The 2011 Expanded Critics' Poll: Individual Ballots

After the encouraging response we received to last year’s inaugural full-length Critics’ Poll, we decided to make it an annual tradition. Our regular contributors were asked to vote in the same categories that make up our yearly Readers' Poll, ranking their top five choices in each. The poll focuses on artists’ achievements during 2011, as opposed to their careers in whole.

Here is a selection of the individual ballots submitted by our writers. For the final results, pick up our March issue or go here. THE EDITORS

Andrew Gilbert

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Miguel Zenón
Taylor Ho Bynum
Steve Coleman
Kenny Werner

New Artist
Lisa Mezzacappa
Hristo Vitchev
Brian Landrus
Geoff Vidal
Oscar Perez

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Trio M
Sarah Wilson Trapeze Project
Kenny Werner Quintet
Nice Guy Trio

Big Band
Either/Orchestra
Mingus Big Band
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Brian Carpenter’s Ghost Train Orchestra
Millennial Territory Orchestra

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
Cuneiform
Sunnyside
Pi
Origin
HighNote

Festival
Vancouver Jazz Festival
Monterey Jazz Festival
Montreal International Jazz Festival

Nightclub
Yoshi’s (Oakland)
Village Vanguard
The Stone

Best Artists

Trumpet
Wadada Leo Smith
Darren Johnston
Tomasz Stanko
Avishai Cohen
Terence Blanchard

Trombone
Robin Eubanks
Wayne Wallace
Josh Roseman
Luis Bonilla
Roswell Rudd

Clarinet
Ben Goldberg
Harvey Wainapel
Anat Cohen
Beth Custer
Don Byron

Tenor Saxophone
Billy Harper
Dayna Stephens
Charles Lloyd
David Sanchez
Eric Alexander

Alto Saxophone
Miguel Zenón
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Yosvany Terry
Bobby Watson
Oliver Lake

Soprano Saxophone
Dave Liebman
Joshua Redman
Bennie Maupin
Harvey Wainapel
Bruce Ackley

Baritone Saxophone
Hamiet Bluiett
Mats Gustafson
Gary Smulyan
James Carter
Brian Landrus

Flute
Nicole Mitchell
Holly Hofmann
Lew Tabackin
Charles Lloyd
Henry Threadgill

Violin
John Blake
Jenny Scheinman
Regina Carter
Charles Burnham
Billy Bang

Piano
Kenny Werner
Myra Melford
George Cables
Fred Hersch
Harold Mabern

Electric Keyboards
Uri Caine
Sam Yahel
Geoffrey Keezer

Organ
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Rhoda Scott
Larry Goldings
Wil Blades
Joe Bagg

Guitar
Calvin Keys
Jeff Parker
Mimi Fox
Nels Cline
John Scofield

Acoustic Bass
Todd Sickafoose
Henry Grimes
Dave Holland
William Parker
Omer Avital

Vibes
Bobby Hutcherson
Joe Locke
Steve Nelson
Gary Burton
Stefon Harris

Drums
Billy Hart
Matt Wilson
Eric Harland
Scott Amendola
Jeff “Tain” Watts

Male Vocalist
Kenny Washington
Ed Reed
Theo Bleckmann
Freddy Cole
Kurt Elling

Female Vocalist
Gretchen Parlato
Paula West
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Tierney Sutton
Becca Stevens

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al.)
Erik Friedlander
Marika Hughes
Marcus Rojas
Edmar Castaneda

Arranger
Myra Melford
Steven Bernstein
Billy Childs
Maria Schneider
Peter Apfelbaum

Composer
Myra Melford
Henry Threadgill
Steve Coleman
Dafnis Prieto
Peter Apfelbaum

*************

Bill Beuttler

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Sonny Rollins
Esperanza Spalding
Jason Moran
Brad Mehldau
Rudresh Mahanthappa

New Artist
Julian Lage
Noah Preminger
Ambrose Akinmusire
Gretchen Parlato
Grace Kelly

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
Charles Lloyd Quartet
Wayne Shorter Quartet
New Gary Burton Quartet
Joe Lovano Us Five
James Farm

Contemporary
/Electric Group

Rudresh Mahanthappa
Return to Forever
Christian Scott
Robert Glasper
Medeski Martin & Wood

Big Band
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Ron Carter’s Great Big Band
Bob Brookmeyer
Either/Orchestra
Gerald Wilson Orchestra

Blues Group
Buddy Guy
Eric Clapton
B.B. King
Dr. John
Mose Allison

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
Blue Note
EmArcy
ECM
Sunnyside
Concord

Film/Video/TV Series
Jazz Icons 5

Festival
Newport Jazz Festival
Montreal International Jazz Festival
New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Chicago Jazz Festival
Berklee BeanTown Jazz Festival (Boston)

Nightclub
Scullers
Regattabar
The Beehive
Village Vanguard
Smalls

Best Artists

Trumpet
Wynton Marsalis
Roy Hargrove
Dave Douglas
Ambrose Akinmusire
Terence Blanchard

Trombone
Steve Turre
Robin Eubanks
Delfeayo Marsalis
Trombone Shorty
Wycliffe Gordon

Clarinet
Anat Cohen
Don Byron
Paquito D’Rivera
Ken Peplowski
Victor Goines

Tenor Saxophone
Sonny Rollins
Joe Lovano
Wayne Shorter
Charles Lloyd
Branford Marsalis

Alto Saxophone
Miguel Zenón
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Donald Harrison
Phil Woods
Lee Konitz

Soprano Saxophone
Dave Liebman
James Carter
Branford Marsalis
Wayne Shorter
Yuval Cohen

Baritone Saxophone
James Carter
Gary Smulyan
Hamiet Bluiett
Ken Vandermark
Ronnie Cuber

Flute
Sam Rivers
Charles Lloyd
Dave Liebman
Henry Threadgill
Hubert Laws

Violin
Regina Carter
Jenny Scheinman
Jean-Luc Ponty
John Blake

Piano
Jason Moran
Fred Hersch
Brad Mehldau
Vijay Iyer
Robert Glasper

Electric Keyboards
Chick Corea
Robert Glasper
Guillermo Klein
Craig Taborn
John Medeski

Organ
Gerard Gibbs
Joey DeFrancesco
Sam Yahel
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Larry Goldings

Guitar
Julian Lage
Pat Metheny
Bill Frisell
Jim Hall
David Gilmore

Acoustic Bass
Charlie Haden
Omer Avital
Ron Carter
Christian McBride
Esperanza Spalding

Electric Bass
Stanley Clarke
Taurus Mateen
Rich Brown
Steve Swallow
Esperanza Spalding

Vibes
Gary Burton
Stefon Harris
Warren Wolf
Jason Adasiewicz
Steve Nelson

Drums
Roy Haynes
Paul Motian
Antonio Sanchez
Eric Harland
Marcus Gilmore

Percussion
Tupac Mantilla
Sammy Figueroa
Poncho Sanchez
Nitin Mitta
Dan Weiss

Male Vocalist
Kurt Elling
Tony Bennett
Theo Bleckmann
Freddy Cole
Giacomo Gates

Female Vocalist
Roberta Gambarini
Gretchen Parlato
Cassandra Wilson
Dominique Eade
Norah Jones

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)
Béla Fleck
Toots Thielemans
Howard Johnson
David Murray
Grégoire Maret

Arranger
Guillermo Klein
Miguel Zenón
Gerald Wilson
Bob Brookmeyer
John Hollenbeck

Composer
Omer Avital
Dave Douglas
Ambrose Akinmusire
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Guillermo Klein

***********************

Bill Meredith

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Jonathan Kreisberg
Ari Hoenig
Kurt Elling
Jimmy Herring
Medeski, Scofield, Martin and Wood

New Artist
Ambrose Akinmusire
Human Element
Neal Fountain
Tom Guarna
Nolan Sotillo

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
Ari Hoenig
Tierney Sutton Band
Lynne Arriale
Keith Jarrett Trio
Turtle Island Quartet

Contemporary/Electric Group
Jonathan Kreisberg
Jimmy Herring
Mike Keneally Band
Medeski, Scofield, Martin and Wood
John McLaughlin and the 4th Dimension

Big Band
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
WDR Big Band
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
SFJazz Collective
Preservation Hall Jazz Band

Vocal Group
Tierney Sutton Band
Kurt Elling
Manhattan Transfer
Blind Boys of Alabama
Madeleine Peyroux

Blues Group
The Lee Boys
J.P. Soars and the Red Hots
Oz Noy
J.J. Grey and Mofro
Tab Benoit

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
Abstract Logix
Telarc
Concord
Motéma
Blue Note

