on Queen 10pm

Hilario Duran & His Latin Jazz Big Band- Nathan Phillips Square
12:30pm FREE

Heavyweights Brass Band- Nathan Phillips Square, WIFI Patio 3pm FREE

Andre Roy Trio- Distillery District, Pure Spirits Patio 6pm FREE

TBA- Shops at Don Mills 7pm FREE

FRIDAY, JUNE 28

Boz Scaggs (Paul James opens) - Nathan Phillips Square

Canadian Jazz Quartet with Allan Vaché- Old Mill Toronto

Roberta Gambarini- Jazz Bistro

Scottish National Jazz Orchestra- Nathan Phillips Square 12:30pm FREE

Woodshed Orchestra- Nathan Phillips Square, WIFI Patio 3pm FREE

Selena Evangeline- Distillery District, Trinity Stage 6pm FREE

DRUMHAND- Distillery District, Pure Spirits Patio 6pm FREE

Grooveyard- Shops at Don Mills 8pm FREE

SATURDAY, JUNE 29

Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers with Edie Brickell (Slocan
Ramblers opens) - Nathan Phillips Square

Gord Sheard's Brazilian Jazz Experience- Old Mill Toronto

Alan Jones Canadian All Star Sextet - Jazz Bistro

Chihiro Yamazaki + Route 14 Band- Distillery District, Pure Spirits
Patio 12:00pm FREE

TBA- Shops at Don Mills 2:00pm FREE

Aline Morales Quartet- Distillery District, Trinity Stage 2pm FREE

Mike Francis Trio- Distillery District, Pure Spirits Patio 3pm FREE

Escola de Samba- Nathan Phillips Square, WIFI Patio 3:30pm FREE

Erin Costelo- Shops at Don Mills 5pm FREE

Jessica Stuart Few- Distillery District, Pure Spirits Patio 6pm FREE

Jorge Miguel- Distillery District, Trinity Stage 7pm FREE

Roberto Linares Brown Orchestra- Shops at Don Mills 8pm FREE

SUNDAY, JUNE 30

Terry Blankley & Bruce Gorrie- Distillery District, Pure Spirits Patio
12:00pm FREE

Woodshed Orchestra- Distillery District, Trinity Stage 12:00pm FREE

Danny Marks -- Solo & Loving It!- Distillery District, Pure Spirits
Patio 3pm FREE

Toronto Rhythm Initiative- Shops at Don Mills 3pm FREE

Brian Blain & The Blainettes - Distillery District, Trinity Stage 3pm FREE

Suzie Vinnick Duo (Monday, July 1) - Distillery District, Trinity Stage
12:00pm FREE

Escola de Samba (Monday, July 1) - Distillery District, Trinity Stage
3pm FREE

For detailed listings, club shows and more free concerts visit Toronto Jazz.

Add a Comment

You need to log in to comment on this article. No account? No problem!