10/13/10

Earshot Jazz Festival Kicks Off in Seattle

More than 50 concerts and events presented from October 15 until November 7, 2010

On Friday, October 15, 2010, the Earshot Jazz Festival kicks off its annual series of concerts and special events around Seattle, Washington. Over 50 shows are held at a variety of venues – from clubs to concert halls. Among the performers scheduled to appear at this year’s festival are: Gretchen Parlato, Bill Frisell, Brian Blade’s Fellowship, Robert Glasper, Tia Fuller, John Medeski & James Carter & Heaven & Earth Band, Rufus Reid and Mavis Staples, plus a host of emerging and lesser-known artists.

Red_smile_span3

Tia Fuller

For more details on the festival, you can visit their web site.

Here is a complete schedule of events:

Friday, October 15
• Garfield HS Jazz Band w/Roxy Coss, Triple Door, 7PM
• The Kora Band, Tula’s, 7:30PM
• Robert Pinsky w/ Marc Seales & Paul Gabrielson, Nordstrom Recital Hall, 7:30PM

Saturday, October 16
• Vagabond Opera, Triple Door, 7:30PM & 10PM (21+)
• Jay Thomas: Tribute to Milt Kleeb, Tula’s, 7:30PM
• Eugene Chadbourne & Mural, Chapel Performance Space, 8PM
• Chicago Underground Duo, EMP|SFM Level 3, 8PM

Sunday, October 17
• Robert Glasper Trio, Triple Door, 8PM
• Roxy Coss Quartet, Tula’s

Tuesday, October 19
• Toshi Reagon’s BIGLovely & Meklit Hadero
, Triple Door, 7:30PM
• Lina Allemano Four, Chapel Performance Space, 8PM

Wednesday, October 20
• Richard Cole Quintet CD Release: Inner Mission
, Tula’s, 7:30PM

Thursday, October 21
• DBR & Emeline Michel
, Triple Door, 7PM & 10PM (21+)
• David Haney / Julian Priester Duo, Chapel Performance Space, 8PM
• Nelda Swiggett Trio, Tula’s, 7:30PM

Friday, October 22
• James Carter, John Medeski, “Heaven on Earth” band
, Triple Door, 7PM & 9:30PM (21+)
• Retta Christie Trio, Tula’s, 7:30PM

Saturday, October 23
• DJ Spooky w/ Joshua Roman & Odeon Quartet
, Triple Door, 7PM & 10PM (21+)
• Wellstone Conspiracy CD Release: Motives, Tula’s, 7:30PM
• Darius Jones Trio, Rainier Valley Cultural Center, 8PM

Sunday, October 24
• Jean-Michel Pilc
, Seattle Art Museum, 3PM
• Gretchen Parlato Group/Tia Fuller Quartet, Triple Door, 7:30PM

Monday, October 25
• Roosevelt High School Jazz Band w/Special Guests
, Triple Door, 7PM

Tuesday, October 26
• Jay Clayton / Dawn Clement Quartet
, Tula’s, 7:30PM
• Matt Jorgensen’s Tattooed by Passion, Triple Door, 7:30PM
• Scott Amendola Trio, Poncho Concert Hall at Cornish College of the Arts, 8PM

Wednesday, October 27
• The Teaching
, Triple Door, 7PM
• Ben Black, Lincoln Briney, Valerie Joyce: “Channeling Chet” , Triple Door , 9:30PM (21+)
• Mark Taylor Quartet, Tula’s, 7:30PM
• Improvisation Clinic with Dave Peck, Seattle Drum School L.A.B., 7:30pm FREE

Thursday, October 28
• Charlie Musselwhite
, Triple Door, 7:30PM
• Murl Allen Sanders Quartet w/ Warren Rand, Tula’s, 7:30PM
• Matana Roberts COIN COIN, solo and w/ Seattle artists, Chapel Performance Space, 8PM
• Ordo Sakhna, Town Hall Seattle, 7:30PM

Friday, October 29
• Tessa Souter
, Tula’s, 7:30PM
• Dave Peck, solo, Chapel Performance Space, 8PM
• Steve Lehman Octet, Seattle Art Museum, 8PM

Saturday, October 30
• Tessa Souter
, Tula’s, 7:30PM
• Ryuichi Sakamoto, Moore Theatre, 8PM
• An Evening with Mavis Staples, Town Hall Seattle, 7:30PM
• SRJO: Jazz Goes to the Movies, Nordstrom Recital Hall, 7:30PM
• Workshop with Steve Lehman, Poncho Concert Concert Hall at Cornish College of the Arts, 3PM, FREE

Sunday, October 31
• Rufus Reid Trio
, Tula’s, 7:30PM

Monday, November 1
• Rufus Reid Trio
, Tula’s, 7:30PM
• Dafnis Prieto Proverb Trio, Cuong Vu / Andrew D’Angelo: Agogic, The Crocodile, 8PM
• Workshop with Rufus Reid, Poncho Concert Concert Hall at Cornish College of the Arts, Noon, FREE

Tuesday, November 2
• Rufus Reid Trio
, Tula’s, 7:30PM
• Natacha Atlas, Triple Door, 7:30PM
• Blue Cranes & Ballrogg, Tractor Tavern, 8PM
• Workshop with Dafnis Prieto, Poncho Concert Concert Hall at Cornish College of the Arts, Noon, FREE

Wednesday, November 3
• Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio & guests
, Triple Door, 7PM & 9:30PM (21+)
• Wright/ Burns / Kaylor Trio, Chapel Performance Space, 8PM
• Randy Halberstadt Quintet, Tula’s, 7:30PM

Thursday, November 4
• Carmen Staaf Trio
, Tula’s, 7:30PM
• Wayne Horvitz / Søren Kjærgaard Group; Michael Blake’s Lucky Thompson Project, Poncho Concert Hall at Cornish College of the Arts, 8PM
• Workshop with Michael Blake and Company, Poncho Concert Hall at Cornish College of the Arts, Noon, FREE

Friday, November 5
• Carmen Staaf Trio
, Tula’s, 7:30PM
• Brian Blade & the Fellowship Band, EMP|SFM Level 3, 8:30PM
• Workshop with Ziggurat Quartet, Poncho Concert Hall at Cornish College of the Arts, Noon, FREE

Saturday, November 6
• Gail Pettis and Friends
, Tula’s, 7:30PM
• University District Jazz Walk, University District Venues, 6PM-4AM
• Ziggurat Quartet CD Release: Calculated Gestures, Poncho Concert Hall at Cornish College of the Arts, 8PM
• Thomas Marriott new chamber-jazz ensemble, Chapel Performance Space, 8PM

Sunday, November 7
• SRJO: Jazz Goes to the Movies
, Kirkland Performance Center, 3PM
• Jack Wright / Gust Burns Large Ensemble, Poncho Concert Hall at Cornish College of the Arts, 8PM

Add a Comment

You need to log in to comment on this article. No account? No problem!