Book
Congo Square: African Roots in New Orleans (Freddi Williams, Octavia)
What a Wonderful World: The Magic of Louis Armstrong's Later Years (Ricky Riccardi, Pantheon)
Blue Notes in Black and White: Photography and Jazz (Benjamin Cawthra, University of Chicago)
Why Jazz?: A Concise Guide (Kevin Whitehead, Oxford University)
A Love Letter to New Orleans (Irvin Mayfield, Octavia)

Film/Video/TV Series
1959: The Year That Changed Jazz by Paul Bernays
Black February by Vipal Monga
Bolden! by Dan Pritzker
Jazz On a Summer's Day by Bert Stern
Benny Goodman: Adventures in the Kingdom of Swing by Oren Jacoby

Syndicated Radio Program
The Sammy Figueroa Show WDNA 88.9 FM Miami
Evenin' Jazz with Tracy Fields WLRN 93 FM Miami
Jazz Clinic WMNF 88.5 FM Tampa
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Stu Grant WZAB 880 AM Miami Jazz Flavors with Chuck Thomas WWUS 101 FM Key West

Festival
New Universe Music Festival (Raleigh, NC)
Bear Creek Music Festival (Live Oak, FL)
Newport Jazz Festival
Monterey Jazz Festival
MagnoliaFest (Live Oak, FL)

Best Artists

Trumpet
Christian Scott
Terence Blanchard
Nicholas Payton
Ambrose Akinmusire
Terell Stafford

Trombone
Curtis Fuller
Delfeayo Marsalis
Trombone Shorty
Bob Brookmeyer
Bill Watrous

Clarinet
Don Byron
Bob Mintzer
Ken Peplowski
Greg Osby
Eddie Daniels

Tenor Saxophone
Charles Lloyd
Chris Potter
Branford Marsalis
Joshua Redman
Bob Mintzer

Alto Saxophone
Will Vinson
David Binney
Steve Coleman
John Michalak
Donald Harrison

Soprano Saxophone
Paul McCandless
Branford Marsalis
Wayne Shorter
Dave Liebman
Bill Evans

Baritone Saxophone
Ronnie Cuber
James Carter
Joe Temperly
Claire Daly
Anthony Braxton

Flute
Ira Sullivan
Bob Mintzer
Kofi Burbridge
Charles Lloyd
Sam Rivers

Violin
Mark O'Connor
Jerry Goodman
Nicole Yarling
Mads Tolling
Bala Bhaskar

Piano
Keith Jarrett
Eldar
Jean-Michel Pilc
Lynne Arriale
Diana Krall

Electric Keyboards
Hiromi
Matt Slocum
Gary Husband
Scott Kinsey
Chick Corea

Organ
Larry Goldings
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Gary Versace
John Medeski
Joey DeFrancesco

Guitar
Jonathan Kreisberg
Jimmy Herring
Mike Keneally
Bill Frisell
Derek Trucks

Acoustic Bass
Christian McBride
Gary Peacock
Jamie Ousley
Matt Oenman
Chris Wood

Electric Bass
Kai Eckhardt
Oteil Burbridge
Jimmy Haslip
Matthew Garrison
Etienne M’Bappe

Vibes
Gary Burton
Stefon Harris
Warren Wolf
Joe Locke
Mike Mainieri

Drums
Roy Haynes
Jack DeJohnette
Ari Hoenig
Jeff Sipe
Stanton Moore

Percussion
Daniel Sadownick
Sammy Figueroa
Marc Quinones
Zakir Hussain
Trilok Gurtu

Male Vocalist
Kurt Elling
Kevin Mahogany
Giacomo Gates
Tony Bennett
Mark Murphy

Female Vocalist
Tierney Sutton
Nicole Yarling
Madeleine Peyroux
Roberta Gambarini
Karrin Allyson

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)
Howard Levy
Béla Fleck
Futureman
Jeremy Kittel
Mark Summer

Arranger
Vince Mendoza
Bob Mintzer
Maria Schneider
Gil Goldstein
Gunther Schuller

Composer
Jonathan Kreisberg
Mike Keneally
Jimmy Herring
Chick Corea
John Scofield

******************

Bill Milkowski

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Sonny Rollins
Roy Haynes
Chick Corea
Fred Hersch
Joe Lovano

New Artist
Ambrose Akinmusire
Stan Killian
Champion Fulton
Melissa Aldana
Ben Van Gelder

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
Joe Lovano Us Five
Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band
Vijay Iyer Trio
Tar Baby
Christian McBride & Inside Straight

Contemporary/Electric Group
Five Peace Band
Medeski, Scofield, Martin & Wood
Mike Stern Band
Human Element
Bob Belden’s Animation

Big Band
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
Vince Giordano & The Nighthawks
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Vocal Group
Manhattan Transfer

Blues Group
Joe Louis Walker
B.B. King
Buddy Guy
Lucky Peterson
Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
Sunnyside
Blue Note
Concord
ECM
Mack Avenue

Book
The Autobiography of Clark Terry

Film/Video/TV Series
Treme

Syndicated Radio Program
The Checkout
Jazz Set
Piano Jazz
Jazz at Lincoln Center Radio
Portraits in Blue

Festival
Montreal Jazz Festival
Nice Jazz Festival
Detroit Jazz Festival
Umbria Jazz Festival
New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

Nightclub
Birdland
Jazz Standard
Village Vanguard
Blue Note
Smoke

Best Artists

Trumpet
Roy Hargrove
Wynton Marsalis
Randy Brecker
Jeremy Pelt
Ambrose Akinmusire

Trombone
Josh Roseman
Steve Turre
Conrad Herwig
Roswell Rudd
David Gibson

Clarinet
Paquito D’Rivera
Anat Cohen
Chris Speed
Don Byron
Ken Peplowski

Tenor Saxophone
Joe Lovano
Sonny Rollins
Charles Lloyd
Wayne Shorter
Chris Potter

Alto Saxophone
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Kenny Garrett
Steve Coleman
Donald Harrison
Lee Konitz

Soprano Saxophone
Jane Ira Bloom
Steve Wilson
Jane Bunnett
Wayne Shorter
Dave Liebman

Baritone Saxophone
James Carter
Gary Smulyan
Ronnie Cuber
Claire Daly
John Surman

Flute
Jamie Baum
Paul Lieberman
Nicole Mitchell
Jane Bunnett
Mark Weinstein

Violin
Mark Feldman
Didier Lockwood
Jean-Luc Ponty
Christian Howes
Charles Burnham

Piano
Chick Corea
Brad Mehldau
Vijay Iyer
Jason Moran
Herbie Hancock

Electric Keyboards
Chick Corea
Gary Husband
Scott Kinsey
Helen Sung
John Medeski

Organ
Joey DeFrancesco
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Larry Goldings
Brian Charette
Jared Gold

Guitar
John Scofield
John McLaughlin
Ben Monder
Kurt Rosenwinkel
Pat Martino

Acoustic Bass
Christian McBride
Bob Hurst
Ron Carter
John Patitucci
Gary Peacock

Electric Bass
Victor Wooten
Richard Bona
Matthew Garrison
Etienne Mbappe
John Patitucci

Vibes
Joe Locke
Stefon Harris
Gary Burton
Jason Adasiewicz
Warren Wolf

Drums
Brian Blade
Roy Haynes
Jack DeJohnette
Jeff “Tain” Watts
Matt Wilson

Percussion
Manolo Badrena
Pedro Martinez
Pancho Sanchez
Cyro Baptista
Daniel Sadownick

Male Vocalist
Kurt Elling
Allan Harris
Tony Bennett
Bobby McFerrin
Giacomo Gates

Female Vocalist
Sheila Jordan
Cassandra Wilson
Tierney Sutton
Esperanza Spalding
Louise Rogers

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)
Marcus Rojas
Richard Galliano
Béla Fleck
Gregoire Maret
Edmar Castaneda

Arranger
Maria Schneider
Vince Mendoza
Bob Belden
Ted Nash
Darcy James Argue
Josh Nelson

Composer
Guillermo Klein
Maria Schneider
Ted Nash
Darcy James Argue
Josh Nelson

*****************

Britt Robson

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Sonny Rollins
Wadada Leo Smith
James Carter
Jeff “Tain” Watts
Mark Dresser

Best Groups

Acoustic Mainstream
Tom Harrell Quintet
Dave Holland Octet
New Gary Burton Quartet
Marcus Strickland Trio
Trio 3 & Geri Allen

Big Band
Captain Black Big Band
Mingus Big Band
SFJazz Collective
New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
Clean Feed
High Note
Pi
Mack Avenue
ECM

