12/06/12

Grammy Nominations Announced

Contenders include Corea, Ravi, Glasper, Spalding, Porter & many more

Nominees for the 55th Annual Grammy Awards were announced on Wednesday. Below is our compilation of the jazz-oriented categories and nominees. Winners will be announced at the awards show in Los Angeles on Feb. 10.

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Cross Roads”
Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Track from: Spirit Fiction [Blue Note]

“Hot House”
Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
Track from: Hot House [Concord Jazz]

“Alice in Wonderland”
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Further Explorations (Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian)
[Concord Jazz]

“J. Mac”
Kenny Garrett, soloist
Track from: Seeds From the Underground
[Mack Avenue Records]

“Ode”
Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Ode (Brad Mehldau Trio) [Nonesuch]

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Soul Shadows
Denise Donatelli [Savant Records]

1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project
Kurt Elling [Concord Jazz]

Live
Al Jarreau (And the Metropole Orkest) [Concord]

The Book of Chet
Luciana Souza [Sunnyside Records]

Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding [Heads Up International]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Further Explorations
Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian [Concord Jazz]

Hot House
Chick Corea & Gary Burton [Concord Jazz]

Seeds From the Underground
Kenny Garrett [Mack Avenue Records]

Blue Moon
Ahmad Jamal [Jazz Village]

Unity Band
Pat Metheny Unity Band [Nonesuch]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Centennial: Newly Discovered Works of Gil Evans
Gil Evans Project [ArtistShare]

For the Moment
Bob Mintzer Big Band [MCG Jazz]

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think of You)
Arturo Sandoval [Concord Jazz]

Best Latin Jazz Album

Flamenco Sketches
Chano Domínguez [Blue Note]

¡Ritmo!
The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band [Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records]

Multiverse
Bobby Sanabria Big Band [Jazzheads]

Duos III
Luciana Souza [Sunnyside Records]

New Cuban Express
Manuel Valera New Cuban Express [Mavo Records]

Best Pop Instrumental Album

24/7
Gerald Albright & Norman Brown [Concord Jazz]

Impressions
Chris Botti [Columbia]

Four Hands & a Heart Volume One
Larry Carlton [335 Records, Inc.]

Live at the Blue Note Tokyo
Dave Koz [Just Koz Entertainment]

Rumbadoodle
Arun Shenoy [Arun Shenoy Music Publishing]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Christmas
Michael Bublé [143/Reprise]

A Holiday Carole
Carole King [Hear Music]

Kisses on the Bottom
Paul McCartney [Hear Music]

Best Instrumental Composition

“December Dream”
Chuck Loeb, composer (Fourplay)
Track from: Esprit De Four [Heads Up International]

“Mozart Goes Dancing”
Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
Track from: Hot House [Concord Jazz]

“Music of Ansel Adams: America”
Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra) [BCM&D Records]

“Overture, Waltz and Rondo”
Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra) [BCM&D Records]

“Without a Paddle”
Bill Holman, composer (Tall & Small)
Track from: High on You [Bosco Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement

“Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite for Ellington”
Michael Philip Mossman, arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
Track from: Multiverse [Jazzheads]

“How About You”
Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
Track from: Centennial - Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans [ArtistShare]

“Irrequieto”
Bob Mintzer, arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
Track from: For the Moment [MCG Jazz]

“A Night in Tunisia (Actually an Entire Weekend!)”
Wally Minko, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You) [Concord Jazz]

“Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)”
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You) [Concord Jazz]

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

“City of Roses”
Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
Track from: Radio Music Society [Heads Up International]

“Look to the Rainbow”
Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project and Luciana Souza)
Track from: Centennial - Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans [ArtistShare]

“Out There”
Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
Track from: Tales of the Unusual [Jazzed Media]

“Spain (I Can Recall)”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)
Track from: Live [Concord Records]

“Wild Is the Wind”
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)
Track from: The Greatest Film Scores of Dimitri Tiomkin [LSO Live]

Best Blues Album

33 1/3
Shemekia Copeland [Telarc International]

Locked Down
Dr. John [Nonesuch]

Let It Burn
Ruthie Foster [Blue Corn Music]

And Still I Rise
Heritage Blues Orchestra [Raisin' Music]

Bring It on Home
Joan Osborne [Saguaro Road]

Additional Nominations of Interest

In the Best R&B Album Category

Black Radio
Robert Glasper Experiment [Blue Note]

In the Best R&B Performance Category

“Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)”
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Ledisi
Track from: Black Radio [Blue Note]

In the Best Traditional R&B Performance Category

“Lately”
Anita Baker [Blue Note]

“Real Good Hands”
Gregory Porter
Track from: Be Good [Motema Music]

In the Best Album Notes Category

Piazzolla in Brooklyn
Fernando Gonzalez, album notes writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet) [Soundbrush]

In the Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Category

The Absence
Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
(Melody Gardot) [Verve/Decca]

In the Best Surround Sound Album Category

Modern Cool
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer;
Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber) [Premonition Records]

In the Best Long Form Music Video Category

Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding
Pilar Sanz, video director; Esperanza Spalding, video producer [Heads Up International]

Add a Comment

You need to log in to comment on this article. No account? No problem!