Festival
Detroit Jazz Festival
New Orleans Heritage and Jazz Festival
Undead Jazz Festival
Newport Jazz Festival
Monterey Jazz Festival

Nightclub
Village Vanguard
Smalls
Dakota (Mpls)
Yoshi’s (Bay Area)
Michael’s (near Northeastern in Boston)

Best Artists

Trumpet
Tom Harrell
Terell Stafford
Dave Douglas
Wadada Leo Smith
Brian Lynch

Trombone
George Lewis
Wycliffe Gordon
Josh Roseman
Steve Turre
Robin Eubanks

Clarinet
Anat Cohen
Chris Speed
Evan Christopher
Louis Sclavis
James Carter

Tenor Saxophone
Sonny Rollins
James Carter
Joel Frahm
Marcus Strickland
David S. Ware

Alto Saxophone
Darius Jones
Miguel Zenón
Oliver Lake
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Donald Harrison

Soprano Saxophone
Jane Ira Bloom
Paquito D’Rivera
Steve Wilson
Branford Marsalis
Donny McCaslin

Baritone Saxophone
Gary Smulyan
Ken Vandermark
Mats Gustafsson
Joe Temperley
Julian Arguelles

Flute
Jane Bunnett
Nicole Mitchell

Violin
Jenny Scheinman
Billy Bang
Carla Kihlstedt
Jeff Gauthier
Regina Carter

Piano
Chick Corea
Lawrence Fields
Geri Allen
Hiromi
Muhal Richard Abrams

Electric Keyboard
Jason Lindner
Uri Caine
Herbie Hancock
Chick Corea
Craig Taborn

Organ
Tony Monaco
Gerard Gibbs
Gary Versace
Dr. Lonnie Smith
John Medeski

Guitar
Pat Martino
Bill Frisell
Anthony Wilson
Julian Lage
Jim Hall

Acoustic Bass
Mark Dresser
William Parker
Ugonna Okegwo
Rufus Reid
John Patitucci

Electric Bass
Drew Gress
Steve Swallow
Stanley Clarke
Victor Wooten
Christian McBride

Vibes
Gary Burton
Jason Adasiewicz
Warren Wolf
Stefon Harris
Steve Nelson

Drums
Jeff “Tain” Watts
Roy Haynes
Jim Black
Ernesto Cervini
Matt Wilson

Percussion
Poncho Sanchez
Andy Gonzalez
Sammy Figueroa
Kahil El’Zabar
Giovanni Hidalgo

Male Vocalist
Freddy Cole
Kurt Elling
Theo Bleckmann
Sachal Vasandani
Tony Bennett

Female Vocalist
Gretchen Parlato
René Marie
Jen Shyu
Somi
Tierney Sutton

Miscellaneous
Eric Friedlander
Hank Roberts
Gary Versace
Fred Lonberg-Holm
Angelica Sanchez

Composer
Miguel Zenón
Harris Eisenstadt
Jeff Gauthier
Dave Douglas
Wadada Leo Smith

Arranger
Claus Ogerman
John Hollenbeck
Gerald Wilson
Anthony Wilson
Steve Bernstein

*******************

David R. Adler

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Fred Hersch
Nicholas Payton
Sonny Rollins
Wadada Leo Smith

New Artist
Chris Dingman
Ben Williams
Curtis Macdonald
Ambrose Akinmusire
John Escreet

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
Tom Harrell Quintet
Ari Hoenig Quartet
Tony Malaby’s Novela
Gerald Cleaver’s Uncle June
Claudia Quintet

Big Band
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Captain Black Big Band
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Guillermo Klein’s Los Guachos

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
Posi-Tone
Clean Feed
Pi
Sunnyside
BJU

Book
Ricky Riccardi, What a Wonderful World: The Magic of Louis Armstrong’s Later Years (Pantheon)
Brian Harker, Louis Armstrong’s Hot Five and Hot Seven Recordings (Oxford)

Festival
Undead Jazz Fest
Winter Jazz Fest

Best Artists

Trumpet
Nicholas Payton
Ambrose Akinmusire
Wadada Leo Smith
Russ Johnson
Amir ElSaffar

Trombone
Joe Fiedler
Michael Dease
Alan Ferber
Samuel Blaser
Ben Gerstein

Clarinet
Michael McGinnis
Chris Speed
Oscar Noriega
Anat Cohen
James Falzone

Tenor Saxophone
Donny McCaslin
Marcus Strickland
Ralph Bowen
Walter Smith III
JD Allen

Alto Saxophone
David Binney
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Loren Stillman
Jim Hobbs
Todd Bashore

Soprano Saxophone
Tony Malaby
Jane Bunnett
Jane Ira Bloom
Chris Bacas
Sam Newsome

Baritone Saxophone
Josh Sinton
Brian Landrus
Chris Cheek

Flute
Jamie Baum
Nicole Mitchell
Itai Kriss
Mark Weinstein
Henry Threadgill

Violin
Mark Feldman
Jeff Gauthier
Jason Kao Hwang

Piano
Craig Taborn
Dan Tepfer
Fred Hersch
Vijay Iyer
Aaron Goldberg

Electric Keyboards
Russ Lossing
Jason Lindner

Organ
Pat Bianchi
Chris Foreman
Jared Gold

Guitar
Pat Metheny
Julian Lage
Anthony Wilson
Nelson Veras
Rez Abbasi

Acoustic Bass
Christian McBride
John Hebert
Joe Sanders
Thomas Morgan
Ben Williams

Electric Bass
Rich Brown
Tim Lefebvre

Vibes
Gary Burton
Warren Wolf
Chris Dingman
Jason Adasiewicz
Stefon Harris

Drums
Eric Harland
Tyshawn Sorey
Justin Brown
Gerald Cleaver
Ralph Peterson

Percussion
Adam Rudolph
Tupac Mantilla

Male Vocalist
Sachal Vasandani
Jose James
Kurt Elling

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)
Brandon Seabrook
Ben Kono
Edmar Castaneda
Mark Taylor
Amir ElSaffar

Arranger
Ben Allison
Kris Davis
Brian Carpenter
Guillermo Klein

Composer
Darcy James Argue
Alexis Cuadrado
John Hollenbeck
Anthony Wilson
Amir ElSaffar

******************

Geoffrey Himes

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Bill Frisell
Vijay Iyer
Jason Moran
Joe Lovano
Rudresh Mahanthappa

New Artist
Lafayette Gilchrist
Todd Marcus
Side A
Ambrose Akinmusire
Ben Williams

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
Jason Moran & Bandwagon
Joe Lovano Us Five
Charles Lloyd Quartet
Vijay Iyer Trio
Dave Douglas Brass Fantasy

Contemporary/Electric Group
Bill Frisell’s 858 Quintet
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Astral Project

Big Band
Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big band
Mingus Big Band
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
John Hollenbeck Big Band

Blues Group
Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones
North Mississippi Allstars
The Black Keys
The Holmes Brothers
Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
Nonesuch
ECM
ACT
Motéma
Emarcy

Best Artists

Trumpet
Terence Blanchard
Jimmy Owens
Dave Douglas
Tom Harrell
Ambrose Akinmusire

Trombone
Trombone Shorty
Wycliffe Gordon
Robin Eubanks
Frank Lacy
Conrad Herwig

Clarinet
Marty Ehrlich
David Krakauer
Anat Cohen
Evan Christopher
Todd Marcus

Tenor Saxophone
Joe Lovano
Sonny Rollins
David Murray
Charles Lloyd
Mark Turner

Alto Saxophone
Rudresh Mahanthappa
David Binney
Ornette Coleman
Miguel Zenón
Antonio Hart

Soprano Saxophone
David Binney
Jane Bunnett
Branford Marsalis
Chris Potter
Joe Lovano

Baritone Saxophone
Gary Smulyan
Roger Lewis
John Surman
James Carter
Dan Oestreicher

Flute
Sam Rivers
James Newton
Jamie Baum

Violin
Jenny Scheinman
Mark Feldman
Mark O’Connor
Eyvind Kang

Piano
Vijay Iyer
Jason Moran
Brad Mehldau
Jean-Michel Pilc
Randy Weston

Electric Keyboards
Brian Haas
Matthew Shipp
Django Bates
Uri Caine
John Medeski

Organ
Gary Versace
Greg Hatza
Larry Goldings

Guitar
Bill Frisell
Pat Metheny
John Scofield
Peter Bernstein
Marvin Sewell

Acoustic Bass
Francois Moutin
Matt Penman
Tarus Mateen
Charlie Haden
Michael Formanek

Electric Bass
Christian McBride
Tony Scherr
Doug Matthews
John Patitucci
Steve Swallow

Vibes
Warren Wolf
Stefon Harris
Steve Nelson
Karl Berger

Drums
Paul Motian
Jack DeJohnette
Eric Harland
Nasheet Waits
Matt Wilson

Percussion
Hamid Drake
Han Bennink
Cyro Baptista
Kahil El’Zabar

Male Vocalist
Tom Waits
John Boutte
Lyle Lovett
Bob Dorough

Female Vocalist
René Marie
Gretchen Parlato
Cassandra Wilson
Diana Krall
Madeleine Peyroux

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)
Béla Fleck
Susan Alcorn
Chris Combs
Hank Roberts
Greg Leisz

Arranger
Carla Bley
Maria Schneider
Dave Holland
Bob Belden
John Hollenbeck

Composer
Bill Frisell
Vijay Iyer
Carla Bley
Joe Lovano
Jason Moran

****************

Jeff Tamarkin

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Sonny Rollins
Ambrose Akinmusire
Chick Corea
Esperanza Spalding
Joe Lovano

New Artist
Ambrose Akinmusire
Chris Dingman
Warren Wolf
Ben Williams
Becca Stevens

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
James Farm
Joe Lovano Us Five
Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Jack DeJohnette
Claudia Quintet
Starlicker

Contemporary/Electric Group
Return to Forever IV
Medeski Martin & Wood
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Burnt Sugar

Big Band
Christian McBride Big Band
Ron Carter’s Great Big Band
Darcy James Argue and the Secret Society
SFJazz Collective
Either/Orchestra

Blues Group
Tedeschi Trucks Band
North Mississippi All-Stars
Black Keys
Dr. John and the Lower 911

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
Concord Jazz
Mack Avenue
Motéma
ECM
Sunnyside

Book
What A Wonderful World: The Magic of Louis Armstrong’s Later Years by Ricky Riccardi
All the Things You Are: The Life of Tony Bennett by David Evanier
Norman Granz: The Man Who Used Jazz for Justice by Tad Hershorn
Nica’s Dream: The Life and Legend of the Jazz Baroness, by David Kastin
New Atlantis: Musicians Battle For The Survival of New Orleans by John Swenson

Film/Video/TV Series
Treme
Jazz Icons 5
Icons Among Us
Frank Sinatra: The Concert Collection
Boardwalk Empire

Nightclub
Jazz Standard
Village Vanguard
Birdland
Iridium

Best Artists

Trumpet
Ambrose Akinmusire
Christian Scott
Terence Blanchard
Terell Stafford
Wadada Leo Smith

Trombone
Steve Turre
Wycliffe Gordon
Roswell Rudd
Luis Bonilla
Robin Eubanks

Clarinet
Anat Cohen
Ken Peplowski
Paquito D’Rivera
Don Byron

Tenor Saxophone
Sonny Rollins
Joe Lovano
Charles Lloyd
Branford Marsalis
JD Allen

Alto Saxophone
Miguel Zenón
Ornette Coleman
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Steve Coleman
Lee Konitz

Soprano Saxophone
Dave Liebman
Kenny Garrett
Joshua Redman

Baritone Saxophone
Claire Daly
Gary Smulyan
James Carter
Fred Ho
Hamiet Bluiett

Flute
Nicole Mitchell
Dave Valentin
Jane Bunnett
Charles Lloyd

Violin
Regina Carter
Jean-Luc Ponty
Billy Bang
Jenny Scheinman
Mark O’Connor

Piano
Keith Jarrett
Chick Corea
Brad Mehldau
Vijay Iyer
Matthew Shipp

Electric Keyboards
Chick Corea
John Medeski
Craig Taborn
Marcus Benevento

Organ
Joey DeFrancesco
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Larry Goldings
Gary Versace
Sam Yahel

Guitar
Julian Lage
Kurt Rosenwinkel
Pat Martino
Mary Halvorson
Lionel Loueke

Acoustic Bass
Christian McBride
Ben Allison
Esperanza Spalding
Gary Peacock
Hans Glawischnig

Electric Bass
Stanley Clarke
Marcus Miller
Anthony Jackson
Victor Wooten
Richard Bona

Vibes
Gary Burton
Stefon Harris
Chris Dingman
Warren Wolf
Jason Adasiewicz

Drums
Jack DeJohnette
Brian Blade
Marcus Gilmore
Roy Haynes
Jeff “Tain” Watts

Percussion
Cyro Baptista
Poncho Sanchez
Zakir Hussain
Airto
Trilok Gurtu

Male Vocalist
Kurt Elling
Tony Bennett
Theo Bleckmann
Sachal Vasandani
Freddy Cole

Female Vocalist
René Marie
Gretchen Parlato
Dianne Reeves
Tierney Sutton
Dee Dee Bridgewater

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)
Béla Fleck
Howard Levy
Jake Shimabukuro
Edmar Castaneda
Dino Saluzzi

Arranger
Gerald Wilson
Maria Schneider
Guillermo Klein
John Hollenbeck
Bob Belden

Composer
Keith Jarrett
Ambrose Akinmusire
Jason Moran
Miguel Zenón
Craig Taborn

********************

John Murph

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Jason Moran
Esperanza Spalding
Wynton Marsalis
Sonny Rollins
Joe Lovano

New Artist
Ben Williams

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
Claudia Quintet
James Farm
Tarbaby
The Bad Plus
Matt Wilson’s Arts & Crafts Ensemble

Contemporary/Electric Group
The Robert Glasper Experiment
The Yellowjackets
Medeski, Martin & Wood
Burnt Sugar
Stefon Harris’ Blackout

Big Band
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Orrin Evans’ Captain Black
Thad Wilson’s Big Band
Wynton Marsalis’ Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
SF Jazz Collective

Vocal Group
Afro Blue Vocal Ensemble

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
Sunnyside
Motéma
ECM
Concord
Blue Note

Book
Amazing Grace: Aretha Franklin by Aaron Cohen

Film/Video/TV Series
Tremé
Jazz Icons series

Festival
Montreal International Jazz Festival
Copenhagen International Jazz Festival
New York City’s WinterJazz Festival
Newport Jazz Festival
San Francisco Jazz Festival

Nightclub
Village Vanguard
The Jazz Standard
Bohemian Caverns
Yoshi’s
Smalls

Best Artists

Trumpet
Ambrose Akinmusire
Jeremy Pelt
Wynton Marsalis
Terrell Stafford
Dave Douglas

Trombone
Dennis Rollins
Steve Turre
Wycliffe Gordon
Curtis Fowlkes
Chris Washburne

Clarinet
Anat Cohen
Jane Bunnett
Don Byron
James Carter
Ted Reichman

Tenor Saxophone
JD Allen
Joe Lovano
Branford Marsalis
Bill McHenry
Wayne Shorter

Alto Saxophone
David Binney
Tia Fuller
Andrew D’Angelo
Steve Coleman
Miguel Zenón

Soprano Saxophone
Wayne Shorter
Branford Marsalis
James Carter
Jane Bunnett
Jane Ira Bloom

Baritone Saxophone
Claire Daly
Hamiet Bluiett
James Carter
Don Byron

Flute
Jamie Baum
Jane Bunnett
Anne Drummond
Frank Wess
Ali Ryerson

Violin
Regina Carter
Charles Burnham
Jenny Scheinman

Piano
Jason Moran
Vijay Iyer
Robert Glasper
Geri Allen
Ethan Iverson

Electric Keyboards
Robert Glasper
Marc Cary
Erik Deutsch
Patrice Rushen
Gary Versace

Organ
Gary Versace
Joey DeFrancesco
Helen Sung
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Bernie Worrell

Guitar
Ben Monder
Kurt Rosenwinkel
Lionel Loueke
Anthony Wilson
Joel Harrison

Acoustic Bass
Christian McBride
Ben Williams
Eric Revis
Ben Allison
Linda Oh

Electric Bass
Thundercat
Meshell Ndgeocello

Vibes
Stefon Harris
Chris Dingman
Matt Moran
Joe Locke
Warren Wolf

Drums
Terri Lyne Carrington
Nasheet Waits
Jeff “Tain” Waits
Matt Wilson
Gerald Cleaver

Percussion
Cyro Baptista
Poncho Sanchez
Sheila E.
Adam Rudolph
Pedro Martinez

Male Vocalist
Gregory Porter
Jose James
Theo Bleckmann
Andy Bey
Kurt Elling

Female Vocalist
Dianne Reeves
René Marie
Gretchen Parlato
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Cassandra Wilson

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)
Gregoire Maret

Arranger
Maria Schneider
John Hollenbeck
Vince Mendoza
Geri Allen

Composer
Wayne Shorter
Herbie Hancock
Maria Schneider
Dave Holland
John Hollenbeck

*******************

Laurel Gross

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Joe Lovano
Brad Mehldau
Paul Motian
Lee Konitz

New Artist
Jaleel Shaw
Julian Lage
Ben Williams
Gerald Clayton
Kyoko Oyobe

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
Mulgrew Miller and Wingspan

Big Band
Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Arturo O’Farrill Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra

Film/Video/TV Series
Boardwalk Empire

Syndicated Radio Program
Phil Schaap, Bird Flight

Nightclub
Dizzy’s Club-Coca-Cola
Birdland
Village Vanguard
Kitano Jazz Lounge
Smalls Jazz Club

Best Artists

Trumpet
Dave Douglas
Roy Hargrove
Tom Harrell
Wynton Marsalis
Terell Stafford

Trombone
Steve Davis
Vincent Gardner
Luis Bonilla
Jason Jackson
Alan Ferber

Clarinet
Anat Cohen
Don Byron
Paquito D’Rivera
Steve Wilson
Ken Peplowski

Tenor Saxophone
Joe Lovano
Sonny Rollins
Frank Wess
Donny McCaslin
JD Allen

Alto Saxophone
Lee Konitz
Jaleel Shaw
Steve Wilson
Greg Osby
Rudresh Mahanthappa

Soprano Saxophone
Dave Liebman
Joe Lovano
Greg Osby
Anat Cohen
Branford Marsalis

Baritone Saxophone
Gary Smulyan
Joe Temperly
Claire Daly
Scott Robinson

Flute
Frank Wess

Violin
Aaron Weinstein
Jenny Scheinman

Piano
Enrico Pieranunzi
Brad Mehldau
Mulgrew Miller
Eric Reed
Fred Hersch

Electric Keyboards
Chick Corea
Herbie Hancock
Sam Yahel

Organ
Gary Versace
Larry Goldings
Mike LeDonne

Guitar
Jim Hall
Julian Lage
Russell Malone
Mike Stern
Peter Bernstein

Acoustic Bass
Ron Carter
George Mraz
Larry Grenadier
Christian McBride
Alex Blake

Electric Bass
Bob Cranshaw
Drew Gress
Ben Allison
Avishai Cohen
Esperanza Spalding

Vibes
Steve Nelson

Drums
Nasheet Waits
Roy Haynes
Paul Motian
Brian Blade
Lewis Nash

Percussion
Zakir Hussain
Bobby Sanabria

Male Vocalist
Tony Bennett
Theo Bleckmann

Female Vocalist
Gretchen Parlato
Dianne Reeves
Hilary Kole
Esperanza Spalding
Melody Gardot

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)
Béla Fleck
Edmar Castaneda

Arranger
Maria Schneider
Jim McNeely

Composer
Enrico Pieranunzi
Maria Schneider

*******************

Lee Mergner

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Sonny Rollins
Jason Moran
Chick Corea
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Charles Lloyd
Pat Metheny

New Artist
Ambrose Akinmusire
Gerald Clayton
Fabian Almazon
Chris Dingman
Sachal Vasandani

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
James Farm
Jason Moran and the Bandwagon
Mostly Other People Do the Killing
Charles Lloyd Quartet
The Bad Plus
The Claudia Quintet

Contemporary/Electric Group
Medeski, Martin & Wood
Dave Douglas & Keystone
Bill Frisell
Return to Forever IV
John McLaughlin and the 4th Dimension
Burnt Sugar

Big Band
Mingus Big Band
Captain Black Big Band
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
The Either/Orchestra

Vocal Group
The Manhattan Transfer
Take 6

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
ECM
Mack Avenue
Sunnyside
Concord Music Group
Motema
Half Note

Book
Norman Granz: The Man Who Used Jazz for Justice
By Tad Hershorn
Nica’s Dream: The Life and Legend of the Jazz Baroness
By David Kastin
What a Wonderful World: The Magic of Louis Armstrong’s Later Years
By Ricky Riccardi
All the Things You Are: The Life of Tony Bennett
By David Evanier

Film/Video/TV Series
Treme
Dave Brubeck: In His Own Sweet Way
In Good Time: The Piano Jazz of Marian McPartland

Syndicated Radio Program
Judy Carmichael’s Jazz Inspired
The Checkout with Josh Jackson
JazzSet with Dee Dee Bridgewater
Marian McPartland’s Piano Jazz
Jazz After Hours with Jim Wilke
The Jazz Session with Jason Crane

Festival
Newport Jazz Festival
Monterey Jazz Festival
Montreal Jazz Festival
Detroit International Jazz Festival
Winter Jazzfest (NYC)
Berks Jazz Fest

Nightclub
The Village Vanguard (NYC)
Yoshi’s (SF/Oakland)
Jazz Standard (NYC)
Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (NYC)
Scullers (Boston)
Smalls (NYC)

Best Artists

Trumpet
Dave Douglas
Christian Scott
Terence Blanchard
Roy Hargrove
Brian Lynch
Wynton Marsalis

Trombone
Wycliffe Gordon
Roswell Rudd
Steve Turre
Robin Eubanks
Conrad Herwig
Steve Davis

Clarinet
Anat Cohen
Don Byron
Ken Peplowski
Ben Goldberg
Paquito D’Rivera
Eddie Daniels

Tenor Saxophone
Sonny Rollins
Joe Lovano
Charles Lloyd
Chris Potter
Joshua Redman
David Murray

Alto Saxophone
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Lee Konitz
Miguel Zenón
Steve Coleman
Phil Woods

Soprano Saxophone
Branford Marsalis
David Liebman
Wayne Shorter
Jane Ira Bloom
Jane Bunnett

Baritone Saxophone
James Carter
Gary Smulyan
Hammiet Bluiett
Jason Marshall
John Surman
Claire Daly

Flute
Nicole Mitchell
Henry Threadgill
Ali Ryerson
Jamie Baum
James Newton
Dave Valentin

Violin
Regina Carter
Jenny Scheinman
John Blake Jr.
Christian Howes
Jean-Luc Ponty
Sara Caswell

Piano
Chick Corea
Jason Moran
Vijay Iyer
Keith Jarrett
Brad Mehldau
Hiromi

Electric Keyboards
John Medeski
Craig Taborn
Chick Corea
Russell Ferrante
Uri Caine
Adam Benjamin

Organ
Joey DeFrancesco
Dr. Lonnie Smith
John Medeski
Larry Goldings
Sam Yahel
Gary Versace

Guitar
John Scofield
Bill Frisell
Russell Malone
Kurt Rosenwinkel
Pat Metheny
Nels Cline

Acoustic Bass
Christian McBride
Ron Carter
John Clayton
Dave Holland
Charlie Haden
John Patitucci

Electric Bass
Marcus Miller
Stanley Clarke
Gerald Veasley
Richard Bona
Victor Wooten
Christian McBride

Vibes
Stefon Harris
Jason Adasiewicz
Warren Wolf
Gary Burton
Chris Dingman
Steve Nelson

Drums
Jack DeJohnette
Roy Haynes
Nasheet Waits
Paul Motian
Bill Stewart
Matt Wilson

Percussion
Poncho Sanchez
Cyro Baptista
Zakir Hussain
Marilyn Mazur
Dan Weiss
Giovanni Hidalgo

Male Vocalist
Kurt Elling
Gregory Porter
Freddy Cole
Bobby McFerrin
Theo Bleckmann
Giacomo Gates

Female Vocalist
René Marie
Dianne Reeves
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Gretchen Parlato
Cassandra Wilson
Roberta Gambarini

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al.)
Béla Fleck
Toots Thielemans
Erik Friedlander
Dino Saluzzi

Arranger
Vince Mendoza
Bob Belden
John Clayton
Maria Schneider
Guillermo Klein
John Hollenbeck

Composer
Wayne Shorter
Pat Metheny
Kenny Werner
Jason Moran
Vijay Iyer
Ben Allison

***********************

Owen Cordle

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Sonny Rollins

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
The Cookers
Tom Harrell Quintet
John Ellis & Double-Wide

Big Band
Maria Schneider Jazz Orchestra
Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
HighNote
Savant
Arbors
Palmetto
Summit

Best Artists

Trumpet
Tom Harrell
Dr. Eddie Henderson
Warren Vache
Joe Magnarelli
Randy Brecker

Trombone
Steve Turre
Steve Davis
Ryan Kebele
Bill Allred

Clarinet
Ken Peplowski
Anat Cohen
Dr. Michael White

Tenor Saxophone
Rich Perry
Sonny Rollins
Billy Harper
Joe Lovano
Eric Alexander

Alto Saxophone
Phil Woods
Dick Oatts
Steve Slagle
Mike DiRubbo
Jim Snidero

Soprano Saxophone
Branford Marsalis
Sam Newsome
Jane Ira Bloom

Baritone Saxophone
Gary Smulyan
Ronnie Cuber
Scott Robinson

Flute
Dave Valentin
Ali Ryerson
Holly Hofmann
Mark Weinstein

Piano
Don Friedman
Frank Kimbrough
Lynne Arriale
Pete Levin
Mike LeDonne

Electric Keyboards
Pete Levin

Organ
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Chris Foreman
Mike LeDonne
Rhoda Scott
Joey DeFrancesco

Guitar
Peter Bernstein
Bobby Broom
Dave Stryker
Howard Alden
John Scofield

Acoustic Bass
Cecil McBee
Ron Carter
Bob Cranshaw
Christian McBride
Peter Washington

Electric Bass
Mark Egan

Vibes
Gary Burton
Jon Metzger
Steve Hobbs

Drums
Billy Hart
Matt Wilson
Jeff Hamilton
Andrew Cyrille
Jason Marsalis

Percussion
Poncho Sanchez

Male Vocalist
Kurt Elling
Freddy Cole

Female Vocalist
Nancy Marano
Mary Stallings
Lois Deloatch

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)
David Murray
Matt Perrine

Arranger
Frank Macchia
Bill Holman
Marty Sheller
Jim McNeely
Maria Schneider

Composer
Tom Harrell
Maria Schneider

*******************

Perry Tannenbaum

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Charles Lloyd
Keith Jarrett
Sonny Rollins
Jason Moran
Paquito D’Rivera

New Artist
Ehud Asherie
Alex Brown
Francesco Cafiso
Mike Cottone
Aimeé Allen

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
Charles Lloyd New Quartet
Terence Blanchard Quintet
Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba
Ike Stubblefield Trio
Carol Morgan Quartet

Big Band
Carla Bley Big Band
Orchestre National de Jazz
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra

Vocal Group
Dollison and Marsh
Ngoni Ba
Four Freshmen
Manhattan Transfer
Asleep at the Wheel

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
ECM
Posi-Tone
Steeplechase
Blue Note
Verve

Festival
Spoleto Festival USA
Savannah Music Festival
The Jazz Cruise
Festival International de Jazz de Montréal
Newport Jazz Festival

Nightclub
Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola
Jazz Standard
Iridium
Village Vanguard
Birdland

Best Artists

Trumpet
Scotty Barnhart
Wynton Marsalis
Marcus Printup
Mike Cottone
Carol Morgan

Trombone
Wycliffe Gordon
Curtis Fuller
Robin Eubanks
Steve Davis
John Allred

Clarinet
Paquito D’Rivera
François Houle
Ken Peplowski
Anat Cohen
David Rothenberg

Tenor Saxophone
Sonny Rollins
Charles Lloyd
Joe Lovano
Houston Person
Wayne Escoffery

Alto Saxophone
Kenny Garrett
Lee Konitz
Francesco Cafiso
Paquito D’Rivera
Mace Hibbard

Soprano Saxophone
Sam Rivers
Klaus Gesing
Nailor “Proveta” Azevedo
Matthieu Metzger
Grant Stewart

Baritone Saxophone
Gary Smulyan
James Carter
Scott Robinson
Howard Johnson
Claire Daly

Flute
James Newton
Frank Wess
James Moody
Holly Hoffman
Lew Tabackin

Piano
Jason Moran
Benoît Delbecq
Brad Mehldau
Keith Jarrett
Bill Charlap

Electric Keyboards
Chick Corea
Uri Caine
Eddie Palmieri
Mose Davis
Herbie Hancock

Organ
Chris Foreman
Ike Stubblefield
Gary Versace
Joey DeFrancesco
Carla Bley

Guitar
Russell Malone
Howard Alden
Lionel Loueke
Julian Lage
Peter Bernstein

Acoustic Bass
Charlie Haden
Christian McBride
Dave Holland
Esperanza Spalding
Jorge Roeder

Electric Bass
Gerald Veasley
Steve Swallow
Christian McBride
Esperanza Spalding
John Patitucci

Vibes
Joe Locke
Stefon Harris
Gary Burton
Christos Rafalides
Bobby Hutcherson

Drums
Brian Blade
Jeff Hamilton
Jack DeJohnette
Duduka da Fonseca
Kenny Washington

Percussion
Duduka da Fonseca
Moussa Sissoko
Airto Moreira
Ari Colares
Bré

Male Vocalist
Kurt Elling
Freddy Cole
Renato Braz
Mose Allison
Mark Murphy

Female Vocalist
Karrin Allyson
Dianne Reeves
Norma Winstone
Tierney Sutton
René Marie

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)
Bassekou Kouyate
Daniel Mille
Béla Fleck
Klaus Gesing
Paul McCandless

Arranger
Carla Bley
Maria Schneider
Daniel Yvinec
Brent Wallarab
Wynton Marsalis

Composer
Terence Blanchard
John Hollenbeck
Benny Golson
Wynton Marsalis
Carla Bley

*********************

Philip Booth

Best of All

Artist of the Year
John Scofield
Joe Lovano
Sonny Rollins
Jean-Michel Pilc
Vijay Iyer

New Artist
Ambrose Akinmusire
Ben Williams
Warren Wolf
Takuya Kuroda
Jason Adasiewicz

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
Joe Lovano Us Five
Keith Jarrett Trio
3 Cohens
Pilc Moutin Hoenig
Vijay Iyer Trio

Contemporary/Electric Group
Medeski Scofield Martin and Wood
Yellowjackets
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Return to Forever IV
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

Big Band
Arturo O'Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
WDR Big Band
Christian McBride Big Band

Blues Group
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Anders Osborne
Buddy Guy
Dr. John and the Lower 911
Kenny Neal

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
ECM
Blue Note
HighNote
Emarcy
Nonesuch

Book
Glorious Days and Nights: A Jazz Memoir (University Press of Mississippi), by Herb Snit
New Atlantis: Musicians Battle for the Survival of New Orleans (Oxford University Press), by John Swenson
Groove Interrupted: Loss, Renewal, and the Music of New Orleans (St. Martin's Press), by Keith Spera
Here and Now! The Autobiography of Pat Martino (Backbeat) by Pat Martino with Bill Milkowski
Birds of Fire: Jazz, Rock, Funk, and the Creation of Fusion (Duke University Press) by Kevin Fellezs


Film/Video/TV Series
Treme

Best Artists

Trumpet
Tom Harrell
Terence Blanchard
Nicholas Payton
Kenny Wheeler
Avishai Cohen

Trombone
Conrad Herwig
Robin Eubanks
Steve Davis
Wycliffe Gordon
Steve Turre

Clarinet
Don Byron
Anat Cohen
Paquito D'Rivera
Phil Woods
Eddie Daniels

Tenor Saxophone
Joe Lovano
Sonny Rollins
Wayne Shorter
Chris Potter
Branford Marsalis

Alto Saxophone
Phil Woods
Miguel Zenón
Steve Wilson
Lee Konitz
Rudresh Mahanthappa

Soprano Saxophone
Wayne Shorter
Chris Potter
Branford Marsalis
Anat Cohen
Steve Wilson

Baritone Saxophone
Gary Smulyan
James Carter
Ronnie Cuber
Howard Johnson
Claire Daly

Flute
Charles Lloyd
Lew Tabackin
Jane Bunnett
Mark Weinstein
Hubert Laws

Violin
Regina Carter
Mark Feldman
Mark O'Connor
Jenny Scheinman
Jean-Luc Ponty

Piano
Jean-Michel Pilc
Keith Jarrett
Chick Corea
Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Vijay Iyer

Electric Keyboards
John Medeski
Wayne Horvitz
Herbie Hancock
Craig Taborn
Robert Glasper

Organ
Joey DeFrancesco
Sam Yahel
John Medeski
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Larry Goldings

Guitar
John Scofield
Pat Metheny
Kurt Rosenwinkel
Pat Martino
Bill Frisell

Acoustic Bass
Dave Holland
Christian McBride
Ron Carter
Charlie Haden
Francois Moutin

Electric Bass
Steve Swallow
Stanley Clarke
John Patitucci
Jeff Berlin
Marcus Miller

Vibes
Stefon Harris
Bobby Hutcherson
Gary Burton
Warren Wolf
Hendrik Meurkens

Drums
Jack DeJohnette
Roy Haynes
Brian Blade
Jeff Watts
Herlin Riley

Percussion
Cyro Baptista
Airto Moreira
Poncho Sanchez
Zakir Hussain
Gumbi Ortiz

Male Vocalist

Kurt Elling
Freddy Cole
Kevin Mahogany
Andy Bey
Tony Bennett

Female Vocalist
Tierney Sutton
Cassandra Wilson
Roberta Gambarini
Dee Dee Bridgewater
René Marie

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)
Béla Fleck
Gregoire Maret
Richard Galliano
Hendrik Meurkens
Howard Johnson

Arranger
Maria Schneider
Arturo O’Farrill
Vince Mendoza
Dave Holland
Christian McBride

Composer
Maria Schneider
John Scofield
Arturo O'Farrill
Bob Mintzer
Ben Allison

********************

Ron Wynn

Artist of the Year
Sonny Rollins
Joe Lovano
Dave Douglas
Branford Marsalis
David Murray

New Artist
Jose James
Ambrose Akinmusire
Claire Daly
Anat Cohen
Jason Adasiewicz

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
Joe Lovano Us Five
World Saxophone Quartet
The Cookers
Deep Blue Organ Trio
New Gary Burton Quintet

Contemporary/Electric Group
Return To Forever IV
George Duke Trio
Ramsey Lewis Electric Band
Pat Metheny Band
Burkina Electric

Big Band
Mingus Big Band
Christian McBride's Big Band
Randy Brecker's Big Band
John Hollenbeck’s Large Ensemble
George Goodwin’s Big Phat Band.

Vocal Group
3rd Coast
Take 6
Manhattan Transfer
New York Voices
Remember When

Blues Group
Buddy Guy
Magic Slim & the Teardrops
Quintus McCormick Blues Band
The Holmes Brothers
Derek Trucks Band

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
Concord
Blue Note
Sunnyside
Half Note
ECM

Books
John Swenson New Atlantis: Musicians Battle For The Survival of New Orleans
Ted Hershorn Norman Granz: The Man Who Used Jazz For Justice
Preston Lauterbach The Chitlin' Circuit and the Road to Rock 'N' Roll
Susan Whitall Fever: Little Willie John's Fast Life, Mysterious Death and the Birth of Soul: The Authorized Biography
Will Hermes Love Goes To Buildings on Fire: Five Years in New York That Changed Music Forever

Film/Video/TV Series
Jazz Icons
Ray Charles Live In France 1961
Miles Davis Live in Europe, 1967
Thelonious Monk Quintet Live at Salle Pleyel Paris 1969
B.B. King Live

Syndicated Radio Program
Jim Wilke Jazz After Hours
Bob Parlocha Jazz with Bob Parlocha
Dee Dee Bridgewater Jazz Set
Bob Porter Portraits in Blue & Saturday Morning Function
Jim Cullum Riverwalk Jazz

Festivals
New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Montreal Jazz Festival
Newport Jazz Festival
Monterey Jazz Festival
Montreux Jazz Festival

Best Artists

Trumpet
Nicholas Payton
Terence Blanchard
Wadada Leo Smith
Dave Douglas
Jeremy Pelt

Trombone
Steve Turre
Grachan Moncur III
George Lewis
Steve Davis
Wycliffe Gordon

Clarinet
Anat Cohen
Don Byron
Eddie Daniels
David Murray
Bennie Maupin

Tenor Saxophone
Sonny Rollins
Joe Lovano
David Murray
Branford Marsalis
Jeff Coffin

Alto Saxophone
Ornette Coleman
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Greg Osby
Phil Woods
Donald Harrison

Baritone Saxophone
Gary Smulyan
Hamiet Bluiett
James Carter
Fred Ho
Claire Daly

Flute
Nicole Mitchell
Hubert Laws
James Newton
Jane Bunnett
Dave Valentin

Violin
Regina Carter
Omar Puente
Jenny Scheinman
Tim Kliphuis
Mark Feldman

Piano
Jason Moran
Herbie Hancock
McCoy Tyner
Cyrus Chestnutt
Mulgrew Miller

Electric Keyboards
Matthew Shipp
Craig Taborn
George Duke
Eddie Palmieri
Chick Corea

Organ
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Barbara Dennerlein
Booker T. Jones
John Medeski
Joey DeFrancesco

Guitar
Bobby Broom
James “Blood” Ulmer
Vernon Reid
Marc Ribot
Bill Frisell

Acoustic Bass
Ron Carter
Dave Holland
Charlie Haden
Cecil McBee
Rufus Reid

Electric Bass
Christian McBride
Bob Cranshaw
Steve Swallow
Jamaladeen Tacuma
Victor Wooten

Vibes
Bobby Hutcherson
Stefon Harris
Gary Burton
Steve Nelson
Joe Locke

Drums
Roy Haynes
Nasheet Waits
Jeff “Tain” Watts
Billy Cobham
Jeff Hamilton

Percussion
Airto
Poncho Sanchez
Nana Vasconcelos
Trilok Gurtu
Giovanni Hidalgo

Male Vocalist
Kurt Elling
Kevin Mahogany
Tony Bennett
Harry Connick Jr.
Michael Buble

Female Vocalist
Cassandra Wilson
Diana Krall
Norah Jones
Patti Austin
Monica Ramey

Miscellaneous Instrument
Béla Fleck
Toots Theilemans
James Carter
Henry Threadgill
Erik Friedlander

Arranger
Maria Schneider
Kent Jordan
Mark Weinstein
John Clayton
Michael Abene

Composers
Maria Schneider
Stanley Clarke
Kenny Werner
Sam Rivers
Paul Motian

*******************

Sharonne Cohen

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Sonny Rollins

New Artist
Ben Williams

Best Groups
APEX
SFJazz Collective
Joe Lovano's Us Five
Ahmad Jamal Trio
Pilc-Moutin-Hoenig Trio

Big Band
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra
Charles Tolliver Big Band
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
Sunnyside
Pi
Nonesuch
Palmetto
Anzic

Book
John Swenson, New Atlantis: Musicians Battle for the Survival of New Orleans (Oxford)

Film/Video/TV Series
Treme

Syndicated Radio Program
NPR: The Checkout

Nightclub
Village Vanguard
Smalls
Upstairs
Jazz Gallery
Zinc Bar

Best Artists

Trumpet
Avishai Cohen
Shane Endsley
Ambrose Akinmusire
Etienne Charles
Dave Douglas

Trombone
Steve Turre
Frank Lacy
Steve Davis
Robin Eubanks
Luis Bonilla

Clarinet
Anat Cohen
Ben Goldberg
Don Byron
Paquito D'Rivera
Greg Tardy

Tenor Saxophone
Sonny Rollins
Houston Person
JD Allen
Chris Potter
Mark Turner

Alto Saxophone
Miguel Zenón
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Ornette Coleman
David Binney
Bunky Green

Soprano Saxophone
Dave Liebman
Anat Cohen
Marcus Strickland
Jane Ira Bloom
Joshua Redman

Baritone Saxophone
Gary Smulyan
Claire Daly
James Carter
Ken Vandermark
Jason Marshall

Flute
Nicole Mitchell
Charles Llyod
Henry Threadgill
Sam Rivers
Steve Wilson

Violin
Jenny Scheinman
Regina Carter
Christian Howes

Piano
Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Brad Mehldau
Tigran Hamasyan
Craig Taborn
Jason Moran

Electric Keyboards
Jason Lindner
Robert Glasper
Marc Cary
Sam Yahel
Uri Caine /Geoffrey Keezer

Organ
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Craig Taborn
John Medeski
Jamie Saft
Gary Versace

Guitar
Ben Monder
Steve Cardenas
Gilad Hekselman
Todd Neufeld
Mary Halvorson

Acoustic Bass
Ben Allison
Christian McBride
Larry Grenadier
Matt Penman
Omer Avital

Electric Bass
Derrick Hodge
Avishai Cohen
Tim Lefebvre
Richard Bona
Pino Palladino

Vibes
Stefon Harris
Jason Adasiewicz
Bobby Hutcherson
Chris Dingman
Gary Burton

Drums
Ari Hoenig
Rudy Royston
Mark Guiliana
Jeff Ballard
Nasheet Waits

Percussion
Cyro Baptista
Poncho Sanchez
Trilok Gurtu
Hamid Drake
Airto Moreira

Male Vocalist
Andy Bey
Jon Hendricks
José James
Theo Bleckman
Gregory Porter

Female Vocalist
Cassandra Wilson
Sheila Jordan
Luciana Souza
Dianne Reeves
Lizz Wright

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)
Erik Friedlander
Grégoire Maret
Steve Turre
Anouar Brahem
David Murray

Arranger
Darcy James Argue
Vince Mendoza
Maria Schneider
Jim McNeely
John Zorn

Composer
Ornette Coleman
Benny Golson
Darcy James Argue
Jason Moran
Gerald Wilson

******************

Thomas Conrad

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Charles Lloyd
Bill Frisell
Jason Moran
Stefano Bollani
Bob Belden

New Artist
Colin Vallon
Alfredo Rodriguez
Alex Hoffman
Patrick Cornelius
Petra Haden

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
Charles Lloyd Quartet
Jason Moran Bandwagon
Stefano Bollani Trio
Brad Mehldau Trio
Keith Jarrett Trio

Contemporary/Electric Group
Pat Metheny Trio
Nils Petter Molvær Trio
Mats Gustafsson’s Fire!

Big Band
Miles Español
NDR Big Band
Orchestre National de Jazz
Cecilia Coleman Big Band

Vocal Group
Hilliard Ensemble

Blues Group
Elliott Sharp’s Electric Willie
Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
ECM
Mosaic
Columbia/Legacy
Posi-Tone
ACT

Book
Benjamin Cawthra: Blue Notes in Black and White: Photography and Jazz
John Swenson: New Atlantis: Musicians Battle for the Survival of New Orleans

Film/Video/TV Series
Pedro Costa: Ne Change Rien

Syndicated Radio Program
Jim Wilke: Jazz After Hours

Festival
Belgrade Jazz Festival
Skopje Jazz Festival
Rigas Ritmi (Riga, Latvia)

Nightclub
Village Vanguard
Tula’s (Seattle)
Smalls
Jazz Alley (Seattle)
Triple Door (Seattle)

Best Artists

Trumpet
Tomasz Stanko
Enrico Rava
Mathias Eick
Ambrose Akinmusire
Alex Sipiagin

Trombone
Gianluca Petrella
Robin Eubanks
George Lewis
Alan Ferber
Steve Davis

Clarinet
Anat Cohen
Chris Speed
Greg Tardy

Tenor Saxophone
Charles Lloyd
Sonny Rollins
Tore Brunborg
Bob Sheppard
Joel Frahm

Alto Saxophone
Lee Konitz
Francesco Cafiso
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Jim Snidero
Patrick Cornelius

Soprano Saxophone
Steve Wilson
Roscoe Mitchell
Trygve Seim
Marcus Strickland
Charles Pillow

Baritone Saxophone
Gary Smulyan
John Surman

Flute
Henry Threadgill
Bart Platteau

Violin
Mark Feldman
Jean-Luc Ponty
Dominique Pifarély Kanyakumari
Regina Carter

Piano
Stefano Bollani
Keith Jarrett
Brad Mehldau
Jason Moran
Stefano Battaglia

Electric Keyboards
Jason Moran
Craig Taborn
Geoffrey Keezer

Organ
Gary Versace
Larry Goldings
Mike LeDonne
Sam Yahel

Guitar
Bill Frisell
John Abercrombie
Kurt Rosenwinkel
Marc Ribot
Jakob Bro

Acoustic Bass
Christian McBride
Reuben Rogers
Omer Avital
Thomas Morgan
Henry Grimes

Electric Bass
Tarus Mateen
Miroslav Vitous
Steve Swallow
John Patitucci

Vibes
Gary Burton
Joe Locke
Warren Wolf
Mike Mainieri

Drums
Paul Motian
Eric Harland
Peter Erskine
Duduka Da Fonseca
Billy Hart

Percussion
Zakir Hussain
Michele Rabbia
Dan Weiss
Marilyn Mazur
Daniel Sadownick

Male Vocalist
Kurt Elling
Tony Bennett
Theo Bleckmann

Female Vocalist
Madeline Eastman
Patricia Barber
Tierney Sutton
Maria Farantouri
Petra Haden

Miscellaneous Instruments (banjo, harmonica, cello, oud, et al)
Dino Saluzzi
Charles Pillow
Anja Lechner
Edmar Castaneda
Cristina Pato

Arranger
Vince Mendoza
Bob Belden
John Vanore
Carlos Franzetti

Composer
Vince Mendoza
Amina Figarova
Vijay Iyer
John Vanore

***********************

Evan Haga

Best of All

Artist of the Year
Sonny Rollins
Ambrose Akinmusire
Miguel Zenón
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Esperanza Spalding

New Artist
Ambrose Akinmusire
Fabian Almazan
Gilad Hekselman
Noah Preminger
Warren Wolf

Best Groups

Acoustic/Mainstream Group
Charles Lloyd Quartet
James Farm
Pilc Moutin Hoenig
Jason Moran & the Bandwagon
Joe Lovano Us Five

Contemporary/Electric Group
Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Samdhi
The Robert Glasper Experiment
Return to Forever IV
Medeski Martin & Wood
Blixt

Big Band
Positive Catastrophe
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Captain Black Big Band
Millennial Territory Orchestra

Blues Artist
Eric Clapton
Buddy Guy
Trucks Tedeschi Band
Gary Clark Jr.
Jamie McLean

Best of the Jazz Industry

Record Label
Sunnyside
ECM
Emarcy
Cuneiform
International Phonograph

Festival
Winter Jazzfest
Newport Jazz Festival
New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Montreal International Jazz Festival
Undead Jazzfest

Nightclub
Village Vanguard
Jazz Standard
The Stone
Bohemian Caverns
An Die Musik Live!

Best of Media

Book
Norman Granz: The Man Who Used Jazz for Justice
by Tad Hershorn (Univ. of California Press)
All the Things You Are: The Life of Tony Bennett
by David Evanier (Wiley)
Why Jazz?: A Concise Guide by Kevin Whitehead (Oxford University)
Here and Now! The Autobiography of Pat Martino by Martino with Bill Milkowski (Backbeat)

Film/Video/TV Series
Treme
Icons Among Us: Expanded 4 Disc Teaching Edition
Wynton Marsalis & Eric Clapton Play the Blues
MMW: Fly in a Bottle

Best Artists

Trumpet
Ambrose Akinmusire
Dave Douglas
Wynton Marsalis
Avishai Cohen
Christian Scott

Trombone
Wycliffe Gordon
Joshua Roseman
Luis Bonilla
Chris Crenshaw
Trombone Shorty

Clarinet
Anat Cohen
Chris Speed
Paquito D’Rivera
Victor Goines
Don Byron

Tenor Saxophone
Sonny Rollins
Charles Lloyd
Joshua Redman
Joe Lovano
Donny McCaslin

Alto Saxophone
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Miguel Zenón
Lee Konitz
Darius Jones
Francesco Cafiso

Soprano Saxophone
Dave Liebman
Branford Marsalis
Wayne Shorter
Jane Ira Bloom
Bennie Maupin

Baritone Saxophone
James Carter
Gary Smulyan
Claire Daly
Ronnie Cuber

Flute
Nicole Mitchell
Charles Lloyd
Henry Threadgill
Hubert Laws
Bennie Maupin

Violin
Jenny Scheinman
Jeff Gauthier
Christian Howes
Mark Feldman
Jean-Luc Ponty

Guitar
Bill Frisell
Julian Lage
John Scofield
Nels Cline
Gilad Hekselman

Acoustic Bass
Christian McBride
Charlie Haden
Ben Allison
Francois Moutin
Matt Penman

Electric Bass
Matthew Garrison
Tim Lefebvre
Tarus Mateen
Stanley Clarke
Steve Swallow

Piano
Vijay Iyer
Jason Moran
Jean-Michel Pilc
Craig Taborn
Fabian Almazan

Electric Keyboards
Chick Corea
Robert Glasper
Uri Caine
Marco Benevento
Jason Lindner

Organ
Larry Goldings
John Medeski
Joey DeFrancesco
Jared Gold

Vibes
Jason Adasiewicz
Gary Burton
Warren Wolf
Chris Dingman
Matt Moran

Drums
Paul Motian
Roy Haynes
Eric Harland
Matt Wilson
Tyshawn Sorey

Percussion
Poncho Sanchez
Sammy Figueroa
Zakir Hussain
Adam Rudolph
Nitin Mitta

Male Vocalist
Kurt Elling
Theo Bleckmann
Tony Bennett
Freddy Cole
Sachal Vasandani

Female Vocalist
Dianne Reeves
Gretchen Parlato
Cecile McLorin Salvant
Maria Farantouri
Becca Stevens

Miscellaneous Instruments
Brandon Seabrook
Howard Levy
Bela Fleck
Ted Reichman
Erik Friedlander

Arranger
John Hollenbeck
Bob Belden
Guillermo Klein
Wynton Marsalis

Composer
Ambrose Akinmusire
John Hollenbeck
Vijay Iyer
Darius Jones
Tyshawn Sorey

Originally published in March 2012

Add a Comment

You need to log in to comment on this article. No account? No problem!

  • Email E-mail
  • Share Share
  • Rss RSS